John Dies at the End (2013)

John Dies at the End
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
Keywords buddy, drugs, invasion, novel, paranormal
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rob Mayes Actor John 1 1000001
Chase Williamson Actor Dave 1 1000002
Paul Giamatti Actor Arnie Blondestone 1 1000003
Clancy Brown Actor Dr. Albert Marconi 1 1000004
Glynn Turman Actor Detective 1 1000005
Doug Jones Actor Roger North 1 1000006
Daniel Roebuck Actor Largeman 1 1000007
Fabianne Therese Actor Amy 1 1000008
Jonny Weston Actor Justin White 1 1000009
James Wong Actor Fred Chu 1 1000010
Bark Lee Actor Himself 1 1000011
Tai Bennett Actor Robert Marley 1 1000012
Allison Weissman Actor Shelly 1 1000013
Ethan Erickson Actor Sergeant McElroy 1 1000014
Pranidhi Varshney Actor Deepti Chakrabarti 1 1000015
Kevin Richardson Actor Korrok 1 1000016
Riley Critchlow Actor Girl with Rastafarian 1 1000017
Pat McNeely Actor Old Woman 1 1000018
Angus Scrimm Actor Father Shellnut 1 1000019
Brett Wagner Actor Reanimated Dead Guy 1 1000020
Helena Mehalis Actor Dr. Marconi's Assistant 1 1000021
Maria Mehalis Actor Dr. Marconi's Assistant 1 1000022
Jerry Droz Actor Mustache Cop 1 1000023
Cesare Gagliardoni Actor Meat Monster 1 1000024
Headmaster Ernesto Actor Meat Monster Voice 1 1000025
Daniel Schweiger Actor Suspicious Diner 1 1000026
Aaron Godfred Actor Bullet Factory Worker 1 1000027
Michael Schmidt Actor Mmm Bacon 1 1000028
Megan Koscki Actor Child in Ruins 1 1000029
Jennifer MacKenzie Actor They China Food! Waitress 1 1000030
David Hill Actor Officer Johnson 1 1000031
Linda Wolvek Actor Woman with Officer 1 1000032
Kevin Starai Actor Hot Dog Vendor 1 1000033
Bob Ivy Actor Largeman Follower 1 1000034
Kim Koscki Actor Largeman Follower 1 1000035
Chuck Williams Actor Largeman Follower 1 1000036
Tim Goodwin Actor Largeman Follower 1 1000037
Andrew Ritter Actor Largeman Follower 1 1000038
Ethan Wolvek Actor Man in Suit 1 1000039
Mike Mangan Actor Hardware Store Clerk 1 1000040
Steve Crest Actor Officer Steve 1 1000041
Nathan Johnson Actor The Bearded Scientist 1 1000042
David Hartman Actor Spider Victim 1 1000043
Kathleen Hartman Actor Spider Victim 1 1000044
Vivienne Hartman Actor Spider Victim 1 1000045
D.T. Carney Actor Spider Victim 1 1000046
Andrew Coscarelli Actor Three Arm Sally Band 1 1000047
Tennessee Hamilton Actor Three Arm Sally Band 1 1000048
Aidan Kassel Actor Three Arm Sally Band 1 1000049
Michael Sasso Actor HLA Officer 1 1000050
Don Coscarelli Director n/a 2 2000001
Brad Baruh Producer n/a 3 3000001
Don Coscarelli Producer n/a 3 3000002
Andy Meyers Producer n/a 3 3000003
Roman Perez Producer n/a 3 3000004
Paul Giamatti Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Daniel Carey Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Dac Coscarelli Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Aaron Godfred Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Joshua Lewin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Don Coscarelli Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Wong Source Material (from novel: "John Dies at the End") 120786 4000002
Andy Meyers Unit Production Manager Unit Production Manager/2nd Assistant Director 182 5000001
Jeff Shiffman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Andy Ryder Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000003
Michael Sasso Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000004
Steve Harrison Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000005
Alicia Peterson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Jeremy Price Technical Coordinator Technical Support(Robert Kurtzman's Creature Corps) 120890 5000007
Alison Meyers Production Coordinator Production Coordinator(M3) 162 5000008
