Seven Days in Utopia (2011)

Seven Days in Utopia
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Sports
Keywords golf, novel, sports
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robert Duvall Actor Johnny 1 1000001
Lucas Black Actor Luke 1 1000002
Melissa Leo Actor Lily 1 1000003
Deborah Woll Actor Sarah 1 1000004
Brian Geraghty Actor Jake 1 1000005
Kathy Baker Actor Mabel 1 1000006
Joseph Taylor Actor Martin 1 1000007
Jerry Ferrara Actor Joe Buckner 1 1000008
K.J. Choi Actor Tae Kwon Oh 1 1000009
Robert Bear Actor Chuck 1 1000010
Josh Painting Actor Duane 1 1000011
Brandel Chamblee Actor Himself 1 1000012
Kelly Tilghman Actor Herself 1 1000013
Ezra Proch Actor Young Luke 1 1000014
Dora Burge Actor Luke's Sister 1 1000015
Sally Vahle Actor Luke's Mother 1 1000016
Frank Nobilo Actor Himself 1 1000017
Todd Lewis Actor Himself 1 1000018
Ken Pendray Actor Rodeo Announcer 1 1000019
Wayne Tacker Actor Rodeo Announcer 1 1000020
Joe Reinagel Actor Reporter 1 1000021
Jerry Foltz Actor Himself 1 1000022
Toby Metcalf Actor Cafe Chef 1 1000023
Lexie Marie Cook Actor Additional Cast 1 1000024
Hannah Grace Cook Actor Additional Cast 1 1000025
Sarah Jenson Actor Additional Cast 1 1000026
Richard Dillard Actor Additional Cast 1 1000027
Wally Welch Actor Additional Cast 1 1000028
Brady Coleman Actor Additional Cast 1 1000029
Bill Germer Actor Additional Cast 1 1000030
Kirk Freeman Actor Additional Cast 1 1000031
Ray Rodgers Actor Additional Cast 1 1000032
Tom Proach Actor Additional Cast 1 1000033
Blair Myers Actor Additional Cast 1 1000034
David Berman Actor Additional Cast 1 1000035
Jong Yoon Actor Additional Cast 1 1000036
Cameron Beckman Actor Professional Golfer 1 1000037
Rich Beem Actor Professional Golfer 1 1000038
Stewart Cink Actor Professional Golfer 1 1000039
Sean Gioffre Actor Professional Golfer 1 1000040
Rickie Fowler Actor Professional Golfer 1 1000041
Michael Hillis Actor Professional Golfer 1 1000042
Chris Johnson Actor Professional Golfer 1 1000043
Tom Kalinowski Actor Professional Golfer 1 1000044
Bill Rogers Actor Professional Golfer 1 1000045
John Utley Actor Professional Golfer 1 1000046
Stan Utley Actor Professional Golfer 1 1000047
Matthew Russell Director n/a 2 2000001
Mark Mathis Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Cook Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Jess Stainbrook Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Ray Davis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Joseph Coors Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Robert Innamorati Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Rick Jackson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Phil Myers Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Ken Herfurth Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Rob Carliner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Lucas Black Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Mary Vernieu Executive Producer n/a 174 3000012
Lou Waters Executive Producer n/a 174 3000013
Susan Kirr Co-Producer n/a 170 3000014
Kwesi Collisson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000015
Wil Evans Associate Producer n/a 171 3000016
Jason Berman Producer n/a 3 3000017
Matthew Russell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Cook Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Sandra Thrift Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Rob Levine Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
David Cook Source Material (from book: "Golf's Sacred Journey: Seven Days at the Links of Utopia") 120786 4000005
Susan Kirr Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Joseph McDougall Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Alisa Fredericks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Caroline Connor Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000004
Paul Knaus Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Scott Kimbrough Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000006
K Martin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Mary Beth Meadows Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Andrea Longan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Meg Beatty Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Charity Ozarowski Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000011
