The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2012)

Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 2mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords novel
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Judi Dench Actor Evelyn Greenslade 1 1000001
Bill Nighy Actor Douglas Ainslie 1 1000002
Penelope Wilton Actor Jean Ainslie 1 1000003
Dev Patel Actor Sonny Kapoor 1 1000004
Celia Imrie Actor Madge Hardcastle 1 1000005
Ronald Pickup Actor Norman Cousins 1 1000006
Tom Wilkinson Actor Graham Dashwood 1 1000007
Maggie Smith Actor Muriel Donnelly 1 1000008
Tena Desae Actor Sunaina 1 1000009
Siddharth Makkar Actor Jay 1 1000010
Patrick Pearson Actor Graham's Colleague 1 1000011
Hugh Dickson Actor Judge 1 1000012
James Rawlings Actor Estate Agent 1 1000013
Liza Tarbuck Actor Staff Nurse 1 1000014
Paul Bhattacharjee Actor Dr. Ghujarapartidar 1 1000015
Lucy Robinson Actor Judith 1 1000016
Simon Wilson Actor Madge's Son-In-Law 1 1000017
Sara Stewart Actor Madge's Daughter 1 1000018
Ramona Marquez Actor Madge's Grandchild 1 1000019
Raoul Marquez Actor Madge's Grandchild 1 1000020
Glen Davies Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000021
Jay Villiers Actor Evelyn's Son 1 1000022
Paul Bentall Actor Evelyn's Lawyer 1 1000023
Louise Brealey Actor Hairdresser 1 1000024
Catherine Terris Actor Graham's Cleaner 1 1000025
Richard Cubison Actor Douglas' Golf Partner 1 1000026
Josh Cohen Actor Paramedic 1 1000027
Josh Cole Actor Airport Security Guard 1 1000028
Bhuvanesh Shetty Actor Muriel's Physiotherapist 1 1000029
Honey Chhaya Actor Young Wasim 1 1000030
Shubraojyoti Barat Actor Public Records Official 1 1000031
Narendra Kumar Actor Rickshaw Driver/Graham 1 1000032
Hem Acharya Actor Boy Playing Cricket 1 1000033
Kailash Vijay Actor Rickshaw Driver/Evelyn 1 1000034
Seema Azmi Actor Anokhi 1 1000035
Vishnu Sharma Actor Mr. Maruthi 1 1000036
Lillete Dubey Actor Mrs. Kapoor 1 1000037
Denzil Smith Actor Viceroy Club Secretary 1 1000038
Jagdish Sharma Actor Maharajah 1 1000039
Sandeep Lele Actor Viceroy Club Barman 1 1000040
Diana Hardcastle Actor Carol 1 1000041
Neeraj Kadela Actor Market Salesman 1 1000042
S Purohit Actor Tap Shop Owner 1 1000043
Shiv Palawat Actor Tea Room Waiter 1 1000044
Mahesh Udeshi Actor Doctor at Clinic 1 1000045
Neena Kulkarni Actor Gaurika 1 1000046
Rajendra Gupta Actor Manoj 1 1000047
Gagan Mishra Actor Restaurant Owner 1 1000048
A. Rama Actor Rickshaw Driver/Jean 1 1000049
John Madden Director n/a 2 2000001
Graham Broadbent Producer n/a 3 3000001
Peter Czernin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jeff Skoll Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Ricky Strauss Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jonathan King Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Caroline Hewitt Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Sarah Harvey Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Ol Parker Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Deborah Moggach Source Material (from novel: "These Foolish Things") 120786 4000002
Pravesh Sahni Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Udayan Baijal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Deborah Saban Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Olivia Lloyd Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000004
Trevor Ingman Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000005
Sanjay Kumar Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000006
Alistair Hopkins Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Freya Parekh Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Joe Barlow Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Samarth Sahni Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Aditya Tendulkar Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Rajeev Mehra Production Manager (Jaipur) 305 5000012
Polly Jefferies Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Supriya Manchanda Production Coordinator (Delhi) 162 5000014
Rahul Soni Production Coordinator (Delhi) 162 5000015
Rakesh Singh Production Coordinator (Mumbai) 162 5000016
Vipin Gupta Technical Coordinator Technical Support 120890 5000017
Kim Armitage Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000018
Bhawani Singh Rathore Location Manager n/a 193 5000019
Lav Rathore Location Manager n/a 193 5000020
Sanjay Chaturvedi Location Manager (Jaipur) 193 5000021
Hitesh Sharma Location Manager Base Camp Manager 193 5000022
