Downtown Express (2012)

Downtown Express
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Music
Keywords love, musician, performer
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Philippe Quint Song Performer ("Eine Kleine Nachtmusik K. 525") 120788 8000007
Michael Bacon Song ("Immigrant Rock") 120859 8000015
Nellie McKay Song ("Ain't No Train") 120859 8000032
Marta Aznavoorian Song Performer ("Violin Sonata #8") 120788 8000023
Philippe Quint Song ("Immigrant Rock") 120859 8000014
Ani Aznavoorian Song Performer ("Eine Kleine Nachtmusik K. 525") 120788 8000009
P I Tchaikovsky Song ("Melody Opus 42 #3") 120859 8000056
Jade Synstelien Song ("Sticks And Stones") 120859 8000043
Declan Bennett Song ("Sticks And Stones") 120859 8000045
Chris Eddleton Song ("Sticks And Stones") 120859 8000044
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Song ("Eine Kleine Nachtmusik K. 525") 120859 8000006
Max Mandel Song Performer ("Eine Kleine Nachtmusik K. 525") 120788 8000008
Victoria Chamberlin Music Coordinator (Michael Bacon Music) 206 8000086
Max Mandel Music Viola 120781 8000083
Philippe Quint Music Violin 1 120781 8000081
Marta Aznavoorian Music Piano 120781 8000085
Tom Lazarus Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000080
Kevin McManus Song Performer ("Minstrel Boy") 120788 8000079
Ani Aznavoorian Music Cello 120781 8000084
Chun-Wen Paul Huang Music Violin 2 120781 8000082
Scott Dougan Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Blake Dunn Art Department Coordinator Artist Coordinator 195 9000006
Joan Grubin Art Department Artwork(in Marieʼs Apartment) 120843 9000007
Colt Hausman Art Department Artwork(in Marieʼs Apartment) 120843 9000008
Nisan Dag Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000005
Angela Harner Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Hilary Rosenfeld Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Egemen Sanli Song Performer ("Improvisations On Khamaj") 120788 8000078
David M Frost Music Producer Producer 323 8000087
Citi-M Song ("Regee - Green Palm Trees") 120859 8000059
Trombonita Song Performer ("Macorina") 120788 8000030
Joseph Joachim Raff Song ("Cavatina Opus 85 #3") 120859 8000033
Richard Gross Song ("Like A Sore Thumb") 120859 8000036
Vongku Pak Song Performer ("Suljanggu") 120788 8000029
George Hamilton Green Song ("Charleston Capers") 120859 8000028
The Ebony Hillbillies Song Performer ("Big Fat Daddy") 120788 8000026
Xylopholks Song Performer ("Charleston Capers") 120788 8000027
Richard Gross Song Performer ("Like A Sore Thumb") 120788 8000037
Sergei Rachmaninoff Song ("Piano Concerto #3 Opus 30") 120859 8000047
LeeAnet Noble Song Performer ("Original Rhythms By Leeanet") 120788 8000071
Travis Rogers Song Performer ("Original Rhythms By Leeanet") 120788 8000072
Jakub Ciupinski Song Performer ("Street Music") 120788 8000073
Lauretta Noble Song Performer ("Original Rhythms By Leeanet") 120788 8000070
Citi-M Song Performer ("Regee - Green Palm Trees") 120788 8000060
Spank Song Performer ("Speak The Language Of Love") 120788 8000049
Pat Golden Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Emily Evashevski Song Performer ("Urge To Merge") 120788 8000077
Keith Gunthorpe Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000002
John Foss Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000005
Rachel Iovine Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000006
Ian Kelly Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000007
Scott Foster Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Tatiana Forster Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000004
Jedediah Cowley Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000003
David Schmerler Legal Services (Loeb & Loeb LLP) 120857 18000002
Alex Shum Titles n/a 120825 23000001
Willem Daniel Lee Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000001
Mehrnoush Aliaghaei Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000002
Jason Tschantre Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Jimmy Hang Production Production Intern 120824 25000010
Oliver Grubin Assistant (to Mr. Grubin) 120820 25000017
Chris Wolf Assistant (to Mr. Grubin) 120820 25000018
Nicolas Dumesnil Manager Media Manager 120827 28000001
Jerry Barnard Manager (Lehman Studio) 120827 28000002
Rachel Koteen Assistant (to Mr. Grubin) 120820 25000016
Ashleigh Tucker Office Coordinator Office Manager 121047 25000015
Shichen Millie Li Production Production Intern 120824 25000011
Arman Alpyspaev Stand-In Hand Double(for Ashley Springer) 121015 25000012
Irina Nuzova Stand-In Hand Double(for Carolyn McCormick) 121015 25000013
Oliver Grubin Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000014
Seth Gelblum Legal Services (Loeb & Loeb LLP) 120857 18000001
Thomas Arce Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Doran Miller Rosenberg Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Jarrett DePasquale Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Jennifer Kachler Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Doug Walters Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Daniel Sheppard Production Sound Mixer n/a 120555 14000001
J. Brandon Thomas Makeup Artist Hair/Makeup Artist 120801 13000004
Diari Dieye Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Hilary Rosenfeld Costume Designer Production and Costume Designer 169 13000001
Ann Nguyen Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Sadie Rimkus Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000003
Nicholas Ruggieri Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000006
Alon Namdar Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Samuel Herbig Grip n/a 365 15000006
Greta Zozula Grip n/a 365 15000007
Andrew Engert Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000008
Nancy Adams Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Christopher T Keenan Grip n/a 365 15000005
Nicholas Ruggieri Electric Grip/Electric 121127 15000004