Kelly Baker Production Manager (Golf Channel) 305 5000012
Thomas Prince Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Heather Toll Production Coordinator (Tunnel Post) 162 5000014
Diane Macke Production Coordinator (Fuse FX) 162 5000015
Jason Berman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000016
M Mullen Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Theo Pingerelli Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
George Niedson Steadicam Operator Camera Operator/Steadicam 232 6000003
Marcos Lopez Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000004
John Sheeren Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Raul Erivez Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Justin Deguire Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Sam Pearcy Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000008
Van Redin Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000009
Chris Green Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000010
Peter Simonite Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000011
Vance Holmes Aerial Director of Photography Aerial Cinematographer 121063 6000012
Dan Jackson Aerial Director of Photography n/a 121063 6000013
Randy Maurer Film Lab EIC(Golf Channel) 120850 6000014
Mark Raymond Camera Camera 2/Jib(Golf Channel) 120798 6000015
Jeffrey Hopson Camera (Golf Channel) 120798 6000016
James Huet Camera (Golf Channel) 120798 6000017
Dave Bielous Camera (Golf Channel) 120798 6000018
Ramon Hernandez Camera (Golf Channel) 120798 6000019
Alberto Giorgis Camera Trainee Camera Intern 120998 6000020
Scott Gregory Colorist DI Colorist(Tunnel Post) 120920 6000021
Sebastian Perez-Burchard Colorist Colorist/DI Editor(Tunnel Post) 120920 6000022
Robert Komatsu Editor n/a 172 7000001
James Garrett Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Klaus Badelt Music n/a 120781 8000001
Chris Carmichael Music n/a 120781 8000002
April Kimble Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Barry Landis Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Lindsay Fellows Music Producer n/a 323 8000005
Steven Saltzman Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Klaus Badelt Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000007
Frank Yang Score Recording Score Supervisor(for Mr Badelt/China) 120840 8000008
Li Yuesong Music Orchestra Recorder 120781 8000009
Wang Hao Music Technical Support 120781 8000010
Feng Guang-Yin Music Score Orchestrator 120781 8000011
China National Orchestra Music Orchestrator 120781 8000012
Chris Carmichael Music Bass 120781 8000013
Daniel Rojas Music Guitar 120781 8000014
Chen Guang Trumpet n/a 121160 8000015
Zhu Kun-Qiang Music Horn 120781 8000016
Wei Wei-Dong Music Oboe 120781 8000017
Wu Dan Music Clarinet 120781 8000018
Klaus Badelt Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000019
Robyn Klein Music Executive in Charge of Music 120781 8000020
Simone Leuw Music Score Production Manager 120781 8000021
Daniel Rojas Music Score Technical Advisor 120781 8000022
Klaus Badelt Song ("Eyes On You") 120859 8000023
Jacqueline Becker Song ("Eyes On You") 120859 8000024
Mark Yaeger Song ("Eyes On You") 120859 8000025
Daniel Rojas Song ("Eyes On You") 120859 8000026
Chris Carmichael Song ("Eyes On You") 120859 8000027
Tommy Coster Song ("Eyes On You") 120859 8000028
Jacqueline Becker Song Performer ("Eyes On You") 120788 8000029
Johnny Powell Song ("Born Again") 120859 8000030
Tai Anderson Song ("Born Again") 120859 8000031
Bradley Avery Song ("Born Again") 120859 8000032
David Carr Song ("Born Again") 120859 8000033
Mark Lee Song ("Born Again") 120859 8000034
Klaus Badelt Song ("Born Again") 120859 8000035
Chris Carmichael Song ("Born Again") 120859 8000036
Eric Caspar Song ("Groove Team") 120859 8000037
Eric Caspar Song Performer ("Groove Team") 120788 8000038
Stephen Arnold Song ("Golf Central Theme") 120859 8000039
Stephen Arnold Song Performer ("Golf Central Theme") 120788 8000040
Duff Song ("Grab Your Partner") 120859 8000041
Baby Al & The Capps Song Performer ("Grab Your Partner") 120788 8000042
Warren Hood Song ("Carolina") 120859 8000043
Warren Hood Song Performer ("Carolina") 120788 8000044
