The Bay (2012)

Bay
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 24mins.
Genres Thriller, Horror, Sci-Fi
Keywords disaster, environmental, found footage
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Nansi Aluka Actor Jaquline 1 1000001
Christopher Denham Actor Sam 1 1000002
Stephen Kunken Actor Dr. Abrams 1 1000003
Frank Deal Actor Mayor Stockman 1 1000004
Kether Donohue Actor Donna 1 1000005
Kristen Connolly Actor Stephanie 1 1000006
Will Rogers Actor Alex 1 1000007
Kimberly Campbell Actor Nurse Rebecca 1 1000008
Beckett Clayton-Luce Actor Charles 1 1000009
Dave Hager Actor Fisher Jerry 1 1000010
Tara Polhemus Actor Teenage Girl 1 1000011
Sean Johnson Actor Teenage Boy 1 1000012
Murat Erdan Actor Mike Radio Host 1 1000013
Lamya Reynolds Actor Ms Rosenblatt 1 1000014
Lucia Forte Actor Marla Spadafora 1 1000015
Stacy Rabon Actor Middle Age Woman 1 1000016
Charles Weaver Actor Water Rescue Worker 1 1000017
Keyla Childs Actor Ms. Crustacean 1 1000018
Justin Welborn Actor Activist 1 1000019
Rick Benjamin Actor News Anchor Bernie 1 1000020
Christi Lowe Actor News Anchor Marsha 1 1000021
Jack Landry Actor Larry 1 1000022
Holly Allen Actor Sally 1 1000023
Robert Treveiler Actor Dr. Williams 1 1000024
Brandon Hanson Actor Cameraman Jim 1 1000025
Michael Beasley Actor Officer Jimson 1 1000026
Heidi Lawson Actor Nurse Jessica 1 1000027
Kenny Alfonso Actor Dr. Michaels 1 1000028
Jody Thompson Actor Officer Paul 1 1000029
Andy Stahl Actor Sheriff Lee Roberts 1 1000030
Zoe Clark Actor Little Girl At Party 1 1000031
Wyatt Hays Actor Little Boy At Party 1 1000032
Brandon O'Dell Actor Bill 1 1000033
John Bland Actor Man Attacking Dr. Abrams 1 1000034
James Freetly Actor Bob – Fishing 1 1000035
Alisa Harris Actor Mom At Fair 1 1000036
Truman Brothers Actor Tim 1 1000037
Tim Parati Actor Fair Man 1 1000038
Bridget Gethins Actor Fat Lady 1 1000039
Sue Plassmann Actor Woman With Boils 1 1000040
Chris Walters Actor Harvey Crab Winner 1 1000041
Nan Stephenson Actor Harvey's Wife 1 1000042
Kenya Phifer Actor Woman Calling 911 1 1000043
Tim Ross Actor Reporter- Brian 1 1000044
Jonathan Maverick Actor George Khouri 1 1000045
Jane McNeill Actor Victim One 1 1000046
Ken Moran Actor Chicken Feeder 1 1000047
Anthony Reynolds Actor Homeland Security Officer 1 1000048
CDC Rasool Jahan Actor Dr. Nu 1 1000049
Divakar Shukla Actor Dr. Sacerdoti 1 1000050
Zach Hanner Actor EPA Staffer 1 1000051
Troy Rudeseal Actor Man With Belly 1 1000052
Jennifer Burch Actor Teen With Infested Arm 1 1000053
Sarah Levin Actor Jennifer's Friend 1 1000054
Rachel Eddy Actor Girl Texting 1 1000055
Jason Sosnoff Actor Marine Biologist 1 1000056
Toni Sosnoff Actor Stephanie's Mother 1 1000057
Barry Levinson Director n/a 2 2000001
Barry Levinson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jason Blum Producer n/a 3 3000002
Steven Schneider Producer n/a 3 3000003
Oren Peli Producer n/a 3 3000004
Brian Kavanaugh-Jones Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jason Sosnoff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Colin Strause Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Greg Strause Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Liam O'Donnell Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Paul Levin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Michael Wallach Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Michael Wallach Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Barry Levinson Story By n/a 120779 4000002
Michael Wallach Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Jeanette Brill Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Rick Osako Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Urs Hirschbiegel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Brian Kenyon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ann Gray Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
David Andalman Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000006
Bruce Resnik Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
David Thornsberry Production Supervisor Production Supervisor/Location Manager 307 5000008
Tracy Remmereid Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Sebastian Mazzola Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Linda Lee Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Chris Drake Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Josh Nussbaum Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Matt Sanderson Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000002
Marc Nielsen Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Dan Jones Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Shauna Brown Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Zsolt Haraszti Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Jonathan Cohen Loader n/a 120956 6000007
Ray Flynn Film Lab Digital Imaging Technician 120850 6000008
Steve Dirkes Camera DIT Utility 120798 6000009
Brian Boyd Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Sixteen19) 120920 6000010
Kaitlyn Fox Film Lab Digital Intermediate Assistant(Sixteen19) 120850 6000011
Brian Reali Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Sixteen19) 120850 6000012
Aaron Yanes Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Andalman Associate Editor n/a 479 7000002
Marcelo Zarvos Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tim Starnes Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Aaron Copland Song ("Grover's Corner From 'Our Town'") 120859 8000003
Aaron Copland Song Performer ("Grover's Corner From 'Our Town'") 120788 8000004
Willie Thompson Song ("Red Cadillac And A Black Mustache") 120859 8000006
Lillian May Song ("Red Cadillac And A Black Mustache") 120859 8000007
Warren Smith Song Performer ("Red Cadillac And A Black Mustache") 120788 8000008
Willie Dixon Song ("Spoonful") 120859 8000009
Lee Bonner Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Stan Flint Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Glenn Peison Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Jennifer Spence Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000004
Adam Willis Leadman n/a 433 9000005
Jordan Foster Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000006
Imee Cuison Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Anne Gross Set Decorator Set Decoration PA 165 9000008
Alex Bonner Set Decorator Set Decoration PA 165 9000009
Ellen Chenoweth Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Amelia Rasche Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Tracy Kilpatrick Casting n/a 179 10000003
Tona Dahlquist Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Emmie Holmes Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Keva Keyes Key Costumer n/a 351 13000002
