A Bird of the Air (2011)

Bird of the Air
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Romance
Keywords bird, novel, romance
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bryan Friday Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000005
Edward A. Duran Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000004
Alan D'Antoni Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000003
John Robotham Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000006
Chris Morena Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000007
David Sousa Animal Trainer (Birds & Animals) 120962 20000001
Jimmy Romano Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000009
Joe Manuel Gallegos Jr. Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000008
Donna Evans Merlo Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000002
Al Goto Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Nicolas Ortiz "Nico" y Pino Grip n/a 365 15000028
Peter Weidenfeller Grip n/a 365 15000027
Christopher Sipes Grip n/a 365 15000026
David Melito Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Andrew Grey Johnson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
David Melito Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Matt Salazar Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000004
Marjorie Ergas Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000003
Cathy Pittman Animal Trainer Dog Trainer(Birds & Animals) 120962 20000002
Noah Bradley Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Jaime Ramirez Chef Cook(Reel Chefs Catering) 121045 22000008
Luiz Suarez Chef Cook(Reel Chefs Catering) 121045 22000007
Willie Stubenberg Chef Cook(Reel Chefs Catering) 121045 22000006
Javier Garcia-Ramirez Chef Cook(Reel Chefs Catering) 121045 22000009
Carmen Matthews Craft Service (Reel Chefs Catering) 120903 22000010
Danny Maldonado Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Scott Hastings Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Donovan J Thomas Craft Service (Reel Chefs Catering) 120903 22000011
Marciano Moreno Chef Cook(Reel Chefs Catering) 121045 22000005
Greg Ayala R Chef Cook(Reel Chefs Catering) 121045 22000004
Paul Barreras Construction Toolman 120900 21000004
Matthew P Johnson Construction Construction Gang-Boss 120900 21000003
Steve Kahn Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Leonard J Sanchez Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000005
Steve Watson Catering Caterer(Reel Chefs Catering) 120954 22000001
Marco A Blanco Chef (Reel Chefs Catering) 121045 22000003
Robert Brual Chef (Reel Chefs Catering) 121045 22000002
Adrien Segura Grip n/a 365 15000025
Valentin P Schubert Grip n/a 365 15000024
Daniel Patrick Fulton Assistant Sound Editor (Sound One) 222 14000011
Glenfield Payne Foley Editor (Sound One) 221 14000010
Mariusz Glabinski Sound Effects Editor SFX Editor(Sound One) 327 14000009
Dann Fink Looping Coordinator Loop Group Coordinator(Loopers Unlimited) 121122 14000012
Dan Delgado Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Joe Bacharka Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Steve B Jones Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Stephen Mullen Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
Daniel Korintus ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Sound One) 120939 14000008
Damian Volpe Rerecording Mixer (Sound One) 120856 14000007
Misty Conn Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
David Brownlow Sound Production Sound 120816 14000001
Ashlynne Padilla Makeup n/a 353 13000017
Bil Clement Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000003
Marlena Grzaslewicz Supervising Sound Editor (Sound One) 328 14000004
Reilly Steele Rerecording Mixer (Sound One) 120856 14000006
Damian Volpe Supervising Sound Editor (Sound One) 328 14000005
Jon Caradies Electrician n/a 450 15000005
John Hyeoma Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Sean R Wright Grip Company Grip 365 15000018
Bryan Smith Grip Company Grip 365 15000017
Dwight Dollins Grip Company Grip 365 15000016
Tom Shaughnessy Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000019
Otis Mannick Engineer Crane Tech 120938 15000020
Eli Schneider Grip n/a 365 15000023
John Marshall Mcleod Grip n/a 365 15000022
Jay Foley Grip n/a 365 15000021
Morgan Davis Grip Company Grip 365 15000015
Trevor Howe Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000014
Robert L Palmer Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Bruce Lewis Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Jack C. Jones Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Joe Abraham Dean Electrician Dimmer Board Operator 450 15000010
Greg Hewett Key Grip n/a 263 15000011