Chris hartway Song ("The Gravy Shake (Instrumental)") 120859 8000045
The Defibulators Song Performer ("The Gravy Shake (Instrumental)") 120788 8000046
Kat Edmonson Song ("Living Tree") 120859 8000047
Robert Bear Song ("Living Tree") 120859 8000048
Brian Geraghty Song Performer ("Living Tree") 120788 8000049
Josh Painting Song Performer ("Living Tree") 120788 8000050
Phoebe Hunt Song ("Will This End In Tears") 120859 8000052
The Belleville Outfit Song Performer ("Will This End In Tears") 120788 8000053
Clark Hunter Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Helen Harwell Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Poldo Ramirez Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000003
Amy Bell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Pierre Vial Leadman n/a 433 9000005
Bradley Blei Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
David MacDonald Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Gen Quintanilla Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
George Dishner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Marc Dabrusin Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000010
Sonya Fasen Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000011
Mary Vernieu Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Lindsay Graham Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Beth Sepko Casting Director (Texas) 157 10000003
Todd Burt Casting Consultant n/a 120844 10000004
Sheila Steele Casting Associate (Texas) 160 10000005
Sarah Dowling Extras Casting Extras Casting Coordinator 120851 10000006
Brad Rosenthal Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
Ashley Hallford Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000008
Andrew Reyes Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000009
Jamie Lamar Extras Casting Extras Casting Intern 120851 10000010
Tony Tortorici Production Executive VP, Production(Golf Channel) 118216 11000001
Dennis Rice Marketing Director of Marketing 121149 11000002
Maxwell Fasen Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000001
Dwight Adair Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Don Paul Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000003
Mike Ray Consultant (PGA of America) 120784 12000004
Alan Wooley Consultant (PGA of America) 120784 12000005
Kent Simon Consultant (PGA Tour) 120784 12000006
Molly Maginnis Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Amy Maner Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Eduardo Castro Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000003
Francisca Vega-Buck Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000004
Michelle Teague Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000005
Ken Diaz Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000006
Jacenda Burkett Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Kim Collea Makeup Artist (to Melissa Leo) 120801 13000008
Marlene Whiton Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000009
Terri Ewton Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000010
Leola Perez Hair n/a 120794 13000011
Cheryl Smith Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Dennis Bove Sound A2(Golf Channel) 120816 14000001
Jeffrey Winkler Sound A2(Golf Channel) 120816 14000002
Bayard Carey Sound Mixer Location Sound Mixer 230 14000003
Manny Leyva Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Adam Risner Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000005
Christopher Sheldon Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000006
Sandy Gendler Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Gary Coppola Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Yagmur Kaplan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Paul Carden ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000010
Jeffrey Pitts Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000011
Sang Kim ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Assistant 120939 14000012
Gregg Teutonico Foley Editor Foley Editor & Field Recordist 221 14000013
Sasha Saenz Sound Sound Assistant & Field Recordist 120816 14000014
Phil Kim Sound Post Sound Assistant 120816 14000015
Robert Reynolds Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Carlos Benavides Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000002
