Sinister (2012)

Sinister
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Horror
Keywords investigation, journalism, murder
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ethan Hawke Actor Ellison Oswald 1 1000001
Juliet Rylance Actor Tracy 1 1000002
Fred Thompson Actor Sheriff 1 1000003
James Ransone Actor Deputy 1 1000004
Michael D'Addario Actor Trevor 1 1000005
Clare Foley Actor Ashley 1 1000006
Victoria Leigh Actor Stephanie 1 1000007
Tavis Smiley Actor Anchor 1 1000008
Nick King Actor Bughuul/Mr. Boogie 1 1000009
Rob Riley Actor E.M.T. 1 1000010
Janet Zappala Actor Reporter 1 1000011
Cameron Ocasio Actor BBQ Boy 1 1000012
Ethan Haberfield Actor Pool Party Boy 1 1000013
Danielle Kotch Actor Lawn Work Girl 1 1000014
Blake Mizrahi Actor Sleepy Time Boy 1 1000015
Scott Derrickson Director n/a 2 2000001
Jason Blum Producer n/a 3 3000001
Brian Kavanaugh-Jones Producer n/a 3 3000002
Scott Derrickson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Charles Layton Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jeanette Brill Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Rick Osako Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Jessica Hall Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Bailey Conway Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Scott Derrickson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
C. Cargill Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Kaylene Carlson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Gerard Dinardi Assistant Director Assistant Director / Line Producer 163 5000002
Nicholas Bell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Erica Fishman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Adam Bernard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
James Jensen Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Jacob Stahlman Project Manager Media Manager 120994 5000007
Michael Nickodem Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Paul Lucero Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Alex Dorman Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Greg Routt Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Lior Vardi Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000012
Kerri Hundley Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Pete Difolco Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Eddie Griffith Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000015
Stacy Rowe Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Olenka Denysenko Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Gerard Dinardi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000018
Daniel Giles-Valera Assistant Director n/a 163 5000019
Murray Miller Location Manager n/a 193 5000020
Daniel Parker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Chris Norr Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jack Donnelly Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Chris Reynolds Camera Operator B Camera Operator 239 6000003
George Bianchini Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Ethan Borsuk Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000005
Daniel Feighery Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000006
Dan Merrill Camera Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000007
Randy Schwartz Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant 120867 6000008
Steve Scammell Camera Motion Control Technician 120798 6000009
Phillip Caruso Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000010
Matthew Tibbenham Camera Camera Supervisor 120798 6000011
Adam Smelin Video Playback Video Playback Operator 505 6000012
George Gotischalk Projectionist n/a 121104 6000013
Jesse Magan Projectionist n/a 121104 6000014
Will Dearborn Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000015
Daniel McFadden Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000016
Tony Dustin Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Technicolor) 120920 6000017
Christine Dougherty Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(Technicolor) 120850 6000018
David Schneider Film Lab Digital Intermediate Editor(Technicolor) 120850 6000019
Steve Rodriguez Film Lab DI Colorist 120850 6000020
Tyler Fagerstrom Camera Assistant DI Assistant 120867 6000021
Reggie Diaz Film Lab DI Producer 120850 6000022
Michael Andrews Projectionist Film Projector Provider 121104 6000023
Frederic Thoraval Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sarah Reeves Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Brian Swanson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Christopher Young Music n/a 120781 8000001
Thomas Milano Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Christopher Young Music Orchestrator 120781 8000003
Sebastian Besquet Music Orchestrator 120781 8000004