Josh Steinberg Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Lea E Miller Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Brett Cole Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000003
Patrick Higgins Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Kip Wolverton Driver n/a 273 25000028
Justin Haviland Driver n/a 273 25000027
Paul Walker Driver n/a 273 25000026
Richard Woods Driver n/a 273 25000029
Patrick Reynolds Jr. Driver Camera Car Driver 273 25000030
Sandra Collins Assistant (to Mr. Spector) 120820 25000033
Alexandra Goldberg Assistant (to the Producers) 120820 25000032
Claudio Ruben Assistant (to Ms. Whitton) 120820 25000031
Jeremiah Hauser Driver n/a 273 25000025
Steve Vandiver Driver n/a 273 25000024
Cassie Russell Driver n/a 273 25000018
Arthur Claunch Driver n/a 273 25000017
Jared Mangano Driver n/a 273 25000016
Jason R Doutree Driver n/a 273 25000019
Gary L. Shuckahosee Driver n/a 273 25000020
Billy Ray Hass Driver n/a 273 25000023
Patrick Smith Driver n/a 273 25000022
Joseph Gonzales Driver n/a 273 25000021
Meghan-Michele German Assistant (to Mr. Tabakin) 120820 25000034
Alina Gatti Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000035
Lane Easley Stand-In (Lyman) 121015 25000047
Robert Vertress Production Assistant n/a 275 25000046
Rebecca Pavlik Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000045
Jordan Urquhart Stand-In (Fiona) 121015 25000048
Paul Lomartire Production EPK Producer 120824 25000049
Allegro Hopkins Studio Teacher n/a 121023 26000002
Jonne Rodarte Other On Set Representative(AHA) 120795 26000001
Don Gray Production EPK Producer 120824 25000050
Belle Allen Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000044
Brenden Wedner Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000043
Colin Garza Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000038
Joshua Fritel Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000037
Michael Feldman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000036
Sarah Byrden Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000039
Richard Heller Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000040
Ann K. Shimabukuro Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000042
Javier Hernandez Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000041
Natalie Casados Driver n/a 273 25000015
William "Wild Bill" Laczko Driver n/a 273 25000014
Jason Davis Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Euna Kho Compositor (The Molecule) 120626 23000015
Chad Sikora Compositor (The Molecule) 120626 23000014
Robert Elliott-Barry Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Thomas C Haag Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Christopher Dowling Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Lauren Chavez Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
Naython Williams Props Property Shopper 120817 24000004
Jesse Spielman Compositor (The Molecule) 120626 23000013
Luis De Leon Compositor (The Molecule) 120626 23000012
Lisa Tutunjian Visual Effects Editor DI Editor(EFilm) 614 23000007
Robert Phillips Visual Effects Producer DI Producer(EFilm) 243 23000006
Adam Rosen Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Patrick Clancey Titles and Opticals Opticals(EFilm) 121075 23000008
Andrew Bly Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(The Molecule) 243 23000009
Chris Healer Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(The Molecule) 249 23000011
Luke Di Tommaso Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(The Molecule) 249 23000010
Paul Judges Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
Jeffrey Lamm Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
Michael Russell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Robert Molitor Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Jason Miller Medic n/a 120966 25000006
Pedro Amaya Driver n/a 273 25000009
John Heath Driver n/a 273 25000010
Alan Berger Driver n/a 273 25000013
Rob M Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000012
Jason "Jr" Anderson Driver n/a 273 25000011
Nicholas Salinas Medic n/a 120966 25000005
Douglas Neal Acton Medic n/a 120966 25000004
Douglas Worman Props Propmaker 120817 24000011
Tomas Studer Props Propmaker 120817 24000010
Michael Longueira Props Propmaker 120817 24000009
Peter "Crazy Pete" Zari Props Propmaker 120817 24000012
Lisa H Jackson Travel Coordinator n/a 121042 25000001
David L Bethel Medic On Set Medic 120966 25000003
Hannah Staiger Production Secretary n/a 367 25000002
Deidre Parness Makeup n/a 353 13000016
Vanessa Jaramillo Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Denise Anderson Poore Assistant Director n/a 163 5000017
Jonathan Ferrantelli Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000016
Shawn Wayman Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Cyndi Martin Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000018