S.P. Singh Project Manager Base Camp Manager 120994 5000023
Sandeep Singh Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000024
Anil Vanvala Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000025
Amit Arora Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000026
Tori Parry Production Manager n/a 305 5000027
Simon Fraser Production Manager n/a 305 5000028
Joey Coughlin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000029
Peter Boothby Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000030
Amanda Stevens Location Manager n/a 193 5000031
Joanna Beckett Location Manager n/a 193 5000032
Richard Hill Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000033
Matthew Clarke Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000034
Ben Davis Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mike Eley Camera n/a 120798 6000002
Sam Renton Focus Puller n/a 332 6000003
Satish Venkataramana Loader n/a 120956 6000004
Alistair Rae Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
G.Kishore Kumar Focus Puller n/a 332 6000006
G. Krishna Prasad Loader n/a 120956 6000007
G Kumar Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
B.V. Ravi Kiran Focus Puller Camera Focus Puller 332 6000009
Rananjay Das Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000010
Manish Ghadge Loader Central Loader 120956 6000011
Sujit Sen Steadicam Operator Steadicam 232 6000012
Hemchandra Rai Videotape Operator Video Assist Operator 120833 6000013
Santosh Pawar Video Assistant VRT Assistant 121119 6000014
Ishika Mohan Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000015
Clive Noakes Film Lab Lab Contact(Deluxe Laboratory) 120850 6000016
Adam Glasman Colorist Digital Colourist(Deluxe 142 Features) 120920 6000017
Patrick Malone Film Lab Digital Intermediate Head of Department(Deluxe 142 Features) 120850 6000018
Marie Fernandes Film Lab Digital Intermediate Supervisor(Deluxe 142 Features) 120850 6000019
Cheryl Goodbody Film Lab Digital Intermediate Assistant Supervisor(Deluxe 142 Features) 120850 6000020
Laurent Treherne Film Lab Digital Film Technical Supervisor(Deluxe 142 Features) 120850 6000021
Aurora Shannon Film Lab Digital Intermediate Assistant(Deluxe 142 Features) 120850 6000022
Mike Eley Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000023
Clive Prior Focus Puller n/a 332 6000024
Lewis Hume Loader n/a 120956 6000025
Tim Phillips Loader n/a 120956 6000026
Ali Youssef Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000027
Jack Warrender Video Assistant Video Assist Operator 121119 6000028
Laurie Sparham Still Photographer Unit Still Photographer 120485 6000029
Chris Gill Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ian Cunningham Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
David Garbutt Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Vivek Pratap Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Gurpreet Singh Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
J.A.C. Redford Music Orchestrations 120781 8000002
Larry Mah Music Music Recorder 120781 8000003
Simon Rhodes Music Orchestra Recorder 120781 8000004
Ernest Lee Recording Additional Recording 120578 8000005
Simon Rhodes Music Music Mixer(Abbey Road Studios) 120781 8000006
Lewis Jones Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000007
George Doering Music Audio Coordination 120781 8000008
Leslie Morris Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000009
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000010
Bill Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Tony Lewis Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
George Budd Music Music Consultant 120781 8000013
John Beasley Soloist Instrumental Soloist 121021 8000014
George Doering Soloist Instrumental Soloist 121021 8000015
Steve Tavaglione Soloist Instrumental Soloist 121021 8000016
Pedro Eustache Soloist Instrumental Soloist 121021 8000017
Jagan Ramamorthy Soloist Instrumental Soloist 121021 8000018
Suchismita Das Soloist Vocal Soloist 121021 8000020
Bert Kaempfert Song ("Strangers In The Night") 120859 8000021
Charles Singleton Song ("Strangers In The Night") 120859 8000022
Eddie Snyder Song ("Strangers In The Night") 120859 8000023
Ludwig Beethoven Song ("Piano Sonata No. 15") 120859 8000024
Leo Nissim Song ("Clara") 120859 8000025
Peter Falkner Song ("A Touch Of Elegance") 120859 8000026
Ali Theodore Song ("Arroz Con Pollo") 120859 8000027
Julian Davis Song ("Arroz Con Pollo") 120859 8000028
Yusef Jackson Song ("Arroz Con Pollo") 120859 8000029
