The Lucky One (2012)

Lucky One
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance
Keywords novel, photography, soldier
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Zac Efron Actor Logan 1 1000001
Taylor Schilling Actor Beth 1 1000002
Blythe Danner Actor Ellie 1 1000003
Riley Stewart Actor Ben 1 1000004
Jay Ferguson Actor Keith Clayton 1 1000005
Adam LeFevre Actor Judge Clayton 1 1000006
Robert Hayes Actor Victor 1 1000007
Joe Chrest Actor Deputy Moore 1 1000008
Russell Comegys Actor Roger Lyle 1 1000009
Sharon Morris Actor Principal Miller 1 1000010
Anne McKenzie Actor Charlotte Clayton 1 1000011
Cameron Banfield Actor Younger Marine 1 1000012
Ritchie Montgomery Actor Cottage Owner 1 1000013
Courtney Clark Actor Logan's Sister 1 1000014
Trey Burvant Actor Logan's Brother in Law 1 1000015
Gavin Reyna Actor Logan's Nephew 1 1000016
Matthew Michaud Actor Logan's Nephew 1 1000017
Reverend Bergene Actor Pastor 1 1000018
Nedal Yousef Actor Iraqi Translator 1 1000019
Naim Alherimi Actor Cursing Old Man 1 1000020
Jillian Batherson Actor Amanda 1 1000021
Dorian Davis Actor Teasing Boy 1 1000022
Cole Jackson Actor Teasing Boy 1 1000023
Doug Griffin Actor Bartender 1 1000024
Donna Reno Actor Dog Owner 1 1000025
Hunter Reno Actor Dog Owner's Son 1 1000026
Amanda Fetters Actor Grace 1 1000027
Calvin Quatroy Actor Hamden Fisherman 1 1000028
Marcie Courtney Actor Choir Member 1 1000029
Michael Cowan Actor Choir Member 1 1000030
Deborah Graves Actor Choir Member 1 1000031
Gary Harris Actor Choir Member 1 1000032
Melba Harris Actor Choir Member 1 1000033
Consuella Lumas Actor Choir Member 1 1000034
Tina Lumas Actor Choir Member 1 1000035
Gregory Probst Actor Choir Member 1 1000036
Valerie Vaughan Actor Choir Member 1 1000037
Kendal Tuttle Actor Aces 1 1000038
Mayfield Actor Rock Band 1 1000039
Zigg West Actor Rock Band 1 1000040
Sam Knight Actor Rock Band 1 1000041
Joan Jett Actor Rock Band 1 1000042
Scott Hicks Director n/a 2 2000001
Denise Di Novi Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kevin McCormick Producer n/a 3 3000002
Alison Greenspan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Ravi Mehta Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bruce Berman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Kerry Heysen Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Will Fetters Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nicholas Sparks Source Material (from novel: "The Lucky One") 120786 4000003
Bob Dohrmann Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
David Sardi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Paul Uddo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Gerson Paz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Hirotatsu Taniguchi Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Jayne-Ann Tenggren Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Elston Howard Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Deven Schruff Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Jennifer Ray Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Lauren Huene Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Sylvia Walker-Wilson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Alar Kivilo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Monty Rowan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Andrew Johnson Camera Operator Camera Operator/Steadicam Operator 239 6000003
Jay Levy Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000004
Lisa Guerriero Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Robert Baird Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Penelope Helmer Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Larron Julian Camera Camera Loader 120798 6000008
Alan Markfield Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000009
Patti Perret Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000010
Dan Furst Video Assistant Video Assist Operator 121119 6000011
Zachary Holmes Videotape Operator 24 Frame Playback Operator 120833 6000012
Kate Butler Film Lab DI Producer(Kojo) 120850 6000013
Scott Gray Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ron South Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Christine Kim Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Phillip Kimsey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Ceinwen Berry Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000006
Mark Isham Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Bissell Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Richard Ford Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Oliver Hug Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Dennis Sands Score Mixing Score Recorder 120927 8000005
Dennis Sands Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000006
Conrad Pope Music Orchestrator 120781 8000007
Clifford Tasner Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000008
Nan Schwartz Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000009
Mike Nowak Music Orchestra Conductor 120781 8000010
Jay Weigel Music Music Consultant 120781 8000011
Gregory Jenkins Song ("Bound At Sea") 120859 8000012
Gregory Jenkins Song Performer ("Bound At Sea") 120788 8000013
Jethro Heysen-Hicks Song ("Wasted Generation") 120859 8000014
Mayfield Song Performer ("Wasted Generation") 120788 8000015