Philippe Rousselot Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rob Salviotti Assistant Camera Camera 2nd Assistant 233 6000004
Valentine Perrin Assistant Camera Camera 1st Assistant 233 6000003
Georgia Packard Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
John Paul Potter Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
TJ Meade Jr. Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Raine Hall Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Windy Earls Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000006
Elaine K. Thompson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Jason Bonnell Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
John L Lucas Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Richard King Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Deborah Wakshull Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Lorenzo Vigil Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Erick Castillo Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000005
Lynn Lockwood Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Owen Gray Camera Utility EPK Utility 121074 6000018
James Green Camera Operator EPK Camera Operator 239 6000017
Rosalie Staley Film Lab DI Assistant Producer(EFilm) 120850 6000016
Peter Bolte Camera EPK Camera 120798 6000019
Roy Blumenfeld Camera EPK Camera 120798 6000020
Jason Thomas Spencer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Russ Senzatimore Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Sabine Hoffmann Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mitch Paulson Colorist DI Colorist(EFilm) 120920 6000015
Richard Foreman Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000014
Chris Norris Camera Operator Camera 1st Assistant 239 6000009
Ryan Eustis Assistant Camera Camera 2nd Assistant 233 6000008
Chip Byrd Assistant Camera Camera 1st Assistant 233 6000007
Charlie Newberry Assistant Camera Camera 2nd Assistant 233 6000010
Greg Byrd Camera Camera Production Assistant 120798 6000011
Dale G. Waseta Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000013
Scott Wetzel Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000012
Mamie Mitchell Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
Jai James Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000003
Kaiulani Lee Actor Mrs. Blair 1 1000013
Judith Ivey Actor Eleanor Reeves 1 1000012
Carmela Rappazzo Actor Professor Paquet 1 1000011
Michael Sheets Actor John 1 1000014
Paul Twitchell Actor Paul 1 1000015
Jessamyn Blakeslee Actor Dying Woman 1 1000018
Erik Jensen Actor Mustang Man 1 1000017
Carrie Fleming Actor Reference Librarian 1 1000016
Genia Michaela Actor Amber 1 1000010
Kevin Skousen Actor Frank 1 1000009
Buck Henry Actor Duncan Weber 1 1000004
Rocco Sisto Actor Campus Security Guard 1 1000003
Jackson Hurst Actor Lyman 1 1000002
Linda Emond Actor Margie 1 1000005
Matte Osian Actor Trucker 1 1000006
Bernardo Saracino Actor Neil 1 1000008
Todd Latourette Actor Tom 1 1000007
Gary Farmer Actor Charles Ballard 1 1000019
Louis Zorich Actor Eli Stowalski 1 1000020
Jane Slater Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Greg Schultz Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Warren Spector Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Raine Hall Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Roger Towne Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kaaren F Ochoa Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Alton Walpole Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Joe Coomer Source Material (from novel: "The Loop") 120786 4000003
Margaret Whitton Producer n/a 3 3000002
Steven Tabakin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kat Sawyer Actor Billy Weber 1 1000023
Anjanette Comer Actor Ella Weber 1 1000022
Juliet Lopez Actor Dr. Reynosa 1 1000021
Jocelyn Towne Actor Sue Weber 1 1000024
Phyllis Somerville Actor Ivy Campbell 1 1000025
Margaret Whitton Director n/a 2 2000001
Stephanie Jones Actor Dr. Dougherty 1 1000026
Paloma Mele Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000004
David Majzlin Composer Music Composer and Orchestrator 120836 8000001
Paul Judges Greensman Greens 201 9000026
Macario Rivera Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000025
Randy Paul Ortega Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000024
Ben Ernest Martinez Greensman On-Set Greens 201 9000027
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jandiz Estrada Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Jo Edna Boldin Local Casting n/a 121094 10000003
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting n/a 179 10000002
Jesus Antonio Murillo Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000023
Jose Mendoza Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000022
