General News

Ready for Their Close-ups

By:
Dec 31, 1899 | 7:00pm EST

SANTA MONICA, Calif., Feb. 7, 2000 -- At long last, an awards show that's dedicated solely to the people who are truly indispensable to Hollywood: makeup artists and hairstylists.

Yes, you heard right -- one entire awards ceremony, with all the necessary trimmings and accoutrements, has sprung up to give special notice to industry makeup artists and hairstylists ... and no one else. (Don't worry, plastic surgeons of America, you'll probably get your nods soon enough).

Nominations for the 1st Annual Hollywood Makeup Artists and Hair Stylist Guild Awards, honoring outstanding makeup and hair achievements in film and TV, were announced today. The nominees in the 17 categories were chosen by 1,100 active members of the International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees Local 706. Guild members will vote for the winners. Balloting begins Tuesday, with awards to be handed out March 19 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

If all this sounds terribly serious stuff -- it is, according to guild committee member Marvin Westmore, scion of George Westmore, who started the first makeup and hair department at the Selig studio in 1917, and for whom the Lifetime Achievement Award is named after.

"It's very difficult to get the makeup and hair artists recognized in a proper manner. In the makeup field, as in the hair field, there're a number of categories that are never considered," Westmore said today. "We've got a category on contemporary makeup and hair, historical makeup and hair ... and about 15 other categories that address other specialties. We feel that it's important to give all the industry hair and makeup artists their proper due and not just simply lump their achievements together."

Celeb presenters who will dignify the event include Christina Applegate, Annette Bening, Ellen Burstyn, Kim Delaney, Brendan Fraser, Ed Harris, Holly Hunter and Rob Lowe.

Here's the complete list of nominees:

FILM

Best Contemporary Makeup -- Feature

Debbie Zoller, James MacKinnon and Jill Cady for "Goodbye Lover" (Regency/Warner Bros.)

Ronnie Specter for "The Story of Us" (Castle Rock/Universal)

Allan Apone, Donald Mowat, Ron Snyder and Adam Brandy for "Three Kings" (Warner Bros.)

Toni G and Will Huff for "The General's Daughter" (Neufeld/Rehme Productions/Paramount)

Best Period Makeup -- Feature

Leonard Engleman for "Tea With Mussolini" (Universal/MGM)

Patty York, Cheryl Nick, Michele Burke and Steve Artmont for "Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me" (New Line)

Ronnie Specter for "A Midsummer Night's Dream" (Fox Searchlight)

Best Character Makeup -- Feature

Sheryl Leight Ptak for "Man on the Moon" (Jersey Films/Universal)

Cheri Minns for "Bicentennial Man" (Columbia/Touchstone)

Kevin Yagher, Peter Owen, Elizabeth Tag and Paul Gooch for "Sleepy Hollow" (Paramount)

Best Special Effects Makeup -- Feature

Michele Burke, Kenny Myers, Will Huff and Kevin Haney for Mike Myers as Austin Powers and Dr. Evil, and Vernon Troyer as Mini Me in "Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me" (New Line)

Greg Cannom and Wesley Wofford for "Bicentennial Man" (Columbia/Touchstone) Stan Winston and Mike Smithson for Mike Myers as Fat Bastard in "Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me" (New Line)

Best Contemporary Hair Styling -- Feature

Enzo Angileri for "The Thomas Crown Affair" (MGM)

Cydney Cornell for "American Beauty" (DreamWorks)

Paul LeBlanc for "Anywhere But Here" (Fox 2000 Pictures) Frances Mathais for "Simpatico" (Emotion Pictures/Canal Plus/King's Gate/Fine Line)

Best Period Hair Styling - Feature

Peter Tothpal, Janet McDonald and Angie Cameron for "The 13th Warrior" (Touchstone)

Candy Walken, Jeri Baker-Sadler, Jennifer O'Halloran and Toni-Ann Walker for "Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me" (New Line)

Vivian McAteer for "Tea With Mussolini" (Universal/MGM)

TELEVISION

Best Contemporary Makeup - Television (For a Single Episode of a Regular Series - Sitcom, Drama or Daytime)

Patty Bunch Leisure and Cynthia Bachman for "Big Brother Is Coming," "Will & Grace" (NBC)

Cynthia Bachman and Patty Bunch Leisure for "I Never Promised You An Olive Garden," "Will & Grace" (NBC)

James MacKinnon and Stephanie Fowler for "Thank You Providence," "Providence" (NBC)