Jethro Heysen-Hicks Song ("When I Feel") 120859 8000016
Jethro Heysen-Hicks Song ("This Wasted Life") 120859 8000017
Mayfield Song Performer ("When I Feel") 120788 8000018
Mayfield Song Performer ("This Wasted Life") 120788 8000019
Hilmar Örn Hilmarsson Song ("Over The Bend") 120859 8000020
Hilmar Örn Hilmarsson Song Performer ("Over The Bend") 120788 8000021
Tim Myers Song ("Summer Breeze") 120859 8000022
Tim Myers Song Performer ("Summer Breeze") 120788 8000023
Tim Myers Song ("Top Of The World") 120859 8000024
Tim Myers Song Performer ("Top Of The World") 120788 8000025
Austin Miles Song ("In The Garden") 120859 8000026
John Delafose Song ("Uncle Bud Zydeco") 120859 8000027
Terrance Simien Song Performer ("Uncle Bud Zydeco") 120788 8000028
John Powell Song ("Step Up") 120859 8000029
Alison Sudol Song ("What I Wouldn't Do") 120859 8000030
Fine Frenzy Song Performer ("What I Wouldn't Do") 120788 8000031
Terrance Simien Song ("Dance Everyday") 120859 8000032
Terrance Simien Song Performer ("Dance Everyday") 120788 8000033
David Dennis Song ("If I Run") 120859 8000034
Philip Munsey Song ("If I Run") 120859 8000035
Kurt Allen Song ("If I Run") 120859 8000036
Voxhaul Broadcast Song Performer ("If I Run") 120788 8000037
Craig Richey Song ("You Need Some Sunshine I") 120859 8000038
Joshua Radin Song ("You Got What I Need") 120859 8000039
Joshua Radin Song Performer ("You Got What I Need") 120788 8000040
Carina Round Song ("Count Me In") 120859 8000041
Justin Rutledge Song ("Count Me In") 120859 8000042
Zac Rae Song ("Count Me In") 120859 8000043
Phil Hanseroth Song ("The Story") 120859 8000044
Brandi Carlile Song Performer ("The Story") 120788 8000045
Jules Larson Song ("You Know It's True") 120859 8000046
Tony Aguiar Song ("If I Run") 120859 8000047
Angela Correa Song ("All The World (I Tell Myself)") 120859 8000048
Correatown Song Performer ("All The World (I Tell Myself)") 120788 8000049
Dan Burns Song ("Count Me In") 120859 8000050
The Winters Song Performer ("Count Me In") 120788 8000051
The Zydeco Experience Song Performer ("Dance Everyday") 120788 8000052
Danny Williams Song ("Dance Everyday") 120859 8000053
Kalen Nash Song ("Hold On You") 120859 8000054
Jonathan Hall Song ("Hold On You") 120859 8000055
Kristofer Sampson Song ("Hold On You") 120859 8000056
Ponderosa Song Performer ("Hold On You") 120788 8000057
W. Kirkpatrick Song ("'Tis So Sweet To Trust In Jesus") 120859 8000058
Sam Knight Song ("Wasted Generation") 120859 8000059
Sam Knight Song ("When I Feel") 120859 8000060
Sam Knight Song ("This Wasted Life") 120859 8000061
Matthew West Song ("Wasted Generation") 120859 8000062
Matthew West Song ("When I Feel") 120859 8000063
Matthew West Song ("This Wasted Life") 120859 8000064
Quartet All Stars Plus 1 Song Performer ("Down By The Riverside") 120788 8000065
Barbara Ling Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Katherine Lucas Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Paul Kelly Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Mara LePere-Schloop Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Geoffrey Grimsman Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Caleb Guillotte Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000006
Danny Nick Leadman n/a 433 9000007
Wright McFarland Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Chris Britt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Sidney Montz Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Andrew Preen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Markus Wittman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Gus Coto Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000013
Anthony Henderson Sculptor n/a 120910 9000014
Tim Burgard Illustrator Production Illustrator 600 9000015
Josh Butler Sculptor n/a 120910 9000016
Donald Jones Sculptor n/a 120910 9000017
Eric Patrick Art Department Draftsperson 120843 9000018
Ronna Kress Casting n/a 179 10000001
Dayna Pink Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Bob Morgan Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Lauren Bott Key Costumer n/a 351 13000003
Meagan McLaughlin Key Costumer n/a 351 13000004
S Helms Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000005
Shannon Jantz Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000006
Meghan Cornay Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Kelly Jones Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Vanessa Lacy Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Timothy Wegman Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Kurt Blackwell Costumer n/a 120880 13000011
Amy Brownson Costumer n/a 120880 13000012
Gali Noy Costumer n/a 120880 13000013
Tania McComas Makeup Make-up Department Head 353 13000014
Kimberly Amacker Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Sean Flanigan Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000016
Tony Ward Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000017
Pud Cusack Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Rich Bullock Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Betsy Lindell Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000003
Aaron Glascock Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000004
Curt Schulkey Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000005
