Movie News

Get Animated Over the 2011 Annie Awards Nominations!

By:
Dec 05, 2011 | 7:57am EST

RangoOscars Shmoscars. The Annie Awards are where the real glory is.

In all seriousness, animation is an unappreciated medium, so the 2011 Annie Awards is a phenomenon that really deserves our attention. The nominations are in for this year's awards ceremony, celebrating the art, production, writing, directing and acting in animated projects.

As you check out the nominees below, begin to realize that you're not nearly as happy as you could be. Then, watch all of the movies listed. Problem solved.

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

A Cat in Paris – Folimage

Arrugas (Wrinkles) – Perro Verde Films, S.L.

Arthur Christmas – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations

Cars 2 – Pixar Animation Studios

Chico & Rita – Chico & Rita Distribution Limited

Kung Fu Panda 2 – DreamWorks Animation

Puss In Boots – DreamWorks Animation

Rango – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Rio – Blue Sky Studios

Tintin – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall 

BEST ANIMATED SPECIAL PRODUCTION

Adventure Time: Thank You – Cartoon Network Studios

Batman: Year One – Warner Bros. Animation

Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas – Blue Sky Studios

Kung Fu Panda – Secrets of the Masters – DreamWorks Animation

Prey 2 –Blur Studio

Star Tours – Industrial Light & Magic

BEST ANIMATED SHORT SUBJECT

Adam and Dog – Lodge Films

I Tawt I Taw A Puddy Tat – Warner Bros. Animation

La Luna – Pixar Animation Studios

(Notes on) Biology – Ornana Films

Paths of Hate – Platige Image

Sunday – National Film Board of Canada

The Ballad of Nessie –Walt Disney Animation Studios

The Girl and the Fox – Base14

Wild Life – National Film Board of Canada and Studio GDS

BEST ANIMATED TELEVISION COMMERCIAL

Audi “Hummingbird” – The Mill

Geico “Foghorn” – Renegade Animation

McDonald’s “Apple Tree” – Duck Studios/Kompost

McDonald’s “Suzi Van Zoom” – Duck Studios/Kompost

Norton “Stuff”– Psyop

O2 “Niggles & Narks” – The Mill

Statoil “Good Night” – Studio AKA

“The Pirate” – Meindbender

Twinings “Sea” – Psyop

BEST GENERAL AUDIENCE ANIMATED TV PRODUCTION

Archer – FX Productions

Green Lantern: The Animated Series – Warner Bros. Animation

Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas - Hallmark

MAD – Warner Bros. Animation

Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2 – Starburns Industries, Inc.

Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.

The Simpsons – Gracie Films

BEST ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION - PRESCHOOL

Chuggington – Ludorum Pictures

Disney's Jake and the Never Land Pirates – Disney Television Animation

Disney's Mickey Mouse Clubhouse – Disney Television Animation

The WotWots Season 2 – Pukeko Pictures

BEST ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION - CHILDREN

Fanboy and Chum Chum – Nickelodeon and Frederator

Kung Fu Panda – DreamWorks Animation

Penguins of Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation

The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network in Association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi

BEST ANIMATED VIDEO GAME

Bumpy Road – Simogo

Catherine – Atlus

Gears of War 3 – Epic Games

Gesundheit – Konami Digital Entertainment

Ghost Trick: “Phantom Detective” – Capcom

Insanely Twisted Shadow Planet – Shadow Planet Productions, Gagne/Fuelcell

Ratchet and Clark: All 4 One – Insomniac

Rayman Origins – Ubisoft Montpellier

Unchartered 3: Drake’s Deception – Naughty Dog

ANIMATED EFFECTS IN AN ANIMATED PRODUCTION

Can Yuksel “Puss In Boots” DreamWorks Animation

Chase Cooper “Rango” Industrial Light & Magic

Dan Lund “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Dave Tidgewell “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Eric Froemling “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

Jason Mayer “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Joel Aron “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.

Jon Reisch “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

Kevin Romond “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Willi Geiger “Rango” Industrial Light & Magic

ANIMATED EFFECTS IN A LIVE ACTION PRODUCTION

Branko Grujcic “Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides” Industrial Light & Magic

Florent Andarra “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Industrial Light & Magic

Gary Wu “Cowboys & Aliens” Industrial Light & Magic

Lee Uren “Cowboys & Aliens” Industrial Light & Magic

CHARACTER ANIMATION IN A TELEVISION PRODUCTION

Chad Sellers “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Michael Franceschi “Kung Fu Panda” Nickelodeon

Rebecca Wilson Bresee “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Sihanouk Mariona “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.

