Celebrity News

Adele Sweeps the 2012 Grammys: Full Winners List

By:
Feb 13, 2012 | 5:18am EST

Adele GrammysLast night, viewers were treated to a particularly emotional Grammy Awards. Naturally, the tributes to the deceased Whitney Houston were some of the most moving moments of the night, and in recent television. But many rising artists had a lot to celebrate; particularly, Adele, who swept the awards with four major wins. Check below for a complete list of winners from the 54th Annual Grammy Awards, and for a recap, hop over to our Seven Things You Need to Know About the 2012 Grammys list.

Album of the Year

21 by Adele

Record of the Year

"Rolling in the Deep" by Adele

Best New Artist

Bon Iver

Best Country Album

Own the Night by Lady Antebellum

Song of the Year

“Rolling In The Deep” by Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

Best R&B Album

F.A.M.E. by Chris Brown

Best Rock Performance

“Walk” by Foo Fighters

Best Rap Performance

“Otis” by Jay-Z and Kayne West

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Someone Like You” by Adele

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Body and Soul” by Tony Bennett and Amy Winehouse

Best Pop Instrumental Album

The Road from Memphis by Booker T. Jones

Best Pop Vocal Album

21 by Adele

Best Dance Recording

“Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites” by Skrillex

Best Dance/Electronica Album

“Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites” by Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Duets II by Tony Bennett & Various Artists

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

“White Limo” by Foo Fighters

Best Rock Song

“Walk” by Foo Fighters

Best Rock Album

Wasting Light by Foo Fighters

Best Alternative Music Album

Bon Iver by Bon Iver

Best R&B Performance

“Is This Love” by Corinne Bailey Rae

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Fool For You” by Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona

Best R&B Song

“Fool For You” by Cee Lo Green, Melanie Hallim, Jack Splash

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

“All Of The Lights” by Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie

Best Rap Song

“All Of the Lights” by Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West

Best Rap Album

My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy by Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance

“Mean” by Taylor Swift

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Barton Hollow” by The Civil Wars

Best Country Song

“Mean” by Taylor Swift

Best New Age Album

What’s It All About by Pat Metheny

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“500 Miles High” by Chick Corea

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Mosaic Project by Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Forever by Corea, Clarke & White

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The Good Feeling by Christian McBride Big Band

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

“Jesus” by Le’Andria Johnson

Best Gospel Song

“Hello Fear” by Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

“Blessings” by Laura Story

Best Gospel Album

Hello Fear by Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

And If Our God Is For Us… by Chris Tomlin

Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album

Drama Y Luz by Maná

Best Regional Mexian Or Tejano Album

Bicentenario by Pepe Aguilar

Best Banda Or Norteno Album

Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends by Los Tigres Del Norte

Best Tropical Latin Album

The Last Mambo by Cachao

Best Americana Album

Ramble At the Ryman by Levon Helm

Best Bluegrass Album

Paper Airplane by Alison Krauss & Union Station

Best Blues Album

Revelator by Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album

Barton Hollow by The Civil Wars

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Rebirth of New Orleans by Rebirth Brass Band

Best Raggae Album

Revelation Pt 1: The Root Of Life by Stephen Marley

Best World Music Album

Tassili by Tinariwen

Best Children’s Album

All About Bullies… Big And Small

Best Spoken Word Album

If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won’t) by Betty White

Best Comedy Album

Hilarious by Louis C.K.

Best Musical Theater Album

The Book of Mormon: Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez, Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin & Matt Stone (producers); Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone (composers/lyricists)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1: Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

The King’s Speech by Alexandre Desplat

Best Song Written For Visual Media

“I See The Light (From Tangled)” by Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi)

Best Instrumental Composition

"Live In Eleven” by Béla Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & The Flecktones)

Best Instrumental Arrangement

“Rhapsody In Blue” by Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

“Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me)” by Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah)

Best Recording Package

Scenes From the Suburbs, Caroline Robert, art director (Arcade Fire)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge of Town Story by Dave Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Album Notes

Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By the San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s, Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

Band On the Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection — Deluxe Edition), Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Wings)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Paper Airplane, Neal Cappellino & Mike Shipley, engineers; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station) Producer Of the Year, Non-Classical Paul Epworth

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

“Cinema (Skrillex Remix)” by Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi)

Best Surround Sound Album

Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition), Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & The Dominos)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Aldridge: Elmer Gantry, Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra) Producer Of the Year, Classical Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance

“Brahms: Symphony No. 4” by Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording

“Adams: Doctor Atomic” by Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

“Light & Gold” by Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King’s Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)

Best Small Ensemble Performance

“Mackey: Lonely Motel — Music From Slide” by Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird

Best Classical Instrument Solo

“Schwantner: Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra” by Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)

Best Classical Vocal Solo

“Diva Divo” by Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L’Opéra National De Lyon)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry” by Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein

Best Short Form Music Video

“Rolling In The Deep” by Adele; Sam Brown, video director; Hannah Chandler, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video

“Foo Fighters: Back And Forth” by Foo Fighters; James Moll, video director; James Moll & Nigel Sinclair, video producers Grammy Trustees Award Dave Bartholomew, Steve Jobs, and Rudy Van Gelder

Source: EW

More Celebrity News
 
comments powered by Disqus