Jason Acuna Music Music Sound Design & Synth Programmer 120781 8000005
Mark Aramian Music Music Sound Design & Synth Programmer 120781 8000006
Daniel Wehr Music Music Sound Design & Synth Programmer 120781 8000007
Artem Denissov Music Music Sound Design & Synth Programmer 120781 8000008
Rebecca Nunez Score Recording Score Coordinator 120840 8000009
Megumi Sasano Score Recording Score Coordinator 120840 8000010
Ulver Song Performer ("Silence Teaches You How To Sing") 120788 8000011
Daniel Wehr Song ("Cine Tronic Blood") 120859 8000012
Daniel Wehr Song Performer ("Cine Tronic Blood") 120788 8000013
Judgehydrogen Song ("A Body Of Water") 120859 8000014
Judgehydrogen Song Performer ("A Body Of Water") 120788 8000015
Aghast Song Performer ("Sacrifice") 120788 8000016
Aghast Song Performer ("Call From The Grave") 120788 8000017
Michael Sandison Song ("Gyroscope") 120859 8000018
Marcus Sandison Song ("Gyroscope") 120859 8000019
Boards Of Canada Song Performer ("Gyroscope") 120788 8000020
Nicholas Triarchos Song ("Fragment #1") 120859 8000021
Accurst Song Performer ("Fragment #1") 120788 8000022
Nicholas Triarchos Song ("Fragment #3") 120859 8000023
Nicholas Triarchos Song ("Fragment #9") 120859 8000024
Accurst Song Performer ("Fragment #3") 120788 8000025
Accurst Song Performer ("Fragment #9") 120788 8000026
Sunn O))) Song ("Blood Swamp") 120859 8000027
Sunn O))) Song Performer ("Blood Swamp") 120788 8000028
Boris Song ("Blood Swamp") 120859 8000029
Boris Song Performer ("Blood Swamp") 120788 8000030
Aghast Song Performer ("Waking Cthuhlu") 120788 8000031
Aghast Song Performer ("Enthral") 120788 8000032
David Brisbin Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John ElManahi Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Sarah Dennis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Carmen Cardenas Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000004
Benjamin Scarsbrook Concept Artist n/a 120911 9000005
Jackie Canto Set Decorator n/a 165 9000006
Phil Beck, III Leadman n/a 433 9000007
Mike Marzigliano Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000008
Evan Seide Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000009
Mike Spence Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Chris Leuzzi Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Sarah Berney Scenic Artist Scenic Charge 745 9000012
Dennis Tillberg Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000013
John Paul Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000014
Amy Vuckovich Set Decorator n/a 165 9000015
Andrew Settle Leadman n/a 433 9000016
Justin Price Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Doug Devine Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Sheila Jaffe Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Ruth Salen Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Joseph Hicks Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Susan Abramson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Alexandra Franklin Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Abby O'Sullivan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Danielle Noe Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup Coordinator 120881 13000002
Shawnique Hill Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Delvan James Set Costumer On-Set Costumer 121008 13000004
Lainie Anderson Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Alyssa Rodriguez Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Gina Ruiz Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000007
Arielle Toelke Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000008
Lauzanne Nel Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Dawn Tunnell Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Satoko Ichinose Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000011
Liliana Meyrick Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Danielle Noe Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup Supervisor 120881 13000013
Ozzy Alvarez Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup(for Mr. Boogie) 120881 13000014
Joe Amella Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup Artist 120881 13000015
Adam Bailey Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup Artist 120881 13000016
Rich Krussell Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup Artist 120881 13000017
Jason Milani Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup Artist 120881 13000018
Bjorn Rehbein Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup Artist 120881 13000019
Stacy St. Onge Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup Artist 120881 13000020
Jessica Wenger Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000021
Karma Karel Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000022
Terry Robbins Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000023
