General News

"Gangs," "Chicago" Get BAFTA Nods

By:
Jan 27, 2003 | 1:37pm EST

Martin Scorsese's period epic Gangs of New York and the musical Chicago led the way Monday with 12 nominations each for the Orange British Academy Film Awards, also known as the BAFTAs. The drama The Hours followed close behind with 11 nods.

The three films will compete for best film, along with Peter Jackson's fantasy sequel The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, which received nine nominations, and Roman Polanski's The Pianist, which got seven.

Battling it out for best actress are Nicole Kidman and Meryl Streep for The Hours, Salma Hayek for Frida, Halle Berry for Monster's Ball and Renee Zellweger for Chicago.

The Pianist star Adrien Brody, meanwhile, is taking on some veterans for best actor, including Michael Caine for The Quiet American, Jack Nicholson for About Schmidt, Daniel Day-Lewis for Gangs of New York and Nicolas Cage for Adaptation.

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets received only three nods in technical categories, which is more than you can say for the James Bond actioner Die Another Day, which failed to get a single nomination. The winners will be announced Feb. 12--one month before the Academy Awards--at an awards ceremony hosted by comedian Stephen Fry.

Here is a list of the film nominations:

Best film

Chicago

Gangs of New York

The Hours

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

The Pianist

Best British film

(Alexander Korda award for the outstanding British film of the year)

Bend It Like Beckham

Dirty Pretty Things

The Hours

The Magdalene Sisters

The Warrior

Best director

(David Lean award for achievement in direction)

Rob Marshall - Chicago

Martin Scorsese - Gangs of New York

Stephen Daldry - The Hours

Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Roman Polanski - The Pianist

Best actor in a leading role

Adrien Brody - The Pianist

Nicolas Cage - Adaptation

Michael Caine - The Quiet American

Daniel Day-Lewis- Gangs of New York

Jack Nicholson - About Schmidt

Best actress in a leading role

Halle Berry - Monster's Ball

Salma Hayek - Frida

Nicole Kidman - The Hours

Meryl Streep - The Hours

Renee Zellweger - Chicago

Best actor in a supporting role

Chris Cooper - Adaptation

Ed Harris - The Hours

Alfred Molina -Frida

Paul Newman - Road to Perdition

Christopher Walken - Catch Me If You Can

Best actress in a supporting role

Toni Collette - About a Boy

Queen Latifah - Chicago

Julianne Moore - The Hours

Meryl Streep - Adaptation

Catherine Zeta Jones - Chicago

Makeup and hair

Chicago

Frida

Gangs of New York

The Hours

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Special visual effects

Gangs of New York

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Minority Report

Spiderman

Best sound

Chicago

Gangs of New York

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

The Pianist

Editing

City of God

Gangs of New York

The Hours

Chicago

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Costume design

Catch Me If You Can

Chicago

Frida

Gangs of New York

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Production design

Chicago

Gangs of New York

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Road to Perdition

Cinematography Chicago

Gangs of New York

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

The Pianist

Road to Perdition

Best music

(Antony Asquith award for achievement in film music)

Catch Me If You Can

Chicago

Gangs of New York

The Hours

The Pianist

Best film not in the English language

Y Tu Mama Tambien

City Of God

Devdas

Talk To Her

The Warrior

Original screenplay

Y Tu Mama Tambien

Dirty Pretty Things

Gangs of New York

The Magdalene Sisters

Talk To Her

Adapted screenplay

About a Boy

Adaptation

Catch Me If You Can

The Hours

The Pianist

Carl Foreman award for special achievement in first feature film

Simon Bent - Christie Malry's Own Double Entry (writer)

Lucy Darwin - Lost In La Mancha (producer)

Asif Kapadia - The Warrior (writer and director)

Duncan Roy - AKA (writer and director)

Best short film

Bouncer

Candy Bar Kid

Good Night

The Most Beautiful Man In The World

My Wrongs 8245-8249 And 117

Rank

Short animation

The Chub Chubs

The Dog Who Was A Cat Inside

Fish Never Sleep

Sap

Wedding Expresso

More General News
 
comments powered by Disqus