Bully (2012)

Bully
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Documentary
Keywords abuse, family, school, student, teacher
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Alex Actor Himself 1 1000001
Ja'Maya Actor Herself 1 1000002
Kelby Actor Herself 1 1000003
Tina Long Actor Herself 1 1000004
David Long Actor Himself 1 1000005
Kirk Smalley Actor Himself 1 1000006
Lee Hirsch Director n/a 2 2000001
Lee Hirsch Producer n/a 3 3000001
Cynthia Lowen Producer n/a 3 3000002
Cindy Waitt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Sarah Fodey Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Cynthia Lowen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lee Hirsch Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jonathan Greber Production Manager (Skywalker Sound) 305 5000001
Mary Molina Post-Production Supervisor (Skywalker Sound) 120796 5000002
Joshua Lowden Project Manager (Skywalker Sound) 120994 5000003
Steven Tollen Project Manager n/a 120994 5000004
Lee Hirsch Cinematographer n/a 402 6000001
Michael Dwyer Cinematographer n/a 402 6000002
Cole Cassell Cinematographer Cinematography 402 6000003
Cody Dulock Cinematographer Cinematography 402 6000004
Jamie Dulock Cinematographer Cinematography 402 6000005
Josh Gilbert Cinematographer Cinematography 402 6000006
Duane Hart Cinematographer Cinematography 402 6000007
Billy Montross Cinematographer Cinematography 402 6000008
Andy Owen Cinematographer Cinematography 402 6000009
Philip Scarborough Cinematographer Cinematography 402 6000010
John Countryman Video Video Services(Skywalker Sound) 120800 6000011
Owen Rucker Camera Digital Intermediate Online Editor 120798 6000012
John Torrijos Video Video Services(Skywalker Sound) 120800 6000013
Will Cox Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist 120920 6000014
Caitlin Tartaro Camera Digital Intermediate Producer 120798 6000015
Lindsay Utz Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jenny Golden Editor n/a 172 7000002
Enat Sidi Editor Consulting Editor 172 7000003
Greg Astor Editing n/a 120901 7000004
Diane Paragas Editing n/a 120901 7000005
Michael Pullano Editor Online Editor 172 7000006
Holly Buechel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Anna Hovhannessian Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Lori McCarthy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Gratianne Quade Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Nicole Woo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Ion Furjanic Original Score n/a 120839 8000001
Justin Rice Original Score n/a 120839 8000002
Christian Rudder Original Score n/a 120839 8000003
Brooke Wentz Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Brendan Brown Song ("Teenage Dirtbag") 120859 8000005
Scala Song Performer ("Teenage Dirtbag") 120788 8000006
Rob Burger Song ("Short Tux") 120859 8000007
Rob Burger Song Performer ("Short Tux") 120788 8000008
Samuel Smikoff Song ("To The Stars! To The Night!") 120859 8000009
Le Loup Song Performer ("To The Stars! To The Night!") 120788 8000010
Ben Chasny Song ("Torn By Wolves") 120859 8000011
Six Organs Of Admittance Song Performer ("Torn By Wolves") 120788 8000012
Stephin Merritt Song ("From A Sinking Boat") 120859 8000013
Ion Furjanic Song ("Tasha And Rashid And Love Theme Mashup") 120859 8000015
Sanford Livingston Song ("Tasha And Rashid And Love Theme Mashup") 120859 8000016
Force Theory Song Performer ("Tasha And Rashid And Love Theme Mashup") 120788 8000017
Brian Miller Song ("This Body") 120859 8000018
The Lightning Bug Situation Song Performer ("This Body") 120788 8000019
Christopher Bear Song ("Foreground") 120859 8000020
Daniel Rossen Song ("Foreground") 120859 8000021
Christopher Taylor Song ("Foreground") 120859 8000022
Edward Droste Song ("Foreground") 120859 8000023
Grizzly Bear Song Performer ("Foreground") 120788 8000024
Padma Newsome Song ("Kapsburger") 120859 8000025
Bryce Dessner Song ("Kapsburger") 120859 8000026
Clogs Song Performer ("Kapsburger") 120788 8000027
Justin Rice Song ("Busted Heart") 120859 8000028
Christian Rudder Song ("Busted Heart") 120859 8000029
Emilia Mello Research n/a 458 12000001