William McCartney Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Aaron Welch Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Scott Magruder Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Brad Heiner Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
James Soward Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Clayton Null Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Chad Plunkett Grip n/a 365 15000009
Erik Untersee Grip n/a 365 15000010
Jeff Holman Grip n/a 365 15000011
Wes Ahl Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000012
Keith Pappas Engineer (Golf Channel) 120938 15000013
Jon Peters Gaffer (Golf Channel) 268 15000014
Arthur Yambor Grip Lighting/Grip(Golf Channel) 365 15000015
Dell Moody Grip Lighting/Grip(Golf Channel) 365 15000016
Sherrie Bradshaw Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jacob Uher Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Jennifer Wieland Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000003
Jessica Yackey Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000004
Jennifer Jones Accountant Corporate Accountant 120802 16000005
Lauren Wagenen Accountant Corporate Accountant 120802 16000006
Ele Bardha Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mike Outhier Stunt Double Double(Luke) 120980 19000002
J Stockton Stunt Double Double(Luke) 120980 19000003
Jessi Clayton Stunt Double Double(Sarah) 120980 19000004
Bevin Kaye Stunt Double Double(Sarah) 120980 19000005
Shelby Haynes Stunt Double Double(Sarah) 120980 19000006
Jake Henderson Stunt Double Double(Jake) 120980 19000007
Kevin Manning Stunt Double Double(Duane) 120980 19000008
Josh Edwards Stunt Double Double(Chuck) 120980 19000009
Cody Haynes Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Rex Peterson Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
Rene Haynes Wrangler n/a 121018 20000003
Mike Outhier Wrangler n/a 121018 20000004
Kristy Outhier Wrangler n/a 121018 20000005
Lou Waters Construction Construction Consultant 120900 21000001
Matt Medina Chef n/a 121045 22000001
Le May Chef n/a 121045 22000002
Taku Sukii Chef n/a 121045 22000003
Heather Hauptmann Chef n/a 121045 22000004
John Lopez Chef n/a 121045 22000005
Robert Pemelton Chef n/a 121045 22000006
Debbie Bilski Craft Service n/a 120903 22000007
Nicole Bilski Craft Service n/a 120903 22000008
Raymond Bushey Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000001
Kyle Jackson Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Tunnel Post) 243 23000002
Alan Pao Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Tunnel Post) 243 23000003
Victor Franco Digital Effects Digital Imaging(Tunnel Post) 345 23000004
Damian Drago Digital Effects Digital Imaging(Tunnel Post) 345 23000005
Victor Franco Digital Effects Digital Restroration(Tunnel Post) 345 23000006
Paul Sidlo Main Title Design (Tunnel Post) 120925 23000007
Damian Drago Titles End Titles Design(Tunnel Post) 120825 23000008
Momo Hsiao Digital Effects Digital imaging(Tunnel Post) 345 23000009
Sokratis Parsanos CG Supervisor (Baked FX) 779 23000010
Evan Ghigliotti Compositing Supervisor (Baked FX) 120928 23000011
Kyle Belko Digital Effects Artist Digital Effects Supervisor(Baked FX) 120960 23000012
Jesse Mizrahi Visual Effects Coordinator (Baked FX) 120760 23000013
D.J. Sing Visual Effects Editor (Baked FX) 614 23000014
Sarah Surabian Visual Effects Editor (Baked FX) 614 23000015
Dave Torri Visual Effects Editor (Baked FX) 614 23000016
Amber Krehel Visual Effects Editor (Baked FX) 614 23000017
Michael Fessenden Animation Director Lighting/Fur TD(Baked FX) 740 23000018
Eric Pender Visual Effects Crowd/Massive TD(Baked FX) 419 23000019
Adam Briggs Visual Effects Fluids/FX TD(Baked FX) 419 23000020
Dan Katcher Modelmaker Modeling/Texture(Baked FX) 120919 23000021
Torbjorn Olsson Modelmaker Modeling/Texture(Baked FX) 120919 23000022
Mauro Contaldi Visual Effects Rigging/TD(Baked FX) 419 23000023
Rommel Calderon Visual Effects Rigging/TD(Baked FX) 419 23000024
Nicholas Hamer Compositor (Baked FX) 120626 23000025
Ryan Egan Compositor (Baked FX) 120626 23000026
Sanjay Chand Compositor (Baked FX) 120626 23000027
Ian Harris Compositor (Baked FX) 120626 23000028
Johnny Renzulli Compositor (Baked FX) 120626 23000029
