The Descendants (2011)

Descendants
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords dramedy, family, infidelity, novel, secrets
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gabby Pahinui Song Performer ("Ka Makani Ka'ili Aloha") 120788 8000004
Jeff Peterson Song Performer ("Holoholo Ka'a") 120788 8000038
Johnny Noble Song ("Papa Sia") 120859 8000020
Jeff Peterson Song ("Holoholo Ka'a") 120859 8000037
Keola Beamer Song Performer ("Kalena Kai") 120788 8000006
Adam Daniel Song ("Faith In Rain") 120859 8000078
Maureen Davis Song ("Faith In Rain") 120859 8000077
Mark Dornfeld Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
The Flutterbies Song Performer ("Faith In Rain") 120788 8000079
Kanak Attack Song Performer ("Nani Wai'ale'ale") 120788 8000074
Rev. Dennis Kamakahi Song Performer ("'Ulili E") 120788 8000063
Queen Lili'uokalani Song ("'Imi Au Ia 'Oe") 120859 8000035
Rafael E Sanchez Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Kasper Hugentobler Recording Engineer Re-recording Engineer 120942 14000015
Don Tomich Rigging Gaffer Rigging Electric Gaffer 120937 15000010
James M. Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Roger D Thompson Electric n/a 121127 15000009
Chuck Cullen Electric n/a 121127 15000007
Brian Tilden Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Jeff Hall Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Patrick Hoeschen Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000004
Troy S Boggess Electric n/a 121127 15000005
Shawn Christensen Electric n/a 121127 15000006
Drew Des Jarlais Electric n/a 121127 15000008
Raimar "Ray" Bylaardt II Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000011
Vance Gage Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000024
Tweed Johnston Grip Company Grip 365 15000023
Scott Lisetor Grip Company Grip 365 15000022
Tom Penny Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000025
Norman L Akau III Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000026
Kevin Kersting Key Grip n/a 263 15000029
Michael J Gregg Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000028
Tuiaana Scanlan Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000027
Cole Chetney Grip Company Grip 365 15000021
Lee Kaneakua Grip Company Grip 365 15000020
Mike Weisbrod Electric Rigging Electric 121127 15000014
Keoki Smith Electric Rigging Electric 121127 15000013
Don Chong Electric Rigging Electric 121127 15000012
Curtis Wingerter Electric Rigging Electric 121127 15000015
Ray Garcia Key Grip n/a 263 15000016
Keola Jones Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
David Pearlberg Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Charles Ehrlinger Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Brett Voss Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Joe Iemola Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Darrell Tachibana Greensman Greens 201 9000028
Isaia Robins Greensman Greens 201 9000027
Liloa Wong Greensman n/a 201 9000026
Serena Flores Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000029
John Jackson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Wendy Chuck Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Anna Fishburn Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Wes Ford Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Eric Knight Painter Standby Painter 200 9000025
Nancy Zahumensky Knight Painter Set Painter 200 9000024
Michael Kaahanui III Swing Gang n/a 434 9000018
Kaleo Wong Swing Gang n/a 434 9000017
Sean Hallock Swing Gang n/a 434 9000016
Ronn Wong Swing Gang n/a 434 9000019
Derrick Kaupiko Swing Gang n/a 434 9000020
Robert Ellison Knight Painter n/a 200 9000023
Stani Franklin Set Decorator Set Decorating Researcher 165 9000022
Jason Skweres Set Decorator Set Decorating Researcher 165 9000021
Dana Hart Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Susan M. Strubel Key Costumer n/a 351 13000003
Jonathan Lee-Ger Fuh Boom Operator Boom Person 215 14000005
Frank Gaeta Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Patrick Cyccone Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Christopher Wiecking Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000006
Matt Hanson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Russell Farmarco Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Tom Penny Key Grip n/a 263 15000030
Luis Galdames Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Frank Gaeta Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000002
Jose Antonio Garcia Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000001
Michelle Moder Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000006
Linda Vollert Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Robyn Zucker Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Ivy Chiem Rowan Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000007
Julie Hewett Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000008
Debra Rego Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Waldo Sanchez Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000010
Karen Preiser Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Patrick Giraudi Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Coleen Aiello Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Alexandra Hearn Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000019
