Hope Springs (2012)

Hope Springs
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords family, marriage, psychology
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Daniel May Song ("Highway Tune") 120859 8000008
Johnny Rotella Song ("Tormented") 120859 8000014
Allen Zellman Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000008
Eric Boncher Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000007
Katelyn Perez Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000009
Jesse Dublanica Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Bob Caldwell Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Glenn Stroud Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Samuel A Gonzalez Jr. Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000006
Sean Ryan Lighting Technician Dimmer Board Operator 120907 15000005
Bruce Winant ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000017
Dann Fink ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000016
David Bolton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000018
John G. Velez Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000001
Ryan Rodriguez Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000003
Steve Gallo Grip Construction Grip 365 15000002
Michael A Leo Generator Operator n/a 363 15000004
Mark Kahn Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Sean O'Brien Grip Company Grip 365 15000023
Michael Kirsch Grip Company Grip 365 15000022
James M Boniece Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120944 15000024
Michael A McFadden Best Boy Grip Rigging Best Boy Grip 265 15000025
Tristan Allen Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000027
Brian McCafferty Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000026
Nick Haines-Stiles Grip Company Grip 365 15000021
Chris Jones Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Derek Murphy Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000015
Shaun Gilbert Electrician n/a 450 15000014
David Baney Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000016
Charlie Marroquin Key Grip n/a 263 15000017
Andrew Sweeney Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Joe Abbatecola Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Paul Banks Tirone Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000015
Bret Johnson Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000014
Donna Maloney Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Michelle Matland Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
David Davenport Costumer (for Ms. Streep) 120880 13000004
Martha L Smith Key Costumer n/a 351 13000005
Louise McCarthy Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000007
Colleen Ehrlich Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000006
Arthur Dutkanicz Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000004
Barbara McNamara Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Sophia Vasilakis Scenic Artist Scenic Shop Manager 745 9000020
Eric Schappach Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000019
Stephen Shellooe Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000021
Philippe Belhache Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000022
Rori Bergman Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Margery Simkin Casting n/a 179 10000001
Joanna McCarthy Makeup Artist Key Makeup Artist 120801 13000008
Jerry Popolis Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000009
Nicholas Renbeck ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue/ADR Editor 120939 14000009
Lawrence Zipf Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Rick Chefalas Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Wyatt Sprague Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Steven Visscher Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000011
George A. Lara Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Paul Urmson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000006
Tom Fleischman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
J Roy Helland Hair & Makeup (for Ms. Streep) 121041 13000011
Diane Dixon Hair Stylist Key Hair Stylist 120799 13000010
Danny Michael Production Sound Mixer Production Mixer 120555 14000001
Kira Smith Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Bob Chefalas Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Adam Sanchez Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000003
Joseph Sciretta Electric House Electric 121127 15000028
Desiree Varni Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Alice Johnson Assistant Production Assistant 120820 25000022
Christine Diem Hoang Assistant Production Assistant 120820 25000021
Rob Herling Assistant Production Assistant 120820 25000020
Michael Merli Assistant Production Assistant 120820 25000023
Matthew Noack Assistant Production Assistant 120820 25000024
Madeline Ruskin Assistant Production Assistant 120820 25000026
Nick Noyes Assistant Production Assistant 120820 25000025
Colin Havey Assistant Production Assistant 120820 25000019
Heather Harris Assistant Production Assistant 120820 25000018
Nancy Dinoto Assistant Production Assistant 120820 25000013
Zoe Buck Assistant Production Assistant 120820 25000012
Gjustina Dushku Assistant Production Assistant 120820 25000014
Peter Farnsworth Assistant Production Assistant 120820 25000015
Bryan Foster Assistant Production Assistant 120820 25000017
Priamo M Fermin Assistant Production Assistant 120820 25000016
Jonathan Schwartz Assistant Production Assistant 120820 25000027
Alexander R Starke Assistant Production Assistant 120820 25000028
Christopher Rand Assistant Post Production Assistant 120820 25000039
Aaron M Alpert Assistant Post Production Assistant 120820 25000038
Mike Peavey Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000037
Wendy Cohen Product Placement n/a 121058 25000040
Laura Sevier Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances, Inc.) 120879 26000001