Jordan Yaeger Song ("Arroz Con Pollo") 120859 8000030
Classic Song Performer ("Arroz Con Pollo") 120788 8000031
Karl Lundeberg Song ("Raga Khamaj") 120859 8000032
Nile Rodgers Song ("Le Freak") 120859 8000033
Bernard Edwards Song ("Le Freak") 120859 8000034
Chaka Blackmon Song Performer ("Le Freak") 120788 8000035
Tony Lewis Song ("Circus Hour") 120859 8000036
Tony Lewis Song Performer ("Circus Hour") 120788 8000037
Mike Reed Song ("Circus Hour") 120859 8000038
Mike Reed Song Performer ("Circus Hour") 120788 8000039
Tony Lewis Song ("Goat Curry Sauce") 120859 8000040
Tony Lewis Song Performer ("Goat Curry Sauce") 120788 8000041
Mike Reed Song ("Goat Curry Sauce") 120859 8000042
Mike Reed Song Performer ("Goat Curry Sauce") 120788 8000043
Tony Lewis Song ("Tumbi Tumbi") 120859 8000044
Tony Lewis Song Performer ("Tumbi Tumbi") 120788 8000045
Mike Reed Song ("Tumbi Tumbi") 120859 8000046
Mike Reed Song Performer ("Tumbi Tumbi") 120788 8000047
Alan MacDonald Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Peter Francis Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Dilip More Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Tina Jones Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Mahesh Salgaonkar Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Raghu More Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Ankita Chutani Art Director n/a 183 9000007
lizzie kilham Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000008
Rakesh Dhiman Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Sawant Rajoriya Art Department Art Department Runner 120843 9000010
Swapnali Das Set Decorator n/a 165 9000011
Andrew Rothschild Art Director n/a 183 9000012
Jennifer Griggs Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000013
Mal Zawadzki Painter Standby Painter 200 9000014
Michelle Guish Casting n/a 179 10000001
Seher Latif Casting n/a 179 10000002
Munish Sharma Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Kuldeep Singh Casting Casting Coordinator 179 10000004
Ben Knight Development Executive n/a 120807 11000006
Nisha Parti Creative Consultant Indian Creative Consultant 120858 12000001
James Shannon Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000002
Mick Hurrell Consultant Health & Safety Representative 120784 12000003
Louise Stjernsward Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Daniel Phillips Hair & Makeup Makeup and Hair Designer 121041 13000002
Rosie Grant Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Riyazal Merchant Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Bharat Mandekar Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000005
Rati Atkar Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000006
Sachin Rahate Wardrobe Dresser Dressman 121054 13000007
Paulas Muntode Wardrobe Dresser Dressman 121054 13000008
Deva Purta Tailor n/a 120990 13000009
Anand Pudumola Tailor n/a 120990 13000010
Jyoti Kanojia Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Vikram Sangela Costumer Costume Runner 120880 13000012
Amanda Cox Costumer Costume Trainee 120880 13000013
Beverly Binda Hair & Makeup Makeup & Hair Supervisor 121041 13000014
Xavier D'souza Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Kamlesh Shinde Makeup n/a 353 13000016
Luiz Margaret Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000017
Menka Chhinal Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000018
Allison Wyldeck Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000019
Jane Leonard Costumer Costume Assistant 120880 13000020
Kat Cappellazzi Costumer Costume Trainee 120880 13000021
Resul Pookutty Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000001
Tim Cavagin Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
Steve Single Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Craig Irving Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Shalini Agarwal Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000005
Shaikh Hussain Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Mushtak Shaikh Boom Operator Boom/Cableman 215 14000007
Tarun Bhandari Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000008
Ian Wilson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Sam Southwick ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000010
Alastair Sirkett Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Phillip Barrett Foley Foley Supervisor(Universal Sound) 120961 14000012