Cameron Spencer Production "Behind the Scenes" Filmmaker 120824 25000018
Angel McConnell Assistant (to G. Clooney) 120820 25000017
Rachel Streater Assistant (to G. Parra) 120820 25000016
Karen Neasi Product Placement Clearances & Product Placement Coordinator 121058 25000020
Rob Wong Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000021
Kelly Loo Jr. Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000024
Aaron "Spydah" Torres Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000023
John Reed Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
Deidre Backs Assistant (to J. Burke) 120820 25000015
Anna Musso Assistant (to A. Payne) 120820 25000014
Liz Georgoff Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Shawna Carver Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Gregory S. Carr Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Joseph Aikala Production Secretary n/a 367 25000005
Jessica Caress Hamamoto Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Dana Ledoux Miller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Carmen Rodrigues Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000013
Stockton David Porter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Nicole Oudinot Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Annazette Reed Transportation Transportation Dispatcher 120992 25000025
Kelly Barnes Medic Set Medic 120966 25000026
Pablo Paz Production Production Intern 120824 25000040
Jeremy Johnson Production Production Intern 120824 25000039
Nick Ower Production Production Intern 120824 25000038
Todd Fink Production Production Intern 120824 25000037
Lee Johnson Production Production Intern 120824 25000041
Gary Stone Security (to G. Clooney) 120951 26000001
Claudia Gray Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Andy Rydzewski Other Factotum 120795 26000003
Rebecca Davis Studio Teacher n/a 121023 26000002
Ryan Lam Production Production Intern 120824 25000036
Vincent Desrosiers-Nault Production Production Intern 120824 25000035
Amber Joy Tomasello Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Iosefa "Sefa" Robins Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000028
Sylvia K Ringgold Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000027
Jeff C Fishman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Laurie Arakaki Production Production Intern 120824 25000031
Tyler Kueffner Production Production Intern 120824 25000034
Sanoe Damon Production Production Intern 120824 25000033
Leah Kaina Production Production Intern 120824 25000032
Ashley C Smith Travel Coordinator Travel & Shipping Coordinator 121042 25000004
Christina Franklin Production Assistant (Camera) 275 25000003
James K Miranda Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Paul Merino Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Noland Martin Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Keoni K Keaulana Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Aden Stay Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Marcus Young Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Edward Medeiros Construction Foreman Laborer 277 21000003
Alvin Pittler Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Kenneth Sato Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Errol Kane Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Craig H Davidson Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Nicole Nakamoto Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Kimberly Choi Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Sam Sternthall Swing Gang n/a 434 9000015
Debra Burgess Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000005
Larissa Martinez Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000006
Todd Bradley Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Terry Ahue Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Brian Keaulana Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Benjamin Shafer Construction Foreman Laborer 277 21000004
Wylie "Butch" Lum Construction Foreman Toolman 277 21000005
Michele Ferrone Visual Effects Producer (Custom Film Effects) 243 23000007
Salvatore Catanzaro Compositor n/a 120626 23000005
Alex Romano Compositor Visual Effects Compositor 120626 23000004
Nicholas Hasson Visual Effects Smoke Editor and Visual Effects Compositor 419 23000003
Alvin S Cabrinha Jr. Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Scott Ejercito Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Victor Lozano Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000002
Tracy Boyd Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000001
Kaanoipono Cabrinha Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Nathan Carlson Titles Title Art and Graphic Design 120825 23000002
Darren Rodrigues Jr. Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000005
Ivan M Lizares Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Quintin D Gasper Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Jonah Chang Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Douglas Rasmussen Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Mara Kerum Chef (Tony's Catering) 121045 22000001