Jack Hutson Production Sound Mixer n/a 120555 14000001
Dane Davis Sound Designer Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer(Danetracks Inc) 120915 14000002
Matthew Iadarola Rerecording Mixer (Danetracks Inc) 120856 14000003
Paul Hackner Rerecording Mixer Co-Supervising Sound Editor/Rerecording Mixer(Danetracks Inc) 120856 14000004
Tom Jordan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
David Whittaker Sound Effects Editor (Danetracks Inc) 327 14000006
John Sanacore Foley Mixer (Anarchy Post) 224 14000007
Alex Ullrich Foley Artist (Anarchy Post) 223 14000008
Aaron Morgan Foley Mixer (Soundswild Inc) 224 14000009
Mark DeSimone ADR Mixer (Soundtrack , NY) 227 14000010
Beauxregard Neylon Foley Mixer (Soundtrack , NY) 224 14000011
Nina Kuhn Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000001
Daniel McCabe Best Boy Electric Best Boy Electrician 259 15000002
Blaise Miller Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000003
Craig Addonizio Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Carl Casano Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Sean Feehan Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Brent Poleski Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Ken Fundus Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Randolph Carty Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Kenith Bruzzo Grip n/a 365 15000010
Scott Deangelo Grip n/a 365 15000011
Rob Tedeschi, Jr. Grip n/a 365 15000012
Mark Petronio Grip n/a 365 15000013
Jeremy Launais Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000014
Alex Klabukov Key Grip n/a 263 15000015
Lee Shevett Grip Construction Grip 365 15000999
Maryann Fondulas Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Windi Vianello Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Josh Bell Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000003
Elliott Kerman Accountant Tax Credit Accountant 120802 16000004
Minnie Duerr Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Amy Paquette Legal Counsel (for Alliance Films) 120913 18000001
Howard Fabrick Legal Counsel Production Union Legal Counsel 120913 18000002
Gary Hirsch Legal Counsel Production Legal Counsel 120913 18000003
Chris Perez Legal Counsel Production Legal Counsel 120913 18000004
Robert King Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Trampas Thompson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Aaron Vexler Stunt Double (for Ellison) 120980 19000003
Heidi Burger Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Chris Colombo Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
Scott Burik Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Devin Sanchez Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000007
Shawnna Thibodeau Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000008
Roy Farfel Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000009
Greg Harvey Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000010
David Januzzi Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000011
Jim Ford Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000012
Katie Letien Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000013
David Shumbris Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000014
Victoria Paguia Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000015
Charles Loguidice Animal Wrangler Dog Wrangler 120863 20000001
Daniel Kopulos Animal Wrangler Snake Wrangler 120863 20000002
Duke Lee Animal Wrangler Snake Wrangler 120863 20000003
Evan Seide Animal Wrangler Snake Wrangler 120863 20000004
Steve Berens Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000005
Richard Hebrank Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Peter Bundrick Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Ben Ross Construction Foreman Carpenter Foreman 277 21000003
John Kennedy Construction Construction Grip 120900 21000004
Brian Havens Chef (Starstruck Catering) 121045 22000001
Javier Rojas Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Roger Velilla Craft Service On Set Craft Service 120903 22000003
Joe Hui Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Eric Bryant Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000001
Aaron Becker Titles Titles & Graphic Designer 120825 23000002
Phillip Beck Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Peter Appold Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Robert Beck Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
John DiClementi Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
John Howell Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Ryan Senecal Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000008
Jason Piccioni Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000009
David Altenau Visual Effects Supervisor (Fuse FX) 249 23000010
Tim Jacobsen Visual Effects Producer (Fuse FX) 243 23000011