Bob Snyder Compositor (Baked FX) 120626 23000030
Branden Bauer Rotoscope Artist Roto/Paint(Baked FX) 120644 23000031
David Altenau Visual Effects Supervisor (Fuse FX) 249 23000032
Tim Jacobsen Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Fuse FX) 243 23000033
Jason Fotter Compositing Supervisor (Fuse FX) 120928 23000034
Matt Von Brock Visual Effects Supervisor Supervisor(Fuse FX) 249 23000035
Diane Collier Visual Effects Editor (Fuse FX) 614 23000036
Josh Miyaji Compositor (Fuse FX) 120626 23000037
Aldo Ruggiero Compositor (Fuse FX) 120626 23000038
Eric Hayden Compositor (Fuse FX) 120626 23000039
Pablo Wang Compositor (Fuse FX) 120626 23000040
Randy Little Compositor (Fuse FX) 120626 23000041
Matt Massarella Compositor (Fuse FX) 120626 23000042
Stephanie Pecina Compositor (Fuse FX) 120626 23000043
Dax Grove Software Engineer Sys Admin(Fuse FX) 121071 23000044
Evan Underwood CG Supervisor CG Artist(Fuse FX) 779 23000045
Ignacio Garcerón CGI Artist CG Artist(Fuse FX) 120986 23000046
Jason Hammond Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Chris Combs Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Earl Nottingham Stand-In (Johnny) 121015 25000001
Louis Dubuque Stand-In (Johnny) 121015 25000002
J Albrecht Stand-In (Luke) 121015 25000003
Brett Tutor Stand-In (Luke) 121015 25000004
Nicholas Triola Stand-In (Luke) 121015 25000005
Kim Bracewell Stand-In (Sarah) 121015 25000006
Vernon Smith Production Assistant (Location) 275 25000007
Melanie Kirk Office Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 121047 25000008
Mollie Gallagher Production Secretary n/a 367 25000009
Karen Ramirez Travel Coordinator n/a 121042 25000010
Jeff Guerrero Travel Coordinator n/a 121042 25000011
Carol Calk Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000012
Austin Hardy Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000013
Stacy Spillman Production Assistant (Accounting) 275 25000014
Jeremy Mohler Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Brian Sutherin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Will Rimmer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Alan Robinson Production Coordinating Producer(Golf Channel) 120824 25000018
Randy Bilski Medic Set Medic 120966 25000019
Erin Calahan Assistant (to Mr Russell, Mr Mathis and Mr Berman) 120820 25000020
Teresa Ingram Assistant (to Mr Carliner) 120820 25000021
Daisy Lang Assistant (to Mr Duvall) 120820 25000022
William Davis Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000023
John Proctor Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000024
Ronnie Reeves Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000025
Steven Willhoite Driver n/a 273 25000026
Daniel Wiseman Driver n/a 273 25000027
Wilburn White Driver n/a 273 25000028
Gary Chambers Driver n/a 273 25000029
Herman Haeber Driver n/a 273 25000030
John Hoyo Driver n/a 273 25000031
Darwin Witte Driver n/a 273 25000032
Victor Villareal Driver n/a 273 25000033
Francisco De La Fuente Driver n/a 273 25000034
Steve Biem Second Unit Director Director(Golf Channel) 412 25000035
Teddy Fisher Driver (Golf Channel) 273 25000036
Malcolm Duncan Apprentice Office/Locations Intern 120976 25000037
Matt Lindner Apprentice Intern(to Producers) 120976 25000038
Ben Rodgers Apprentice Intern(to Producers) 120976 25000039
Jordan Thompson Apprentice Intern(to Producers) 120976 25000040
Blair Myers Production (Digital Media) 120824 25000041
David Crabtree Production (Digital Media) 120824 25000042
Kevin Myers Production (Digital Media) 120824 25000043
Sherwood Tondorff Production (Digital Media) 120824 25000044
Christopher Guinness Manager Business Manager(Utopia Films) 120827 28000001
Rene Ridinger Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
John Wildman Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
Luke Chisolm is a talented young golfer set on making the pro tour. When his first big shot turns out to be a very public disaster, Luke escapes the pressures of the game and finds himself unexpectedly stranded in Utopia, Texas, home to eccentric rancher Johnny Crawford. But Johnny's more than meets the eye, and his profound ways of looking at life force Luke to question not only his past choices, but his direction for the future.