John Thomas Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Albert Gasser Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000008
Johnna Chism Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Skip Lievsay Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Gregg Landaker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Chad Algarin Sound Mixer Mix Technician 230 14000012
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Katy Wood ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000014
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000015
Rick Thomas Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000001
Chip Caray Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000002
Michael Kenner Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
John Morris Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000004
Joseph Guerino Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000005
Daniel Tkaczyk Best Boy Electric Rigging Best Boy Electric 259 15000006
Joseph Graham Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000007
Scott Wells Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 120944 15000008
Daryl Lefever Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Christian Feldhaus Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Joanie Selden Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Chantel Passantino Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Ann Horton Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Chris Jones Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Rebecca Dungey Accountant Accounts Officer 120802 16000007
Steven Ritzi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Emily Brobst Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Raion Hill Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Chris Place Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Alec Rayme Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Ross Ruben Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Greg Sproles Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Rudy Weber Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Joe Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Andy Abele Stunts n/a 240 19000010
George Stringer Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
John Blanchard Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000002
Brent Stewart Construction Foreman Location Foreman 277 21000003
Laurent Gougneau Catering Catering Head Chef 120954 22000001
Heather Babineaux Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Marty Pepper Visual Effects Supervisor Vfx Supervisor and DI Colorist(Kojo) 249 23000001
David Nami Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Scott Heysen Software Engineer Data Management(Kojo) 121071 23000003
Douglas Madison Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Mike Panevics Assistant Property Master Assistant Property Master/Key Armorer 120969 24000002
Dale Robertson Props Prop Maker 120817 24000003
Abraham Beechy Props Prop Maker 120817 24000004
William Hickey Propman Prop Maker 120887 24000005
Bryan Gardiner Travel Coordinator n/a 121042 25000001
Christian Agypt Production Secretary n/a 367 25000002
Anne Fader Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000003
Andrew Harrington Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000004
Marco Montalvo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jennifer Jones Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Micah Sampson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Desiree Stevenson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Jason Chandler Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Jonathan Warren Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Jennifer Brown Medic n/a 120966 25000011
Adam Ryan Medic n/a 120966 25000012
Brian Kay Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Albert Samson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
George Ryan Assistant (to Mr. Hicks and Ms. Heysen) 120820 25000015
Danielle Sisk Assistant (to Mr. Hicks and Ms. Heysen) 120820 25000016
Mac Alsfeld Assistant (to Mr. Hicks and Ms. Heysen) 120820 25000017
Natalie Borlaug Assistant (to Ms. Di Novi) 120820 25000018
Maureen Fear Assistant (to Ms. Di Novi) 120820 25000019
Alex Taylor Assistant (to Mr. Mehta) 120820 25000020
Matthew Ferrante Assistant (to Mr. Mehta) 120820 25000021
Michael Simkin Assistant (to Mr. Efron) 120820 25000022
Brie Puneky Assistant (to Ms. Schilling) 120820 25000023
Daniel Mortenson Assistant (to Ms. Danner) 120820 25000024
Erin Brennan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Tim Giessauf Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Landon Lott Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Sal Valone Production Assistant n/a 275 25000999
Claire Raskind Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
U.S. Marine Sergeant Logan Thibault returns from his third tour of duty in Iraq, with the one thing he credits with keeping him alive-a photograph he found of a woman he doesn't even know. Learning her name is Beth and where she lives, he shows up at her door, and ends up taking a job at her family-run local kennel. Despite her initial mistrust and the complications in her life, a romance develops between them, giving Logan hope that Beth could be much more than his good luck charm.