Xanadu Kekuewa Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Max Garcia Chef Cook(Tony's Catering) 121045 22000003
Dinesh Fernando Chef Cook(Tony's Catering) 121045 22000002
Jeff Dash Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Craig Hoffman Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000009
Mads Hansen Production Manager n/a 305 5000006
Renee Confair Sensano Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000005
Rebecca Robertson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
Jim Triplett Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Katrin Chong Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Amy Wilkins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Angela Tillson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Matt Goldstein Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Scott August Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Richard L Fox Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Tracy Boyd Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
George Parra Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Jim Taylor Producer n/a 3 3000003
Alexander Payne Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nat Faxon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
George Parra Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Kaui Hart Hemmings Source Material (from novel: "The Descendants") 120786 4000004
Jim Rash Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Nancy Honeycutt Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Lisa Lee Mitchell Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Kanoa Dahlin Loader n/a 120956 6000009
Rylan Akama Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000008
Richard J Brock Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000007
Merie Weismiller Wallace Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000010
Monte Swann Video Playback 24 Frame Video Playback 505 6000011
Christine Carr Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Modern Videofilm) 120850 6000014
Joe Finley Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Modern Videofilm) 120920 6000013
Mike Bacon Video Playback VTR Playback 505 6000012
James Goldman Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000006
Trevor Loomis Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000005
Art Rivers Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Joyce McCarthy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000015
Rick Reynolds Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000014
Linda Graham Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Phedon Papamichael Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Joe Sanchez Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000004
P Scott Sakamoto Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Radan Popovic Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Alexander Payne Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jim Burke Producer n/a 3 3000001
Laird Hamilton Actor Troy Cook 1 1000014
Milt Kogan Actor Dr. Johnston 1 1000013
Christa Hastie Actor Elizabeth King 1 1000012
Barbara Lee Southern Actor Alice "Tutu" Thorson 1 1000015
Celia Kenney Actor Reina 1 1000016
Karen Kuioka Hironaga Actor Barb Higgins 1 1000019
Kimberly Hagi Actor School Counselor 1 1000018
Grace A Cruz Actor Scottie's Teacher 1 1000017
Nick Krause Actor Sid 1 1000011
Pattie Hastie Actor Elizabeth King 1 1000010
Robert Forster Actor Scott Thorson 1 1000004
Beau Bridges Actor Cousin Hugh 1 1000003
Shailene Woodley Actor Alexandra King 1 1000002
Judy Greer Actor Julie Speer 1 1000005
Matthew Lillard Actor Brian Speer 1 1000006
Rob Huebel Actor Mark Mitchell 1 1000009
Mary Birdsong Actor Kai Mitchell 1 1000008
Amara Miller Actor Scottie King 1 1000007
Carmen Kaichi Actor Lani Higgins 1 1000020
Kaui Hart Hemmings Actor Matt's Secretary Noe 1 1000021
Linda Rose Herman Actor Grief Counselor 1 1000035
Zoel Turnbull Actor Hotel Clerk 1 1000034
Melissa Kim Actor Alex's Drunken Friend 1 1000032
Scott Michael Morgan Actor Barry Thorson 1 1000036
Darryl K Gonzales Actor Tahiti Nui Singer (Kanak Attack) 1 1000037
Alexander Payne Director n/a 2 2000001
Romey "Keola" Yokotake Actor Tahiti Nui Singer (Kanak Attack) 1 1000039
Koko Kanealii Actor Tahiti Nui Singer (Kanak Attack) 1 1000038
Esther Kang Actor Alex's Roommate 1 1000031
Aileen "Boo" Arnold Actor Dorm Supervisor 1 1000030
Michael Ontkean Actor Cousin Milo 1 1000024
Matt Esecson Actor Cousin Hal 1 1000023
Matt Corboy Actor Cousin Ralph 1 1000022
Stanton Johnston Actor Cousin Stan 1 1000025
Jonathan McManus Actor Cousin Six 1 1000026
Tom McTigue Actor Cousin Dave 1 1000029
Tiare R Finney Actor Cousin Connie 1 1000028
Hugh Foster Actor Cousin Wink 1 1000027
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Annie McEveety-Kramer Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000016
Eugene Kulikov Song ("Wonderland") 120859 8000069
Pancho Graham Song Performer ("Pine Tree Slack Key") 120788 8000068
Pancho Graham Song ("Pine Tree Slack Key") 120859 8000067
Eugene Kulikov Song Performer ("Wonderland") 120788 8000070