David Wiese Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Frank Sharp Production Manager Studio Manager(Mercury Sound Studios) 305 5000010
Mike Gioulakis Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mike Gioulakis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Brad Baruh Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael Hart Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Tom Funk Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Jennifer Braddock Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Kenton Johnson Photography n/a 120835 6000007
Stephen Chang Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Brian Robbins Film Lab Digital Imaging Technician 120850 6000009
Frank Purtiman Video Assistant Video Assist(MUSF Unit) 121119 6000010
John Schneider Camera Studio Foreman(Robert Kurtzman's Creature Corps) 120798 6000011
Matt McFarland Colorist DI Colorist(Warner Bros. Motion Picture Imaging) 120920 6000012
Erik Kaufmann Film Lab DI Editor(Warner Bros. Motion Picture Imaging) 120850 6000013
Adam Ohl Film Lab DI Producer(Warner Bros. Motion Picture Imaging) 120850 6000014
David Cho Camera Camera Rental provider 120798 6000015
Donald Milne Editor n/a 172 7000001
Don Coscarelli Editor n/a 172 7000002
Adam Gallagher Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Brian Tyler Music n/a 120781 8000001
Joe Lisanti Music Editor (Brian Tyler Studios) 214 8000002
Gary Krause Music Editor (Brian Tyler Studios) 214 8000003
Kyle Clausen Music Editor (Brian Tyler Studios) 214 8000004
Frank Wolf Music Music Mixer(Brian Tyler Studios) 120781 8000005
Joel Iwataki Music Music Mixer(Brian Tyler Studios) 120781 8000006
Matthew Llewellyn Music Conductor Score Coordinator(Brian Tyler Studios) 120818 8000007
Jonathan Bartz Music Coordinator Score Coordinators(Brian Tyler Studios) 206 8000008
Bob Lydecker Music Coordinator Score Coordinator(Brian Tyler Studios) 206 8000009
Dana Niu Music Arranger (Brian Tyler Studios) 121019 8000010
Robert Elhai Music Arranger (Brian Tyler Studios) 121019 8000011
Brad Warnaar Music Arranger (Brian Tyler Studios) 121019 8000012
Matthew Llewellyn Music Additional Music(Brian Tyler Studios) 120781 8000013
Sarah Schachner Music Additional Music(Brian Tyler Studios) 120781 8000014
Serena McKinney Soloist Solo Violin(Brian Tyler Studios) 121021 8000015
Brian Tyler Music Guitars, Cello, Viola, Bass, Drums, Percussion, Keys, and Programmer(Brian Tyler Studios) 120781 8000016
Eric Stonerook Music Music Preparer(Brian Tyler Studios) 120781 8000017
Kevin Cronin Music Music Preparation Staff(Brian Tyler Studios) 120781 8000018
Ryan Vig Music Music Preparation Staff(Brian Tyler Studios) 120781 8000019
Todd Jeffery Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Patrick Muller Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Dwayne Burgess Set Decorator Set Decorator / Illustrator 165 9000003
Ernie Cruz Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000004
Julien Pougnier Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Mark Kidwell Illustrator Concept Illustrator(Robert Kurtzman's Creature Corps) 600 9000006
Kelly Wagner Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Dylann Brander Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Cara Chute Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Jeffrey Olan Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Shelley Kay Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Amber Griffin Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000002
Melissa Gates Hair & Makeup Makeup 121041 13000003
Kate Mullin Makeup Makeup Intern 353 13000004
Laura Peyer Makeup Makeup Intern 353 13000005
Janelle Marsh Key Costumer n/a 351 13000006
Beckett McMahan Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Meghan Anderson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Rachel Pollen Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Robert Kurtzman Makeup Effects Supervisor(Robert Kurtzman's Creature Corps) 120935 13000010