Eric Myers Unit Publicity n/a 121167 29000001
Cassandra Barbour Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances, Inc.) 120879 26000002
Mike O'Brien Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000036
James "Dinny" Whalen Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000035
Christian Vogeler Assistant Production Assistant 120820 25000030
Samantha Stogel Assistant Production Assistant 120820 25000029
Luca Waldman Assistant Production Assistant 120820 25000031
Maurice Cabrera Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000032
Pete Meccio Medic Set Medic 120966 25000034
Jon Franklin Medic Set Medic 120966 25000033
Johnathan Bowling Assistant Production Assistant 120820 25000011
Duane Anglin Assistant Production Assistant 120820 25000010
William Sepulveda Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Eva Vedock Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
K Scott Gertsen Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Manuel Barboza Chef (Tomkats Catering) 121045 22000003
Gary Cergol Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000001
J C Brotherhood Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Ginger Ingram LaBella Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000002
Thomas J Hocking Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Fred Merusi Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Erica Joseph-Hunter Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Lauren Ciell Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Nicole A Cotton Payroll Accountant n/a 121020 16000004
Suzy J Brown Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000005
Gabriella Ludlow Business Affairs Business And Legal Affairs Services(The B.A. Department) 120792 18000001
Yana Collins Lehman Accountant Post Accountant(Trevanna Post, Inc.) 120802 16000006
Nathaniel Brotherhood Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Richie Adams Titles Title Designer 120825 23000005
Lacy Boughn Assistant (to Mr. Tisch) 120820 25000005
Dean Schnider Assistant (to Mr. Casady) 120820 25000004
Douglas Graves Assistant (to Mr. Black) 120820 25000003
Katie Christian Assistant (to Mr. Kahane) 120820 25000006
Sophia Sikora Assistant (to Mr. Kahane) 120820 25000007
Jeff Millea Production Secretary n/a 367 25000009
Emily Kacere Assistant (to Ms. Konop) 120820 25000008
Aaron Lipsett Assistant (to Mr. Black) 120820 25000002
Xavier Manrique Assistant (to Mr. Frankel) 120820 25000001
John Bair Visual Effects Supervisor (Phosphene) 249 23000007
Vivian Connolly Visual Effects Producer (Phosphene) 243 23000006
Aaron Raff Digital Artist (Phosphene) 121022 23000008
Tom Allen Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Scott Getzinger Props n/a 120817 24000003
Joel Weaver Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Mary E Owens Scenic Artist Scenic Charge 745 9000018
Nicholas Detitta Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Mary Bailey Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Frank Murray Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000005
Jessica Pollini Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ulises Rodriguez Noa Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Lindsay Lefkow Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
Ronnie Kupferwasser Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Mike McGuirk DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000009
Bellamy Forrest Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Stephen Lee Davis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Lance Johnson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Chris Coggins Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Jeffrey Harlacker Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Robyn Norris Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
Brian Bell Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Vanessa Taylor Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dan Tresca Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Megan Foerster Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Abby Levine Film Lab Digital Imaging Technician 120850 6000009
Brian Heller Cinematographer Aerial Cinematographer 402 6000008
Jason Brignola Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000007
Matt Howard Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000010
Joel Holland Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000011
Barry Wetcher Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000013
Joe Trammell Video Playback 24 Frame Playback Operator 505 6000012
Bobby Mancuso Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000006
Stephen Consentino Steadicam Operator Camera Operator/Steadicam Operator 232 6000005
Jason Miller Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000014
Ana Laura Pulido Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000013
Florian Ballhaus Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Thomas F Lappin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
John Oliveri Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000004
Heather Norton Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000003
Lawrence Grey Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Brian Bell Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Charles Techman Actor Charlie, The Docent 1 1000012
Becky Ann Baker Actor Cora, The Waitress 1 1000011
Brett Rice Actor Vince, Arnold's Friend 1 1000010
Daniel Flaherty Actor Danny, The Bookstore Clerk 1 1000013
Damian Young Actor Mike, The Innkeeper 1 1000014
Jack Haley Actor Jack, The Happy Husband 1 1000016
Ann Harada Actor Ann, The Happy Wife 1 1000015
Mimi Rogers Actor Carol, The Neighbor 1 1000009
Elisabeth Shue Actor Karen, The Bartender 1 1000008
Steve Carell Actor Doctor Feld 1 1000003
Tommy Lee Jones Actor Arnold 1 1000002
Jean Smart Actor Eileen, Kay's Friend 1 1000004
