General News

Smells Like Indie Spirit

By:
Mar 19, 2001 | 11:51am EST

You won't be hearing the name Steven Soderbergh at this year's Independent Spirit Awards.

Instead, try Miguel Arteta, Darren Aronofsky and Kenneth Lonergan -- whose "Chuck & Buck," "Requiem for a Dream," and "You Can Count On Me," respectively, have nabbed a field-best five nominations each at the 16th Annual Independent Spirit Awards.

"Chuck & Buck" -- the second full-length feature from Arteta -- was nominated for best feature under $500,000, screenplay, director, supporting female (Lupe Ontiveros) and debut performance (Mike White).

Among "Requiem's" nominations are best director (Darren Aronofsky) and best feature. The drug-addiction flick will go up against "Before Night Falls," "George Washington," "Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai" and "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" in the best film column.

"You Can Count On Me" will run in the categories for best first feature, screenplay, male lead (Mark Ruffalo), female lead (Laura Linney) and debut performance (Rory Culkin).

"George Washington" and "Before Night Falls" garnered four noms apiece.

The nominations were announced at the El Rey Theater in Los Angeles on Wednesday night. The winners will be announced March 24, a day before the Academy Awards, at a ceremony held at a large tent by the Santa Monica beach.

Here's a list of all the nominees.

BEST FEATURE

"Before Night Falls"

"Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon"

George Washington

"Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai"

"Requiem for a Dream" BEST DIRECTOR

Ang Lee ("Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon")

Christopher Guest ("Best in Show")

Darren Aronofsky ("Requiem for A Dream")

Julian Schnabel ("Before Night Falls")

Miguel Arteta (Chuck & Buck BEST SCREENPLAY

Valerie Breiman ("Love & Sex")

Raymond De Felitta ("Two Family House")

Robert Dillon ("Waking the Dead") Kenneth Lonergan ("You Can Count on Me") Mike White ("Chuck & Buck") BEST FIRST FEATURE

"Boiler Room"

"Girlfight"

"Love & Basketball"

"The Visit"

"You Can Count On Me" BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

David Gordon Green ("George Washington") Ross Klavan and Michael McGruther ("Tigerland") Gina Prince-Bythewood ("Love & Basketball") Jordan Walker-Pearlman ("The Visit") Ben Younger ("Boiler Room") BEST FEATURE - UNDER $500,000

"Bunny"

"Chuck & Buck"

"Everything Put Together"

"Groove"

"Our Song"

BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE

Rory Culkin ("You Can Count on Me")

Michelle Rodriguez ("Girlfight") Emmy Rossum ("Songcatcher") Mike White, ("Chuck & Buck") Ensemble -- Candace Evanofski, Curtis Cotton III, Damian Jewan Lee, Donald Holden, Rachael Handy ("George Washington") BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Pat Carroll ("Songcatcher")

Jennifer Connelly ("Requiem for a Dream")

Marcia Gay Harden ("Pollock")

Lupe Ontiveros ("Chuck & Buck")

Zhang Ziyi ("Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon") BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Willem Dafoe ("Shadow of the Vampire")

Cole Hauser ("Tigerland")

Gary Oldman ("The Contender")

Giovanni Ribisi ("The Gift")

Billy Dee Williams ("The Visit") BEST FEMALE LEAD

Joan Allen ("The Contender")

Ellen Burstyn ("Requiem for a Dream")

Sanaa Lathan ("Love & Basketball")

Laura Linney ("You Can Count on Me")

Kelly MacDonald ("Two Family House") BEST MALE LEAD

Javier Bardem ("Before Night Falls")

Adrien Brody ("Restaurant")

Billy Crudup ("Jesus' Son")

Hill Harper ("The Visit")

Mark Ruffalo ("You Can Count on Me") BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Lou Bogue ("Shadow of the Vampire")

John De Borman ("Hamlet")

Matthew Libatique ("Requiem for a Dream")

Tim Orr ("George Washington")

Xavier Perez Grobet and Guillermo Rosas ("Before Night Falls") BEST FOREIGN FILM

"Dancer in the Dark"

"In the Mood for Love"

"The Terrorist"

"A Time for Drunken Horses"

"The War Zone" BEST DOCUMENTARY

"Dark Days"

"The Eyes of Tammy Faye"

"Long Night's Journey Into Day"

"Paragraph 175"

Sound and Fury"

More General News
 
comments powered by Disqus