Melanie Tooker Prosthetic Makeup On Set Prosthetics Supervisor(Robert Kurtzman's Creature Corps) 120936 13000011
Lancel Reyes Makeup Artist On Set Makeup Artist(Robert Kurtzman's Creature Corps) 120801 13000012
Jared Guenther Makeup Artist On Set Makeup Artist(Robert Kurtzman's Creature Corps) 120801 13000013
James Ojala Makeup Artist On Set Makeup Artist(Robert Kurtzman's Creature Corps) 120801 13000014
Scott Fields Makeup Artist On Set Makeup Artist(Robert Kurtzman's Creature Corps) 120801 13000015
Sean Rodgers Makeup Artist (Robert Kurtzman's Creature Corps)) 120801 13000016
Beki Ingram Makeup Artist (Robert Kurtzman's Creature Corps) 120801 13000017
David Greathouse Makeup Artist (Robert Kurtzman's Creature Corps) 120801 13000018
Tom Luhtala Makeup Artist (Robert Kurtzman's Creature Corps) 120801 13000019
Alan Tuskes Makeup Artist (Robert Kurtzman's Creature Corps) 120801 13000020
Brian Demski Makeup Artist (Robert Kurtzman's Creature Corps) 120801 13000021
Rachel Demski Makeup Artist (Robert Kurtzman's Creature Corps) 120801 13000022
Sarah Danko Makeup Artist (Robert Kurtzman's Creature Corps) 120801 13000023
Nicole Michaud Makeup Artist (Robert Kurtzman's Creature Corps) 120801 13000024
Sam Otten Makeup Artist (Robert Kurtzman's Creature Corps) 120801 13000025
Keegan O’Reilly Makeup Artist (Robert Kurtzman's Creature Corps) 120801 13000026
Eric Zapata Makeup Artist (Robert Kurtzman's Creature Corps) 120801 13000027
Robert Hall Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Supervisor(Almost Human Inc) 120881 13000028
Erik Porn Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Artist(Almost Human Inc) 120881 13000029
Dalton Kutsch Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Artist(Almost Human Inc) 120881 13000030
Joe Badiali Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Artist(Almost Human Inc) 120881 13000031
Saeko Yamazaki Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Artist(Almost Human Inc) 120881 13000032
Dana Ferguson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Ben Rauscher Boom Operator Mixer Boom Operator 215 14000002
Reece Miller Sound n/a 120816 14000003
Lance Wiseman ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Mercury Sound Studios) 120939 14000004
Gary Stevenson Sound n/a 120816 14000005
Paul Ratajczak Rerecording Mixer (Mercury Sound Studios) 120856 14000006
Mark Ettel Rerecording Mixer (Mercury Sound Studios) 120856 14000007
Paul Ratajczak Supervising Sound Editor (Mercury Sound Studios) 328 14000008
Paul Menichini Sound Designer Supervising Sound Designer(Mercury Sound Studios) 120915 14000009
Stuart Provine Sound Designer (Mercury Sound Studios) 120915 14000010
Seph Lawrence Sound Designer (Mercury Sound Studios) 120915 14000011
Andy Hurtado Sound Effects Editor (Mercury Sound Studios) 327 14000012
Lance Wiseman ADR Supervisor (Mercury Sound Studios) 219 14000013
Greg Jefferson ADR Mixer (Mercury Sound Studios) 227 14000014
Roberto Alegria ADR Mixer (Mercury Sound Studios) 227 14000015
Tara Blume Foley Artist (Mercury Sound Studios) 223 14000016
Shaun Cunningham Foley Mixer (Mercury Sound Studios) 224 14000017
Anthony Krajchir Sound Engineer (Mercury Sound Studios) 120916 14000018
Andy Hurtado Sound Engineer (Mercury Sound Studios) 120916 14000019
Marcel Lehrer Sound Studio Director(Mercury Sound Studios) 120816 14000020
Kenton Johnson Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Marc‐Antoine Serou Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Ryan Lynch Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000003
Robert Grower Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Drew Ruiz Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000005
