General News

Oscar Gives Sci-Tech Nods

By:
Mar 19, 2001 | 11:51am EST

The Oscars aren't just about movie stars.

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will present 17 awards for outstanding scientific and technical achievements. And for the first time, one of the awards will be an actual Oscar statuette, which will go to the Pixar folks for the development of the software "Renderman."

"This is the first Oscar ever given specifically for the development of computer software," Academy President Robert Rehme said today.

The 17 awards were voted by the Academy's Board of Governors, based upon the recommendations from the Scientific and Technical Awards Committee.

The Scientific and Technical Academy Awards will be presented on March 3 in Beverly Hills.

Here's the complete list of winners:

Academy Award of Merit (Oscar Statuette)

To Rob Cook, Loren Carpenter and Ed Catmull for their significant advancements to the field of motion picture rendering as exemplified in Pixar's "Renderman."

Scientific and Engineering Awards (Academy Plaques)

To AKAI Digital for the design and development of the DD8 Plus digital audio dubber specifically designed for the motion picture industry.

To Fairlight for the design and development of the DaD digital audio dubber specifically designed for the motion picture industry.

To Advanced Digital Systems Group (ADSG) for the design and development of the Sony DADR 5000 digital audio dubber specifically designed for the motion picture industry.

To Timeline, Incorporated for the design and development of the MMR 8 digital audio dubber specifically designed for the motion picture industry.

To Joe Wary, Gerald Painter and Colin F. Mossman for the design and development of the Deluxe Laboratories Multi Roller Film Transport System.

Technical Achievement Awards (Academy Certificates)

To Vic Armstrong for the refinement and application to the film industry of the Fan Descender for accurately and safely arresting the descent of stunt persons in high freefalls.

To Bill Tondreau of Kuper Systems, Alvah J. Miller and Paul Johnson of Lynx Robotics, and David Stump of Visual Effects Rental Services for the conception, design and development of data capture systems that enable superior accuracy, efficiency and economy in the creation of composite imagery.

To Leonard Pincus, Ashot Nalbandyan, George Johnson and Tom Kong for the design and development of the Softsun low pressure xenon long-arc light sources, their power supplies and fixtures.

To Glenn Berggren for the concept, Horst Linge for research and development, and Wolfgang Reineke for the final design and production of the Isco-Optic lenses for motion picture projection.

To Udo Schauss and Karl Lenhardt for the optical design, and Ralf Linn and Norbert Brinker for the mechanical design of the Schneider Super Cinelux lenses for motion picture projection.

To Philip Greenstreet of Rosco Laboratories for the concept and development of the Roscolight Day/Night Backdrop.

To Venkat Krishnamurthy for the creation of the Paraform Software for 3D Digital Form Development.

To George Borshukov, Kim Libreri and Dan Piponi for the development of a system for image-based rendering allowing choreographed camera movements through computer graphic reconstructed sets.

To John Pytlak for the development of the Laboratory Aim Density (LAD) system.

To Alvah J. Miller and Paul Johnson of Lynx Robotics for the electronic and software design of the Lynx C-50 Camera Motor System.

To Al Mayer, Sr. and Al Mayer, Jr., for the mechanical design, Iain Neil for the optical design and Brian Dang for the electronic design of the Panavision Millennium XL Camera System.

Now you may stop reading.

More General News
 
comments powered by Disqus