Robin Knapp Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Paul Hanks Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Ian Waggott Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Simon Trundle Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Mark Lafbery ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000017
Marcella Riordan ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000018
Peter Lindsay Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000019
Kate Morath Boom Operator n/a 215 14000020
Michael Taylor Sound Sound/Video Assistant 120816 14000021
Ramesh Sadrani Gaffer Lighting Gaffer 268 15000001
Abdul Shaikh Electrician n/a 450 15000002
Anwar Shaikh Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Dinesh Raithatha Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Ganesh Mahadic Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Hitesh Sadrani Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Kamlesh Sharma Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Kashinath Ratate Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Mahesh Rahate Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Mehmood Ali Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Paolo Frasson Grip n/a 365 15000011
Ninad Nayampally Grip n/a 365 15000012
Manesh Gowda Best Boy n/a 120885 15000013
Chandra Mohan Best Boy n/a 120885 15000014
Thakur Best Boy n/a 120885 15000015
Nilesh Gowda Best Boy n/a 120885 15000016
Chandresh Gowda Best Boy n/a 120885 15000017
Sonny Burdis Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000018
Mark Packman Electrician n/a 450 15000019
John Antill Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Martin Bloye Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000021
Colin Strachan Grip n/a 365 15000022
David Maund Grip n/a 365 15000023
David Gray Rigging Gaffer Standby Rigger 120937 15000024
Craig Barwick Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Deepak Jaitely Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Jacky Holding Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Amit Rastogi Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
John Udall Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Shiv Bali Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Tarn Harper Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000007
Sham Kaushal Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Garry Moore Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Shiva Nanda Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Prachi Agarwal Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000002
Katie Driscoll Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000003
Matt Curtis Titles n/a 120825 23000004
Neil Harrison Software Engineer Systems Administrator(Deluxe 142 Features) 121071 23000005
Justin Tillett Visual Effects Editor Digital On-Line Editor(Deluxe 142 Features) 614 23000006
Dan Helme Software Engineer Data Wrangler(Deluxe 142 Features) 121071 23000007
Jody Johnson Visual Effects Supervisor (Double Negative) 249 23000008
Karen Clarke Visual Effects Producer (Double Negative) 243 23000009
Fay McConkey Visual Effects Producer (Double Negative) 243 23000010
Cindy Khoo Visual Effects Coordinator (Double Negative) 120760 23000011
Rachael Hender 3-D Artist TD(Double Negative) 120965 23000012
Oliver Atherton Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000013
Luke Bigley Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000014
Michaela Danby Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000015
Jeff Koh Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000016
Enrik Pavdeja Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000017
Corinne Teo Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000018
Christine Wong Compositor (Double Negative) 120626 23000019
Graham Page Matte Painter (Double Negative) 120959 23000020
Stella Ng Matchmove Artist Matchmover(Double Negative) 120657 23000021
Michelle Goh Rotoscope Artist Prep Artist(Double Negative) 120644 23000022
Vasudha Patni Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000001
Kumar Rajendra Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Yogendra Kumar Propman n/a 120887 24000003
Suresh Sharma Propman n/a 120887 24000004
Ram Chobhay Propman n/a 120887 24000005
Neeraj Singh Propman n/a 120887 24000006
Shambhu Nath Props Standby Props 120817 24000007
Patanjali Bhati Props Standby Props 120817 24000008
Sue Morrison Props Buyer Production Buyer 120926 24000009
Allen Polley Property Master n/a 120805 24000010
David Chisholm Props Props Storeman 120817 24000011
Kelvin Cook Props Dressing Props 120817 24000012