Paul Brown Grip n/a 365 15000006
Casey Desmet Grip n/a 365 15000007
Mary Napoli Grip n/a 365 15000008
Patrick Wallner Grip n/a 365 15000009
John Henson Grip n/a 365 15000010
Sebastian Bueno Grip n/a 365 15000011
Anthony Schrader Grip n/a 365 15000012
Jeremy Mennel Best Boy n/a 120885 15000013
Matt Hingstman Electric Electric Electrician 121127 15000014
Eric Bader Electric Electric Electrician 121127 15000015
Nicholas Bupp Electric Electric Electrician 121127 15000016
Ryan Cahill Electric Electric Electrician 121127 15000017
Eric Clark Electric Electric Electrician 121127 15000018
Mark Farney Electric Electric Electrician 121127 15000019
Derek Hoffmann Electric Electric Electrician 121127 15000020
Justin Duquette Electric Electric Electrician 121127 15000021
Dan Dougherty Key Grip n/a 263 15000022
Michael Viera Grip n/a 365 15000023
Greg Buhlinger Electric Picture Car Mechanical 121127 15000024
Catherine Nguyen Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Tina Pastorius Production Insurance Insurance Services 120949 16000002
Peter Bierstedt Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000001
Kim Koscki Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Bob Ivy Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Mandolina Moon Animal Trainer Trainer(of Bark Lee) 120962 20000001
William Muller Construction Set Builder 120900 21000001
Julien Pougnier Construction Set Builder 120900 21000002
David Hartman Animator Animated Sequence 483 23000001
Mike Mangan Visual Effects CG Visual Effects Artist 419 23000002
David Hartman Visual Effects n/a 419 23000003
Aaron Godfred Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000004
Ari Levinson Compositor (Syndrome Studio) 120626 23000005
Ryan Harrison Compositor (Syndrome Studio) 120626 23000006
Prasanna Siddharthan Compositor (Syndrome Studio) 120626 23000007
Erik Porn Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Almost Human Digital) 419 23000008
Ikuo Saito Visual Effects Wire Removal(Almost Human Digital) 419 23000009
Derek Doi Titles Titles Sequence Animation(Mavoe Studios) 120825 23000010
Aaron Lea Graphic Designer Graphic design(by Pixascope) 120860 23000011
Leonard Menchiari Compositor (Syndrome Studio) 120626 23000012
Greg Ainsley Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Beckett McMahan Props Prop Design 120817 24000002
Alicia Peterson Props n/a 120817 24000003
Willy Richardson Props Masks by 120817 24000004
Warren Bruce Coordinator Studio Coordinator(Robert Kurtzman's Creature Corps) 528 25000001
Vic Amesquita Office Assistant Office Staff(Robert Kurtzman's Creature Corps) 120996 25000002
Kathy Jones Office Assistant Office Staff(Robert Kurtzman's Creature Corps) 120996 25000003
Kelly Caldwell Office Assistant Office Manager 120996 25000004
Basel Owies Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Alexander Wu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Stephen Chang Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jeffrey Hofland Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Dustin Hucks Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Shane Moore Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jessica Morris Apprentice Intern 120976 25000011
Ryan Stephens Apprentice Intern 120976 25000012
Drew Cookson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Synopsis
It's all about the Soy Sauce, a drug that promises an out-of-body experience with each hit. Users drift across time and dimensions. But some who come back are no longer human. Suddenly a silent otherworldly invasion is underway, and mankind needs a hero. What it gets instead is John and David, a pair of college dropouts who can barely hold down jobs. Can these two stop the oncoming horror in time to save humanity? No. No, they can't.