Making the Band

Making the Band
Type TV Series
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 0hr 30mins.
Genres Reality
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ashley Parker Angel Actor O-Town Member 1 1000001
Erik-Michael Actor O-Town Member 1 1000002
Dan Miller Actor O-Town Member 1 1000003
Trevor Penick Actor O-Town Member 1 1000004
Jacob Underwood Actor O-Town Member 1 1000005
Andrew Berkowitz Actor n/a 1 1000006
Ikaika Kahoano Actor n/a 1 1000007
Steve Kipner Actor n/a 1 1000008
David Kopatz Actor n/a 1 1000009
Jack Kugell Actor n/a 1 1000010
Michael Miller Actor n/a 1 1000011
Bryan Chan Actor n/a 1 1000012
Mark Goff Actor n/a 1 1000013
Ken Mok Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Mary-Ellis Bunim Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Jonathan Murray Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Clay Newbill Producer supervising producer 3 3000004
Andrew Hoegl Producer supervising producer 3 3000005
Jonathan Singer Producer (1999-00 to 2000-01 season) 3 3000006
Marina Sargenti Producer (2001-02 season) 3 3000007
Jennifer Lange Producer (2001-02 season) 3 3000008
Marina Sargenti Co-Producer (1999-00 to 2000-01 season) 170 3000009
Jill Dickerson Story By story editor 120779 4000001
Catherine Meyers Story By story editor 120779 4000002
Rick LaPorte Story By story editor 120779 4000003
Sharon Owyang Story By story editor 120779 4000004
Julie Singer Story By story editor 120779 4000005
Joyce Corrington Line Producer coordinating producer 161 5000001
Jennifer Lange Line Producer coordinating producer(2000-01 season) 161 5000002
Kathy Wetherell Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Cris Abrego Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Kasey Barrett Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Cherie Marquez Production Manager n/a 305 5000006
Joey Castillo Production Manager (Los Angeles) 305 5000007
Scott Hinsley Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Gary R Simmerman Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Ken Chien Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Addie Traub Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Jessica Stefan Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Alan Weeks Technical Supervisor technical supervisor/ coordinator 120853 5000013
Patrick Gibson Technical Supervisor n/a 120853 5000014
Kevin Johnson Technical Coordinator n/a 120890 5000015
Dawn Garcia Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Ben Samek Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Casey Johnson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Alicia Bean Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 162 5000019
Ken Chien Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Cherie Marquez Assistant Unit Manager assistant production manager(Los Angeles) 313 5000021
John Gumina Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Harris Done Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Dave Rudd Director of Photography (main title) 120780 6000003
John Gumina Lighting Director (Orlando house) 120829 6000004
Jorge Alves Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Rich Banales Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Jonathan Chinn Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
David Gaines Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Hugh Gentry Camera Operator n/a 239 6000009
Mark Jungjohann Camera Operator n/a 239 6000010
Ben Kufrin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000011
Melissa Lynch Camera Operator n/a 239 6000012
Tom Magill Camera Operator n/a 239 6000013
Bill Paris Camera Operator n/a 239 6000014
Richard Pike Camera Operator n/a 239 6000015
Gretchen Warthen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000016
Mande Whitaker Camera Operator n/a 239 6000017
Tim Harland Camera Operator n/a 239 6000018
Bruce Ready Camera Operator n/a 239 6000019
Wendy Delouche Dailies dailies editor 120999 6000020
Chad Stewart Dailies dailies editor 120999 6000021
Shannon Lechner Dailies dailies editor 120999 6000022
Joshua Franco Dailies dailies editor 120999 6000023
Mickey Rodriguez Colorist n/a 120920 6000024
Michael Atkinson Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000025
Ames Crawford Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000026
Leslie Garvin Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000027
Casey Johnson Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000028
Michael Kalili Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000029
Zach Kozek Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000030
Keoni Lucas Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000031
Mark Tallet Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000032
Darrin Webb Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000033
Cyndy Wolk Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000034
Russ Heldt Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tim Atzinger Editor n/a 172 7000002
Donald Bull Editor n/a 172 7000003
Greg Clausen Editor n/a 172 7000004
Michael Fendler Editor n/a 172 7000005
Eileen Finkelstein Editor n/a 172 7000006
Jack Reifert Editor n/a 172 7000007
Dave Stanke Editor n/a 172 7000008
Sean Travis Editor n/a 172 7000009
Terence Curren On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000010
Ken Chien Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000011
Addie Traub Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000012
Jason Berkman Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000013
Theresa Espineli Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000014
Jeremy Ford Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000015
Joshua Franco Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000016
Benjamin Greenberg Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000017
Melissa Grogan Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000018
Sehra Han Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000019
Antonio Henderson Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000020
Martin Landa Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000021
Ian Miller Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000022
Meg O'Connor Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000023
Courtney Potter Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000024
Cassie Reyes Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000025
Hilari Scarl Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000026