Matthew Gundy Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Jeff Clark Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Brian Yost Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Bert Montanari Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000003
Ray Schinnery Song ("Big Fat Daddy") 120859 8000025
Michael Wimberly Song Performer ("Omode") 120788 8000018
Bridget Kearney Actor Street Musician in Xylopholks 1 1000030
Jon Singer Actor Street Musician in Xylopholks 1 1000031
Vongku Pak Actor Street Musician Traditional Korean Drum Player 1 1000032
Doran Miller Rosenberg Actor Dancer 1 1000033
William Salter Actor Street Musician in The Ebony Hillbillies 1 1000029
Ali Rahmad Actor Street Musician in The Ebony Hillbillies 1 1000028
Donald Malloy Jr Actor Street Musician Trumpet 1 1000024
Norris Bennett Actor Street Musician in The Ebony Hillbillies 1 1000025
Gloria Gassaway Actor Street Musician in The Ebony Hillbillies 1 1000026
Ohenio H Prince Actor Street Musician in The Ebony Hillbillies 1 1000027
Willie Hernandez Actor Street Musician in Trombonita 1 1000034
Vera Segond von Bauchet Actor Street Musician in Trombonita 1 1000035
Lauretta Noble Actor et Musician Bucket Drummers 1 1000041
LeeAnet Noble Actor Street Musician Bucket Drummers 1 1000042
Travis Rogers Actor Street Musician Bucket Drummers 1 1000043
Jakub Ciupinski Actor Street Musician Theremin Player 1 1000044
Bernard Taylor Actor Street Musician in Spank 1 1000040
Herman Seay Actor Street Musician in Spank 1 1000039
Richard Gross Actor Street Musician Banjo 1 1000036
William Hudson Actor Street Musician in Spank 1 1000037
Reginald Rowson Actor Street Musician in Spank 1 1000038
Michael Wimberly Actor Street Musician Saxophone and Bongo 1 1000023
Sabir Mateen Actor Street Musician Saxophone and Bongo 1 1000022
Jade Synstelien Actor Rabbit 1 1000007
Chris Eddleton Actor Anthony 1 1000008
Igor Fonberg Actor Ivan 1 1000009
Marcia Jean Kurtz Actor Woman On The Subway Platform 1 1000010
Declan Bennett Actor Carter 1 1000006
Ashleigh Springer Actor Arkady 1 1000005
Nellie McKay Actor Ramona 1 1000002
Michael Cumpsty Actor Vadim 1 1000003
Carolyn McCormick Actor Marie 1 1000004
Elizabeth Abate Actor Music Underground Judge 1 1000011
Jerry Barnard Actor Music Underground Judge 1 1000012
Sydney Chong Actor Child Violinist 1 1000018
Jinwoo Jung Actor Child Violinist 1 1000019
Olivia Kang Actor Child Violinist 1 1000020
Victoria Chamberlin Actor Voice in the Max Fish Crowd 1 1000021
David Brown Actor Master of Ceremonies 1 1000017
Andrew Roole Actor Music Underground Judge 1 1000016
John Carlton Actor Music Underground Judge 1 1000013
Elaine Chambers Actor Music Underground Judge 1 1000014
Rolyne Joseph Actor Music Underground Judge 1 1000015
Mitu Bushioc Actor Street Musician Accordion Player 1 1000045
Emily Evashevski Actor Street Musician Guitar Player 1 1000046
Jeffrey Wolf Editor n/a 172 7000001
Matt Healey Giordano Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Alan Jeffries Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Jesse Averna Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Spencer Firisen Film Lab Assistant Engineer(Lehman Studio) 120850 6000010
Danny Bright Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000009
Andrew Young Camera Glidecam 120798 6000006
Jane Tolmachyov Color Correction Color Correct 120930 6000007
Susan Meiselas Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000008
David Gauff On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000005
Michael Bacon Music Producer n/a 323 8000001
Sabir Mateen Song Performer ("Omode") 120788 8000017
Philippe Quint Actor Sasha 1 1000001
Donald Malloy Jr Song Performer ("Juanita") 120788 8000019
Ludwig Van Beethoven Song ("Violin Sonata #8") 120859 8000020
Chun-Wen Paul Huang Song Performer ("Eine Kleine Nachtmusik K. 525") 120788 8000010
Michael Bacon Music Engineer Live Music Engineer 120837 8000005
Michael Bacon Music n/a 120781 8000002
Nellie McKay Music n/a 120781 8000003
Steve Buonanotte Music Engineer Live Music Engineer 120837 8000004
Andrew Young Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000005
Peter Sobel Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Tyrone Brown Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Kathleen Cahill Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kathleen Cahill Story By n/a 120779 4000002
David Grubin Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Michael Hausman Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Grubin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Egemen Sanli Actor reet Musician Sitar Player 1 1000047
Kevin McManus Actor Street Musician Bagpipes Player 1 1000048
David Grubin Director n/a 2 2000001
Randy Ostrow Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michael Hausman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Joe Monge Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Edward Marritz Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Andrew Young Photography n/a 120835 6000002
Giacomo Belletti Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Carson G Smith Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000007
Chris Dimitrov Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Maura Kelly Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Emily Evashevski Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
Stevan Mraovitch Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000005
Irene Reid Song ("Big Fat Daddy") 120859 8000024
Synopsis
Set in the world of Russian immigrants living in New York City. Under the watch of his loving, but overbearing father, virtuoso violinist and Juilliard student Sasha prepares for a critical recital meant to launch his career. Yet, he is increasingly drawn to the rhythms of the streets of New York, and when he meets singer-songwriter Ramona, he joins her band, falls in love, and begins to lead a double life, careening frantically between two worlds. As his classical debut nears, Sasha must decide whether to break with his father and forge his own destiny.