Jason Fotter Compositing Supervisor (Fuse FX) 120928 23000012
Matt Brock CG Supervisor (Fuse FX) 779 23000013
Diane Macke Visual Effects Coordinator (Fuse FX) 120760 23000014
Mike Bozulich Compositor (Fuse FX) 120626 23000015
Antonio Chang Compositor (Fuse FX) 120626 23000016
Eric Hayden Compositor (Fuse FX) 120626 23000017
Matt Massarella Compositor (Fuse FX) 120626 23000018
Josh Miyaji Compositor (Fuse FX) 120626 23000019
Kim Pepe Compositor (Fuse FX) 120626 23000020
Pablo Wang Compositor (Fuse FX) 120626 23000021
Bruce Coy CGI Artist CG Artist(Fuse FX) 120986 23000022
Ignacio Garcerón CGI Artist CG Artist(Fuse FX) 120986 23000023
Benjamin Liu CGI Artist CG Artist(Fuse FX) 120986 23000024
Aldo Ruggiero CGI Artist CG Artist(Fuse FX) 120986 23000025
Adrian Colbert Visual Effects Editor VFX Editor(Fuse FX) 614 23000026
Ryan Felix Visual Effects Editor VFX Editor(Fuse FX) 614 23000027
Omar Vaid Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Charles Coleman Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Tom Spence Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Cate Devaney Assistant (to Production Designer) 120820 25000001
Su Lee Production Assistant (Art Department) 275 25000002
Roddy Cruz Production Assistant (Set Dresser) 275 25000003
Mitchell Berkowitz Medic Set Medic 120966 25000004
Debra Blake Medic Set Medic 120966 25000005
Cathy Heskin Medic Set Medic 120966 25000006
Lisa Walker Medic Set Medic 120966 25000007
Matthew Tibbenham Assistant (to Director) 120820 25000008
Emmanuelle George Production Secretary n/a 367 25000009
Mike Mitchell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
George Brassey Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Giuseppe Ardizzone Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Blaine Chou Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Cortney Cunnane Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Natali Jones Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Timothy LaFleur Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
David Formentin Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000017
Chelsea Peters Assistant (to Jason Blum) 120820 25000018
Alex Saks Assistant (to Mr. Brian Kavanaugh-Jones) 120820 25000019
David Newhouse Apprentice Intern(Art Department) 120976 25000020
Cecilia Scarabello Apprentice Intern(Art Department) 120976 25000021
Jenna Bush Apprentice Camera Intern 120976 25000022
Sarah Nadeau Apprentice Office Intern 120976 25000023
Thomas Meyer Apprentice Office Intern 120976 25000024
Avalonne Hall Apprentice Set Production Intern 120976 25000025
Herb Lieberz Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000026
Scott Lieberz Driver n/a 273 25000027
Gary O'Connell Driver n/a 273 25000028
Greg Knapp Medic Set Medic 120966 25000029
David Falicki First Aid Lifeguard 121170 25000030
Parker Haynes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000031
Nino Mancuso Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000032
Matthew Hill Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000033
Tom Jones Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000034
James Messersmith Driver n/a 273 25000035
Lee Genick Stand-In n/a 121015 25000036
Ronen Gevint Stand-In n/a 121015 25000037
Baltimore Russell Stand-In n/a 121015 25000038
Andi Polland Stand-In n/a 121015 25000039
Richard Green Production EPK Producer 120824 25000040
Adam Stone Product Placement Product Placement Coordinator(Stone Management, Inc) 121058 25000041
Cat Stone Product Placement Product Placement Coordinator(Stone Management, Inc) 121058 25000042
Christine Rudakewycz Tutor On Set Educator 121034 26000001
Charmaine Boos Tutor On Set Educator 121034 26000002
Synopsis
Ten years ago, true crime writer Ellison Oswald made his reputation with a best-­selling account of a notorious murder. Now, desperate to replicate the critical and financial success of his first book, he moves his loyal wife, over-anxious son and artistic daughter into a home where a suburban family was brutally executed and a child disappeared, hoping to find inspiration in the crime scene. Instead he discovers a mysterious box containing Super 8 footage of the murders-plus several more equally gruesome homicides. As he watches the carnage unfold on film, Ellison realizes he has stumbled onto evidence of a decades-long killing spree. But rather than going to the local authorities, he keeps the movies to himself, hoping to publish another acclaimed book based on the crimes. As Ellison starts to piece together the mind-bending truth about the crimes and the murderer, unseen intruders and inexplicable goings-on disrupt his once peaceful household. Slowly, he begins to realize that his ambition has placed him and his family in the path of an ancient and bloodthirsty adversary who has marked them as his next victims.