Danny Carvalho Song Performer ("Sanoe") 120788 8000072
David Bray Song ("He'eia") 120859 8000083
Gary Haleamau Song ("The Yodel Song") 120859 8000075
Dan Pokipala Sr. Song ("Nani Wai'ale'ale") 120859 8000073
Rev. Dennis Kamakahi Song ("Pua Hone") 120859 8000065
George Keahi Song ("'Ulili E") 120859 8000062
McCoy Tyner Song ("Miss Bea") 120859 8000053
Makana Song Performer ("Deep In An Ancient Hawaiian Forest") 120788 8000052
Makana Song ("Deep In An Ancient Hawaiian Forest") 120859 8000051
McCoy Tyner Song Performer ("Miss Bea") 120788 8000054
Mary Heanu Song ("Ka Loke") 120859 8000056
Harry Naope Song ("'Ulili E") 120859 8000061
The Makaha Sons Song Performer ("Ka Loke") 120788 8000059
Dennis Pavao Song Performer ("Ka Loke") 120788 8000058
Linda Bray Song ("He'eia") 120859 8000084
Sons Of Hawaii Song Performer ("He'eia") 120788 8000087
Camille Komine Set Decorator Set Decorating Buyer 165 9000008
Shanna M Norton Set Decorator Set Decorating Buyer 165 9000007
Michael Ka'Ahanuni Jr. Leadman n/a 433 9000006
George Clooney Actor Matt King 1 1000001
Brian Costa Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Ace Newman Swing Gang n/a 434 9000013
Sidney Etrata Swing Gang n/a 434 9000012
Eric Kitaoka Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
John Marano Leadman n/a 433 9000005
Jason Garner Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000004
Ernest Tavares Song Performer ("Hi'ilawe") 120788 8000090
Charles Michael Brotman Song Performer ("Hapuna Sunset") 120788 8000089
Charles Michael Brotman Song ("Hapuna Sunset") 120859 8000088
Lena Machado Song ("Mom") 120859 8000091
Lena Machado Song Performer ("Mom") 120788 8000092
Matt Callahan Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Timothy "TK" Kirkpatrick Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Jane Ann Stewart Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Riley Lee Song Performer ("Night Blooming Cereus") 120788 8000050
Riley Lee Song ("Night Blooming Cereus") 120859 8000048
Ozzie Kotani Song ("Paka Ua") 120859 8000008
George Winston Song Performer ("Kalena Kai") 120788 8000007
John Kalapana Song ("Kalena Kai") 120859 8000005
Ozzie Kotani Song Performer ("Paka Ua") 120788 8000009
Daniel Ho Song Performer ("Paka Ua") 120788 8000010
Andrew Lein Song Performer ("Jean's Theme") 120788 8000013
Steve Di Laudo Song Performer ("Jean's Theme") 120788 8000012
Andrew Lein Song ("Jean's Theme") 120859 8000011
Matthew Kane Song ("Ka Makani Ka'ili Aloha") 120859 8000003
Richard Ford Music Producer n/a 323 8000002
Warner Wacha Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000019
Brian Matsumura Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000018
Matthew Berner Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000017
Kevin Tent Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mindy L Elliott Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Dondi Bastone Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000001
Brian Bautista Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000004
Mikki Levi Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000003
Sonny Chillingworth Song Performer ("Hi'ilawe") 120788 8000014
Anthony Natividad Song ("An Artist's Vision") 120859 8000015
Richard Ford Song Performer ("Interlude With Ukelele") 120788 8000033
George Kahumoku Jr. Song Performer ("Interlude With Ukelele") 120788 8000032
Richard Ford Song ("Interlude With Ukelele") 120859 8000031
Charles E King Song ("'Imi Au Ia 'Oe") 120859 8000034
Don Kawaauhau Song ("In Ya System") 120859 8000039
Sudden Rush Song Performer ("In Ya System") 120788 8000042
Caleb Richards Song ("In Ya System") 120859 8000041
Shane Veincent Song ("In Ya System") 120859 8000040
George Kahumoku Jr. Song ("Interlude With Ukelele") 120859 8000030
Keola Beamer Song ("Poli'ahu") 120859 8000027
Henry W Waiau Song ("Kaua'i Beauty") 120859 8000018
Sol Hoopii’s Novelty Trio Song Performer ("Ka Mele Oku'u Pu'uwai") 120788 8000017
Anthony Natividad Song Performer ("An Artist's Vision") 120788 8000016
Elua Kane Song Performer ("Papa Sia") 120788 8000021
Mary Robins Song ("Leahi") 120859 8000022
Raymond Kane Song Performer ("Auwe") 120788 8000026
Raymond Kane Song ("Auwe") 120859 8000025
Justin Fisher Swing Gang n/a 434 9000014
Synopsis
Matt King, a husband and father of two girls, must re-examine his past and navigate his future when his wife is in a boating accident off Waikiki. He awkwardly attempts to repair his relationship with his daughters - 10 year-old precocious Scottie and rebellious 17 year-old Alexandra - while wrestling with a decision to sell his family's land. Handed down from Hawaiian royalty and missionaries, the Kings own some of the last priceless virgin parcels of tropical beach in the islands. When Alexandra drops the bombshell that her mother was in the midst of a romantic fling at the time of the accident, Matt has to take a whole new look at his life, not to mention his legacy, during a week of momentous decisions. With his girls in tow, he embarks on a haphazard search for his wife's lover. Along the way, in encounters alternately funny, troublesome and transcendent, he realizes he's finally on course toward rebuilding his life and family.