Shawna Soper Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000027
Bethany Vandermark Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000028
Scott Hinsley Associate Editor n/a 479 7000029
Mark Cegielski Associate Editor n/a 479 7000030
Tara Major Associate Editor n/a 479 7000031
Peter Himmelman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bobby Durham Music n/a 120781 8000002
Jennifer Pray Music music associate 120781 8000003
Jennifer Pray Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Brent Kidwell Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
O-Town Song Performer ("All For Love") 120788 8000006
Josh Kramon Theme Music theme 120848 8000007
Jimbo Marshall Production Designer (Orlando house) 164 9000001
Sharon Tannian Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Nick Farrell Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Laura Korkoian Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Glenn T Morgan Consultant consulting producer 120784 12000001
Sheri Howell Consultant consulting producer 120784 12000002
James W Machowski Audio Mixer n/a 120812 14000001
Jeff Cannon Audio Mixer n/a 120812 14000002
Jenny Green Audio Mixer n/a 120812 14000003
Damon Karys Audio Mixer n/a 120812 14000004
Tim Paul Audio Mixer n/a 120812 14000005
Curtis Rohm Audio Mixer n/a 120812 14000006
Jerry Rose Audio Mixer n/a 120812 14000007
Martin Talty Audio Mixer n/a 120812 14000008
John Pooley Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Jessica Stefan Sound Dubbing dubber 120940 14000010
Stephanie Neroes Sound Dubbing dubber 120940 14000011
Joe Parker Sound Dubbing dubber 120940 14000012
Manuel Reta Sound Dubbing dubber 120940 14000013
Matt Ruecker Sound Dubbing dubber 120940 14000014
J R Roberson Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Dell Moody Electrician n/a 450 15000002
Tim McGuire Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Stacey Johnigarn-Ward Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jody T Hall Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Jessica Narkunski Main Title Design main title designer 120925 23000001
Kim Herrmann Graphics graphic elements 120826 23000002
Steve Karadimos Graphics graphic elements 120826 23000003
Jason Toney Graphics graphic elements 120826 23000004
Steve Palmer Assistant (to Clay Newbill) 120820 25000001
Heather Urban Assistant (to the producer) 120820 25000002
Larry Allen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Brett Alphin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Amanda Black Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Andrew Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Matt Dunn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jeremy Habig Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Troy Vander Heyden Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Brian Lowell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Steve Lucas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Maia Medve Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Erin Paullus Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Bart Peele Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Mike Rhodes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Sean Rule Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Scott Rutherford Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
C B Harding Other lead director 120795 26000001
Rick LaPorte Other assistant story editor 120795 26000002
Chris Garcia Other assistant story editor 120795 26000003
Sandi Johnson Other assistant story editor 120795 26000004
Erin M Kracow Other assistant story editor 120795 26000005
Christopher Bennett Sax Other assistant story editor 120795 26000006
Melissa Lynch Other jib operator 120795 26000007
Mark "Ninja" Lynch Other jib operator 120795 26000008
Connie Gause Other release coordinator 120795 26000009
Lisa Fletcher Other associate coordinator 120795 26000010
Cassandra Sellner Other associate coordinator 120795 26000011
Steve Yoo Other associate coordinator 120795 26000012
Maggie Zeltner Other associate coordinator 120795 26000013
Heather Urban Other associate coordinator 120795 26000014
Nicole Pierre Other associate coordinator 120795 26000015
Mozell Miley Publicity publicist(ABC/New York) 120789 29000001
Jennifer Solari Publicity publicist(ABC/Los Angeles) 120789 29000002
Linda Alexander Publicity publicist(MTV) 120789 29000003
Teri Kennedy Director n/a 2 2000002
Jennifer Lange Associate Producer (1999-00 season) 171 3000003
Scott Freeman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Eric Monsky Story Editor n/a 1264 4000001
Brent Kidwell Segment Producer n/a 2389 3000002
Jeff Keirns Production Executive director of production 118216 11000006
Steve Sicherman Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000004
John Miller Executive in Charge of Production (MTV) 118217 11000005
Luis Barreto Director n/a 2 2000001
Tal Kayatsky Story Editor n/a 1264 4000002
Wendi Ota Business Affairs staff manager 120792 18000002
Lisa Boharek Business Affairs staff manager 120792 18000001
Paul Morzella Director n/a 2 2000003
Joyce Corrington Consulting Producer n/a 548 3000001
Sheri Howell Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000003
Noah Pollack Executive executive coordinator 120806 11000002
Marlo Messina Executive executive coordinator 120806 11000001
Lou Pearlman Actor n/a 1 1000001
Lou Pearlman Creator n/a 120808 4000001
Synopsis
Reality series going behind the scenes at the making of a culturally diverse all-male band, O-Town. Included is a cross-country talent search, which leads to the selection of five band members, through the songwriting process and preparation for their first public performance as a group. Intercut are personal moments of what happens as these new artists move into a home in Orlando, Florida.<P>At the end of the 1999-2000 season, the members of O-Town are Ashley Parker Angel, Erik-Michael Estrada, Dan Miller, Trevor Penick and Jacob Underwood.<P>The second season chronicles the making of O-Town's music video, their concert tour and the release of their first album. Also, the band moves into a new, luxurious house at an undisclosed location, which becomes production headquarters.<P>The third season follows the pop quintet as they become one of the year's biggest success stories. Includes live performances and aspects of the group's private lives on the road. New love interests of O-Town are revealed. Record producer Clive Davis determines whether or not O-Town's own songs will make the grade for their next album.