Karen Keyes Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Teresa Beach Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Paul Russo Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000005
Randi Arroyo Hair n/a 120794 13000006
Starr Jones Makeup Department Head Make-Up 353 13000007
Kristy Horiuchi Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Katie Middleton Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Chris Bridges Special Makeup Effects SFX Make-Up Department Head(Gaslight Studio) 120881 13000010
Shane Zander Special Makeup Effects Make-Up Effects Artist(Gaslight Studio) 120881 13000011
Robert Maverick Special Makeup Effects Make-Up Effects Artist(Gaslight Studio) 120881 13000012
Hugo Villasenor Special Makeup Effects Make-Up Effects Artist(Gaslight Studio) 120881 13000013
Kymber Blake Special Makeup Effects Make-Up Effects Artist(Gaslight Studio) 120881 13000014
Jonathan Gaynor Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Mariusz Glabinski Supervising Sound Editor Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer 328 14000002
Reilly Steele Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Dominic Tavella Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Tim Cargioli Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Marlena Grzaslewicz ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Ruth Hernandez ADR Editor n/a 220 14000007
Matt Haasch Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Heather Gross Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Carol Jacob Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Jay Peck Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Ryan Collison Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000013
Dann Fink ADR Voice Casting Voice Casting 2515 14000014
Bruce Winant ADR Voice Casting Voice Casting 2515 14000015
Lee Donaldson Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Brian Knox Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000002
Greg Eddins Grip Company Grip 365 15000003
Tim Rook Grip Company Grip 365 15000004
Chris McFeely Grip Company Grip 365 15000005
Adrienne Brown Grip Company Grip 365 15000006
John Reynolds Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000007
Ben Davidson Best Boy Best Boy Lighting 120885 15000008
Bill Allanson Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000009
Ben Baggett Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000010
Chrys Blackstone Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000011
Barret Burlage Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000012
Jacob Clegg Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000013
Jason Dunn Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000014
Matt Larson Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000015
Pamela Williamson Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Shaun Cain Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Lisa Callif Legal Counsel (Donaldson & Calif) 120913 18000001
Christopher Perez Legal Counsel (Donaldson & Calif) 120913 18000002
Amy Paquette Legal Counsel (Alliance Films) 120913 18000003
Truman Van Dyke Legal Counsel (Alliance Films) 120913 18000004
Cal Johnson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dale Frye Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Matt Brockman Stunts n/a 240 19000003
David Lord Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Robin Maggy Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Lena Fennema Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Ken Moran Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Ruben Nava Catering Caterer(Hot Set Catering) 120954 22000001
Jonathan Nava Catering Caterer(Hot Set Catering) 120954 22000002
Liliana Nava Catering Caterer(Hot Set Catering) 120954 22000003
Daniel Cayax Catering Caterer(Hot Set Catering) 120954 22000004
Blanche Sypher Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
Ian Sypher Craft Service Craft Service Production Asst. 120903 22000006
Walter Kiesling Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
David Hill Special Effects SPFX 168 23000002
Erik Liles Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000003
Liam O'Donnell Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000004
Eric Kohler Visual Effects Coordinator n/a 120760 23000005
Sascha Haber Visual Effects VFX 419 23000006
Jordan Fish Graphic Designer Graphic Design 120860 23000007
Tom Spence Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
D Denney Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000002
Laura Altmann Production Secretary n/a 367 25000001
Jessica Hall Assistant (to Jason Blum) 120820 25000002
Joseph Bodner Assistant (to Jason Blum) 120820 25000003
Bailey Conway Assistant (to Brian Kavanaugh-Jones) 120820 25000004
Amber Axelton Assistant (to Barry Levinson) 120820 25000005
Dana Arnold Office Assistant Production Office Assistant 120996 25000006
Keegan Sacko Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Jason Scott Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Michael McKay Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Jamie Moore Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Laura Rizer Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Yosef Noble Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Brian Turner Medic Set Medic 120966 25000013
James Brill Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Jason Messersmith Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
C Dietz Driver n/a 273 25000016
Jack Munn Driver n/a 273 25000017
Corey Simon Driver n/a 273 25000018
Rob Simpson Driver n/a 273 25000019
Paula Wright Driver n/a 273 25000020
Gene Woodbury Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000021
Ryan Weisen Apprentice Intern 120976 25000022
Andrew Kennedy Apprentice Editorial Intern 120976 25000023
Adam Stone Product Placement Product Placement Coordinator(Stone Management, Inc) 121058 25000024
Cat Stone Product Placement Product Placement Coordinator(Stone Management, Inc) 121058 25000025
Synopsis
Two million fish washed ashore. One thousand blackbirds dropped from the sky. On July 4, 2009 a deadly menace swept through the quaint seaside town of Claridge, Maryland, but the harrowing story of what happened that Independence Day has never been told - until now. The nerve-shredding tale of a small town plunged into terror. The authorities believed they had buried the truth about the tragedy that claimed over 700 human lives. Now, three years later, a reporter has emerged with footage revealing the cover-up and an unimaginable killer: a mysterious parasitic outbreak. Told from the perspective of those who were there and saw what happened, The Bay unfolds over 24 hours though people's iPhones, Androids, 911 calls, web cams, and whatever else could be used to document the nightmare in Claridge.