Ben Rappaport Actor Brad, Their Son 1 1000005
Patch Darragh Actor Mark, Their Son-in-law 1 1000007
Marin Ireland Actor Molly, Their Daughter 1 1000006
Susan Misner Actor Dana, Doctor Feld's Wife 1 1000017
Rony Clanton Actor Ronnie, The Taxi Driver 1 1000018
Steve Tisch Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Guymon Casady Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jason Blumenthal Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Nathan Kahane Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Kelli Konop Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Jessie Nelson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Todd Black Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Frankel Director n/a 2 2000001
Madeline Ruskin Actor Maddie, Brad's Girlfriend 1 1000020
John Srednicki Actor John, The Waiter 1 1000019
Lee M Cunningham Actor Lee, The Unhappy Wife 1 1000021
Paul Jude Letersky Actor Paul, The Unhappy Husband 1 1000022
Stephen Lee Davis Actor Steve, The Grocery Shopper 1 1000024
Rogina Bedell-O'Brien Actor Rogina, The Exiting Patient 1 1000023
Joe Gawler Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Deluxe New York) 120920 6000014
Darrell R Smith Film Lab Digital Intermediate Supervising Producer(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000015
Van Morrison Song ("Bright Side Of The Road") 120859 8000044
Lenny Kravitz Song Performer ("It Ain't Over 'Til It's Over") 120788 8000043
Lenny Kravitz Song ("It Ain't Over 'Til It's Over") 120859 8000042
Van Morrison Song Performer ("Bright Side Of The Road") 120788 8000045
Sam Brooker Song ("Ain't Love Somethin'") 120859 8000046
Gerry Hansen Song ("You Make It Better") 120859 8000048
Sam and Ruby Song Performer ("Ain't Love Somethin'") 120788 8000047
Annie Lennox Song Performer ("Why") 120788 8000041
Annie Lennox Song ("Why") 120859 8000040
Willie Mitchell Song ("Let's Stay Together") 120859 8000035
Al Green Song ("Let's Stay Together") 120859 8000034
Alan Jackson Jr. Song ("Let's Stay Together") 120859 8000036
Al Green Song Performer ("Let's Stay Together") 120788 8000037
Max Steiner Song ("Situation Quiet") 120859 8000039
Glenn Rueger Song ("Enforcer Training") 120859 8000038
Stuart Wurtzel Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Patricia Woodbridge Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Timothy Joliat Swing Gang n/a 434 9000012
Kevin Brink Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
Jolie Scherberger Swing Gang n/a 434 9000013
Adam Goodnoff-Cernese Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000014
Meryl Streep Actor Kay 1 1000001
Joann Atwood Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Gerald A DeTitta Leadman n/a 433 9000010
Dan DeTitta Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000009
Michael Auszura Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000004
George DeTitta Jr. Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Nora Kasarda Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000005
Mark Selemon Greensman n/a 201 9000006
Tim Jackson Greensman Greens 201 9000008
Romano Pugliese Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000007
Norman Dane Song ("Lovers Eyes") 120859 8000032
Stephan M Sechi Song Performer ("Light In Your Eyes") 120788 8000031
Jessica Dolinger Music Music Licensing 120781 8000007
Sandy Park Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Nancy Allen Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Marc Ferrari Song ("Highway Tune") 120859 8000009
Ingrid Michaelson Song ("More, More, More") 120859 8000010
Shawn Mullins Song ("You Make It Better") 120859 8000012
Ingrid Michaelson Song Performer ("More, More, More") 120788 8000011
Mark Graham Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Chris Fogel Recording Music Recorder And Mixer 120578 8000003
Molle DeBartolo Film Lab Digital Intermediate Project Manager(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000017
Jonathan Sanden Film Lab Digital Intermediate Editor(Deluxe New York) 120850 6000016
Steven Weisberg Editor n/a 172 7000001
Matt Maddox Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Julia Michels Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Theodore Shapiro Music n/a 120781 8000001
Shawn Mullins Song Performer ("You Make It Better") 120788 8000013
Ray Gilbert Song ("Tormented") 120859 8000015
Rudy Clark Song ("Everybody Plays The Fool") 120859 8000026
J R Bailey Song ("Everybody Plays The Fool") 120859 8000025
Ken Williams Song ("Everybody Plays The Fool") 120859 8000027
The Main Ingredient Song Performer ("Everybody Plays The Fool") 120788 8000028
Stephan M Sechi Song ("Light In Your Eyes") 120859 8000030
Vladimir Cosma Song ("Le Diner De Cons") 120859 8000029
Rachael Yamagata Song Performer ("I Don't Want To Be Your Mother") 120788 8000024
Mike Viola Song ("I Don't Want To Be Your Mother") 120859 8000023
Murray Schwimmer Song ("I Can't Face My Friends") 120859 8000018
Slim Whitman Song Performer ("Tormented") 120788 8000016
Johnny Lindy Song Performer ("I Can't Face My Friends") 120788 8000019
Hiram Bronkelstein Song ("Glancing Lovers") 120859 8000020
Rachael Yamagata Song ("I Don't Want To Be Your Mother") 120859 8000022
Stephen Edwards Song Performer ("Glancing Lovers") 120788 8000021
Cliff Klatt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Synopsis
Kay and Arnold are a devoted couple, but decades of marriage have left Kay wanting to spice things up and reconnect with her husband. When she hears of a renowned couple's specialist in the small town of Hope Springs, she attempts to persuade her skeptical husband, a steadfast man of routine, to get on a plane for a week of marriage therapy. Just convincing the stubborn Arnold to go on the retreat is hard enough - the real challenge for both of them comes as they shed their bedroom hang-ups and try to re-ignite the spark that caused them to fall for each other in the first place.