Celebrity News

Hurt Locker battles Avatar as top Oscar nominees

By:
Feb 02, 2010 | 6:15am EST

The Hurt Locker's Jeremy Renner is up for the Best Actor in a Leading Role Oscar, competing against George Clooney (Up In The Air), Morgan Freeman (Invictus), Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart) and Colin Firth (A Single Man).

In the Best Director category, Bigelow will fight it out with her ex-husband Cameron, along with Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds), Lee Daniels (Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire) and Jason Reitman (Up In The Air).

The Hurt Locker and Avatar will lead the Best Picture category - the films are among 10 nominees for the prestigious accolade, including Up In The Air, The Blind Side and Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire.

Avatar, which smashed box office records by grossing more than $2 billion this weekend (30-31Jan10) to become the best-selling international release of all time, is also nominated for a slew of technical awards, such as Best Art Direction, Best Editing and Best Cinematography.

Meanwhile, Sandra Bullock has landed her first Oscar nomination for The Blind Side - the star will go up against Meryl Streep (Julie & Julia), Helen Mirren (The Last Station), Carey Mulligan (An Education) and Gabourey Sidibe (Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire) for the title of Best Actress in a Leading Role.

Matt Damon (Invictus), Woody Harrelson (The Messenger) and Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds) are among the nominees for the Best Actor in a Supporting Role Oscar, while Penelope Cruz (Nine), Mo'Nique (Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire), Maggie Gyllenhaal (Crazy Horse) and Up In The Air's Vera Farmiga and Anna Kendrick will battle for the Best Actress in a Supporting Role prize.

The nominees for 10 of the 24 categories were unveiled by Anne Hathaway and Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak at an early morning news conference on Tuesday (02Feb10) at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

The Oscars, presented by Alec Baldwin and Steve Martin, will be handed out on 7 March (10) at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood.

The nominees for the 10 main categories are as follows:

Best Actor in a Leading Role:

Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart

George Clooney - Up In The Air

Colin Firth - A Single Man

Morgan Freeman - Invictus

Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker

Best Actress in a Leading Role:

Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side

Helen Mirren - The Last Station

Carey Mulligan - An Education

Gabourey Sidibe - Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire

Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:

Matt Damon - Invictus

Woody Harrelson - The Messenger

Christopher Plummer - The Last Station

Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones

Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:

Penelope Cruz - Nine

Vera Farmiga - Up In The Air

Maggie Gyllenhaal - Crazy Horse

Anna Kendrick - Up In The Air

Mo'Nique - Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire

Best Director:

James Cameron - Avatar

Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker

Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds

Lee Daniels - Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire

Jason Reitman - Up In The Air

Best Picture:

Avatar

The Blind Side

District 9

An Education

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire

A Serious Man

Up

Up In The Air

Best Original Screenplay:

Mark Boal - The Hurt Locker

Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman - The Messenger

Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - A Serious Man

Pete Docter, Bob Peterson & Tom McCarthy - Up

Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roche - In the Loop

Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell - District 9

Geoffrey Fletcher - Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire

Nick Hornby - An Education

Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner - Up In The Air

Best Animated Film:

Coraline

Fantastic Mr. Fox

The Princess and the Frog

The Secret of Kells

Up

Best Foreign Language Film:

El Secreto de Sus Ojos (Argentina)

Un Prophete (France)

The White Ribbon (Germany)

Ajami (Israel)

The Milk of Sorrow (Peru).

More Celebrity News