Joshua Polley Props Dressing Props 120817 24000013
Mark Fruin Props Standby Props 120817 24000014
Matthew Broderick Props Standby Props 120817 24000015
Elliott Polley Props Trainee Props 120817 24000016
Raghuvir Joshi Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000001
Deepak Nambiar Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000002
Manhar Shaheed Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000003
Sanjeev Maurya Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000004
Mamta Talesara Production Assistant (Udaipur) 275 25000005
Sandeep Sharma Production Assistant (Udaipur) 275 25000006
Nandita Pareek Production Assistant (Jaipur) 275 25000007
Henna Chaudhary Production Assistant (Jaipur) 275 25000008
Rajesh Bhardwaj Office Assistant (Jaipur) 120996 25000009
Prithviraj Sahoo Office Runner n/a 120988 25000010
Rakesh Kumar Office Runner n/a 120988 25000011
Prithvi Chauhan Office Runner n/a 120988 25000012
Ramdev Singh Office Runner n/a 120988 25000013
Mithun Kumar Office Runner n/a 120988 25000014
Mahendra Chauhan Office Runner n/a 120988 25000015
Trilok Naulakha Transportation Coordinator Action Vehicle Coordinator 271 25000016
Abdul Rashid Production Production Runner 120824 25000017
Vivien Jordan Coordinator Sound Dept. Coordinator(Twickenham) 528 25000018
Vishal Waghmare Production Production Runner 120824 25000019
Harchand Singh Production Production Runner 120824 25000020
Ganesh Bist Production Production Runner 120824 25000021
Dungar Singh Production Production Runner 120824 25000022
Suneel Kumar Production Production Runner 120824 25000023
Subhash Chauhan Production Production Runner 120824 25000024
Sanjay Kumar Production Production Runner 120824 25000025
Malina DeCarlo Assistant (to Graham Broadbent) 120820 25000026
Nicki Sung Assistant (to John Madden) 120820 25000027
Aarti Bhatia Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Insiya Hussain Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000029
Indira Bairwa Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000030
Manish Sharma Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000031
Abhiraj Shaktawat Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000032
Asif Khan Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000033
Yash Wadhwani Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000034
Neha Goswami Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000035
Sher Shekhawat Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000036
Anirudh Ranawat Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000037
Kriti Singh Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000038
Gaurav Malviya Coordinator Extras Coordinator(Udaipur) 528 25000039
Vishnu Arora Coordinator Extras Coordinator(Jaipur) 528 25000040
Raju Atkar Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000041
M Singh Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000042
Pradeep Arora Travel Coordinator Travel & Accommodation Coordinator 121042 25000043
Kush Kelwa Travel Coordinator (Udaipur) 121042 25000044
Lokendra Singh Travel Coordinator (Udaipur) 121042 25000045
Rathore Travel Coordinator (Udaipur) 121042 25000046
Dr. Hemant Porwal Medic Unit Doctor(Udaipur) 120966 25000047
Max Walsh Office Runner Sound Dept. Runner 120988 25000049
Sara Janasz Coordinator Paperwork Delivery Coordinator 528 25000050
Rob Madden Floor Runner n/a 121159 25000051
Rosie Coker Floor Runner Base Runner 121159 25000052
Sam Rook Stand-In Runner/Stand-in 121015 25000053
Holly Gardner Stand-In Runner/Stand-in 121015 25000054
Claire Walker Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000055
Olivia Portman Assistant (to Set Decorator) 120820 25000056
Dave Morley Medic Unit Medic 120966 25000057
Dean Moran Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000058
Jeetendra Kumar Other Walkie Talkies 120795 26000001
Monal Dutia Other Film Courier 120795 26000002
Ashok Nuverdra Other Film Courier 120795 26000003
Linda Gamble Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A group of British retirees decide to "outsource" their retirement to less expensive and seemingly exotic India. Enticed by advertisements for the newly restored Marigold Hotel and bolstered with visions of a life of leisure, they arrive to find the palace a shell of its former self. Though the new environment is less luxurious than imagined, they are forever transformed by their shared experiences, discovering that life and love can begin again when you let go of the past.