Lelan Keffer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Mike J Hanrahan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Craig P Bradley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
George A Kruft Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000018
Patrick Boyles Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000019
William Kessler Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000021
Janice B Jacobson Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000020
Kate Caldwell Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Marie Kohl Casting Associate (New Mexico) 160 10000006
Jenny Eagan Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Debra Chapman Tailor Tailor / Seamstress 120990 13000008
Lahly Poore Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000007
Mara Herdmann Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000010
Julie Delaney Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000011
Gretchen Bright Makeup Make-Up Department Head 353 13000014
Berlinda Cantu-Lewis Hair n/a 120794 13000013
Debbie R Clair Hair n/a 120794 13000012
Jenna Gingery Set Costumer On-Set Costumer 121008 13000006
Maria Bentfield Set Costumer On-Set Costumer 121008 13000005
Jill Dupont Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000009
Angelique Midthunder Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Hannah Macpherson Casting Assistant (New Mexico) 177 10000007
Joseph Aulisi Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kathryn Czark Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Emily Egge Costumer On-Set Costumer 120880 13000004
Laurie Hudson Key Costumer n/a 351 13000003
Ginger Dunnill Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Gregg Davidson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Larry Dean Song ("All The Wrong Reasons") 120859 8000013
John Lincoln Wright Song Performer ("Just One Drink Closer To Heaven") 120788 8000012
John Lincoln Wright Song ("Just One Drink Closer To Heaven") 120859 8000011
Larry Dean Song Performer ("All The Wrong Reasons") 120788 8000014
Barbara L Jordan Song ("Mend This Heart") 120859 8000015
Brian Tarquin Brown Song ("Fast and Furious") 120859 8000018
Mike Ihde Song Performer ("Mend This Heart") 120788 8000017
William Peterkin Song ("Mend This Heart") 120859 8000016
Sackcloth Fashion Song Performer ("Why") 120788 8000010
Timothy Trudeau Song ("Why") 120859 8000009
John Carbonara Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Lawrence Manchester Score Mixing Music Mixer(Avatar Studios) 120927 8000003
Susan Jacobs Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
R Gonzalez Song ("Los Hijos De Dona Meche") 120859 8000005
L Garzon Song ("Los Hijos De Dona Meche") 120859 8000006
Steven Trudeau Jr. Song ("Why") 120859 8000008
Los Cubaztecas Song Performer ("Los Hijos De Dona Meche") 120788 8000007
Brian Tarquin Brown Song Performer ("Fast and Furious") 120788 8000019
Paul Siebel Song ("Pinto Pony") 120859 8000020
Ed McLoughlin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000007
Alan Chao Storyboard Artist Draftsman / Graphic Designer / Storyboard Artist 199 9000006
Alicia Castro Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000005
Liv Selinger Leadman n/a 433 9000008
Kristen Kogler Art Department Buyer 120843 9000009
Jeremy Chiordi Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Pierre Barrera Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Cee Moravec Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000010
Roberta Marquez Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000004
Amahl H Lovato Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Daniel May Song Performer ("Jumping For Joy") 120788 8000023
Daniel May Song ("Jumping For Joy") 120859 8000022
Paul Siebel Song Performer ("Pinto Pony") 120788 8000021
Bob Dylan Song ("You Angel You") 120859 8000024
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("You Angel You") 120788 8000025
Mark Alan Duran Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Mark Alan Duran Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rachel Nichols Actor Fiona James 1 1000001
Synopsis
A sassy parrot and a free-spirited librarian upend the well-ordered life of a solitary man. Lyman is a loner, working the graveyard shift for the Courtesy Patrol. When a green parrot flies in to his trailer he becomes obsessed with finding its owner, which leads him to Fiona. She has been eyeing Lyman from a distance and decides to help with his parrot search, whether he wants her to or not. Along with her basset hound, they set out on a quest to find the bird's previous owners and Fiona begins to unravel the mysteries of Lyman's past. But when Fiona joins Lyman on his nightly rounds, she witnesses a reality more intense than the romantic version she had envisioned.