Best Period Makeup - Television (For a Single Episode of a Regular Series - Sitcom, Drama or Daytime)

Cheri Montesanto-Medcalf, Kevin Westmore and LaVerne Basham for "Triangle," "The X-Files" (Fox)

Marie DelPrete fpr "Between a Rock Star and Hard Place," "Rude Awakenings" (Showtime/Mandalay TV/Columbia/TriStar TV)

Lisa Layman, David Syner and Joseph Regina for "Pilot," "Freaks & Geeks" (NBC)

James MacKinnon and Stephanie Fowler for "He's Come Undone," "Providence" (NBC)

Best Character Makeup - Television

Jennifer Aspinall, Felicia Linsky and Ed French for Episode #505, "Mad TV" (Fox)

Jennifer Aspinall, Felicia Linsky and Ed French for Episode #507, "Mad TV" (Fox)

Cheri Montesanto-Medcatf and Kevin Westmore for "Two Fathers/One Son," "The X-Files" (Fox)

Best Special Effects Makeup - Television (For a Single Episode of a Regular Series - Sitcom, Drama or Daytime)

Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, James Rohland and Ellis Burman for "Dark Frontiers," "Star Trek Voyager" (UPN/Paramount)

Todd A. McIntosh, Robin Beauxchesne, Douglas Noe and Brigette Myre-Ellis for "Living Conditions," "Buffy The Vampire Slayer" (Fox/WB)

Bill Corso and Douglas Noe for "Just Duet," "L.A. Doctors" (CBS)

Best Period Makeup - Television (For a Mini-Series or Movie of the Week)

June Brickman and Tammy Ashmore for "The 60's" (NBC/Trimark)

Sue Cabel, Matthew Mungle and Joe Hailey for "And The Beat Goes On: The Sonny and Cher Story" (ABC) Marvin Westmore,

June Westmore and John Jackson for "Lansky" (HBO)

Best Character Makeup --Television (For a Mini-Series or Movie of the Week)

June Brickman and Tammy Ashmore for "The 60's" (NBC/Trimark)

Douglas Noe for "A Lesson Before Dying" (HBO)

Best Contemporary Hair Styling - Television (For a Single Episode of a Regular Series - Sitcom, Drama or Daytime)

Ken Nelson and Suzanne Kontonickas for "The Devil's Music," "Charmed" (Spelling Television/WB)

Tim Burke for "Homo For The Holidays," "Will & Grace" (NBC)

Darrell Fielder, Jonathan Hanousak and Joy Zapata for "The Final Frontier," "Mad About You" (NBC/Columbia TriStar TV)

Best Period Hair Styling - Television (For a Single Episode of a Regular Series - Sitcom, Drama or Daytime)

Stacy K. Black and Shana Fruman for "He's Come Undone," "Providence" (NBC)

Lana Heying for Episode #592 "Lataya, Letisha and Lanesha," "All That" (Nickelodeon)

Garbillera Pollina for "Prom Night," "That 70's Show" (Fox/Carsey-Werner)

Best Character Hair Styling - Television (For a Single Episode of a Regular Series - Sitcom, Drama or Daytime)

Dugg Krikpatrick and Judith Teidemann for "Episode #511, "Mad TV" (Fox)

Josee Normand, Charlotte Parker and Gloria Montemeyor for "Bride of Chaotica," "Star Trek Voyager" (Paramount/UPN)

Judith Teidemann, Dugg Krikpatrick and Chris Curry for "Who Wants To Be A Millionaire," "Mad TV" (Fox)

Best Innovative Hair Styling - Television (For a Single Episode of a Regular Series - Sitcom, Drama or Daytime) Dugg Krikpatrick for "Episode #505," "Mad TV" (Fox)

Josee Normand, Charlotte Parker and Gloria Montemeyor for "Dragon's Teeth," "Star Trek Voyager" (Paramount/UPN)

Stacy K. Black and Shana Fruman for "He's Come Undone," "Providence" (NBC)

Best Period Hair Styling - Television (For a Mini-Series or Movie o the Week)

Vickey Phillips, Gerald Coke-Riley, Patricia Gunlock and Michael White for "Purgatory" (TNT)

Matthew Kasten, Natascha Ladek and Mishell Chandler for "Annie" (Walt Disney Television/ABC)

Marlene Williams and Tim Jones for "And The Beat Goes On: The Sonny & Cher Story" (ABC/Larry Thompson)

George Westmore Lifetime Achievement Award

Monty Westmore

More General News