Cynthia Lowen Research n/a 458 12000002
Megan Isenstadt Research n/a 458 12000003
Lee Hirsch Research n/a 458 12000004
Josh Braun Advisor Distribution Advisor 120821 12000005
Amanda Lebow Advisor Distribution Advisor 120821 12000006
Jordan Roberts Advisor Development Advisor 120821 12000007
Alan Heisterkamp Consultant Educational Consultant 120784 12000008
Kabe Cornell Sound Recordist Field Sound Recordist 331 14000001
Jesse Dwyer Sound Recordist Field Sound Recordist 331 14000002
Steven Gottlieb Sound Recordist Field Sound Recordist 331 14000003
Damion Haux Sound Recordist Field Sound Recordist 331 14000004
Chris Barnett Sound Editor (Skywalker Sound) 229 14000005
Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer (Skywalker Sound) 120915 14000006
Al Nelson Sound Designer (Skywalker Sound) 120915 14000007
Bob Edwards Sound Effects Editor (Skywalker Sound) 327 14000008
Pete Horner Sound Effects Editor (Skywalker Sound) 327 14000009
Chris Barnett Rerecording Mixer (Skywalker Sound) 120856 14000010
Tony Sereno Rerecording Mixer (Skywalker Sound) 120856 14000011
Scott Lewis Rerecording Mixer (Skywalker Sound) 120856 14000012
Tony Villaflor Sound Recordist Recordist(Skywalker Sound) 331 14000013
Marco Alicia Sound Digital Audio Transfer(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000014
Michael Levine Sound Digital Audio Transfer(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000015
James Austin Sound Engineer Engineering Services(Skywalker Sound) 120916 14000016
Steven Morris Sound Engineer Engineering Services(Skywalker Sound) 120916 14000017
Danny Caccavo Sound Digital Editorial Services(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000018
Noah Katz Sound Digital Editorial Services(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000019
Dmitri Makarov Sound Digital Editorial Services(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000020
Eva Porter Sound Client Services(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000021
Mike Lane Sound Client Services(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000022
Shelly Napoleon Sound Client Services(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000023
Tom Paul Sound Editing n/a 120865 14000024
Perry Levy Sound Post Production Tech Support 120816 14000025
Charlotte Moore Post-Production Accountant Post Production Sound Accountant(Skywalker Sound) 120979 16000001
Jonathan Gray Legal Counsel Production Counsel(Gray Krauss Des Rochers LLP) 120913 18000001
Anita Surendran Legal Counsel Production Counsel(Gray Krauss Des Rochers LLP) 120913 18000002
Ezra Doner Legal Services (Gray Krauss Des Rochers LLP) 120857 18000003
George Rush Legal Services (Gray Krauss Des Rochers LLP) 120857 18000004
J Sheppard Legal Services (Gray Krauss Des Rochers LLP) 120857 18000005
Steve LaMorte Graphic Designer Graphics And Title Designer 120860 23000001
Alicia Dwyer Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000001
Brett Brownell Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000002
Leslie Norville Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000003
Kaoru Wang Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000004
David Amato Apprentice Intern 120976 25000005
Abbey Chaus Apprentice Intern 120976 25000006
Jennifer Cordery Apprentice Intern 120976 25000007
Ann Orrin Apprentice Intern 120976 25000008
Kyle Schmitz Apprentice Intern 120976 25000009
Jeff Shinker Apprentice Intern 120976 25000010
Sophie Watts Other Additional Funding Provided By 120795 26000001
Synopsis
From Sundance Award-winning filmmaker, Lee Hirsch, comes a beautifully cinematic, character-driven documentary following five kids and families over the course of a school year. Offering insight into different facets of America's bullying crisis, the stories include two families who have lost children to suicide and a mother awaiting the fate of her 14-year-old daughter, who has been incarcerated after bringing a gun on her school bus. With an intimate and often shocking glimpse into homes, classrooms, cafeterias and principals' offices, this is a powerful and inspiring film that every educator, parent and teenager should see.