Tony Smeed “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

CHARACTER ANIMATION IN A FEATURE PRODUCTION

Andreas Deja “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Dan Wagner “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Jeff Gabor “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

Mark Henn “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Olivier Staphylas “Puss In Boots” DreamWorks Animation

Patrik Puhala “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

Pierre Perifel “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

CHARACTER ANIMATION IN A LIVE ACTION PRODUCTION

Andy Arnett “HOP” Rhythm & Hues, Illumination Entertainment

David Lowry “Paul” Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal

Productions/Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions

Eric Reynolds “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” 20th Century Fox

Mike Hull “Paul” Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal

Productions/Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions

CHARACTER DESIGN IN A TELEVISION PRODUCTION

Bill Schwab “Prep & Landing” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Carl Raggio “Disney Kick Buttowski” Disney Television Animation

Chad Hurd “Archer” FX Productions

Chris Battle “Dan Vs.” Starz Film Roman

Eric Robles “Fanboy and Chum Chum” Nickelodeon & Frederator

Gordon Hammond “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon

Mike Dougherty “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon

Robert Ryan Cory “Secret Mountain Fort Awesome” Cartoon Network Studios

CHARACTER DESIGN IN A FEATURE PRODUCTION

Jay Shuster “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

Mark “Crash” McCreery “Rango” Paramount Pictures and

Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Productions

Patrick Mate “Puss In Boots” DreamWorks Animation

Peter de Seve “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations

Sergio Pablos “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

DIRECTING IN A TELEVISION PRODUCTION

Brian Sheesley “Dan Vs.” Starz Film Roman

Chris Savino & Clay Morrow “ Disney Kick Buttowski” Disney Television Animation

Dan Riba “Ben 10 Ultimate Alien” Cartoon Network Studios

Duke Johnson “Community” 23 D Films, Inc.

Gabe Swarr “Kung Fu Panda” Nickelodeon

Ken Bruce “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon

Kevin Deters & Stevie Wermers-Skelton “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Matthew Nastuk “The Simpsons” Gracie Films

Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet “The Amazing World of Gumball”

Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi

Peter Hausner “Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu” Wil Film

Steve Loter, Christo Stamboliev, Shaun Cashman, David Knott “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and Technicolor

Tony Craig “Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas” Hallmark

DIRECTING IN A FEATURE PRODUCTION

Carlos Saldahna “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

Chris Miller “Puss In Boots” DreamWorks Animation

Don Hall & Stephen Anderson “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Gore Verbinski “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present a Blind Wink/GK Films Productions

Jennifer Yuh Nelson “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Kelly Asbury “Gnomeo & Juliet” Touchstone Pictures 

MUSIC IN A TELEVISION PRODUCTION 

Adam Berry, Bob Schooley, Mark McCorkle “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and Technicolor

Ben Locket “The Amazing World of Gumball” Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi

Frederik Wiedmann “Green Lantern The Animated Series” Warner Bros. Animation

Grace Potter, Michael Giacchino “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn and Valerie Vigoda “Pixie Hollow Games” DisneyToon Studios

Kevin Kliesch “Thundercats” Warner Bros. Animation and Cartoon Network

Shawn Patterson, Zeb Wells “Robot Chicken” ShadowMachine and Stoopid Monkey in association with Adult Swim

MUSIC IN A FEATURE PRODUCTION

Henry Jackman “Puss In Boots” DreamWorks Animation

John Williams “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Mikael Mutti, Siedah Garrett, Carlinhos Brown, Sergio Mendes, John Powell, “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

Zooey Deschannel, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Henry Jackman, Robert Lopez “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A TELEVISION PRODUCTION

Mark Bodner, Chris Tsirgiotis, Sue Mondt and Daniel Elson “Secret Mountain Fort Awesome” Cartoon Network Studios

Peter Martin “Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas” Hallmark

PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A FEATURE PRODUCTION

Harley Jessup “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

Paul Felix “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Raymond Zilbach “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Tom Cardone, Kyle MacNaughton & Peter Chan “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

STORYBOARDING IN A TELEVISION PRODUCTION

Barry W. Johnson “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Benton Connor “Regular Show” Cartoon Network Studios

Brian Kesinger “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Dave Thomas “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon

Fred Gonzalez “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon

Joe Mateo “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Justin Nichols “Fanboy & Chum Chum” Nickelodeon & Frederator

Katie Rice “Fanboy & Chum Chum” Nickelodeon & Frederator

Rebecca Sugar “Adventure Time” Cartoon Network Studios

STORYBOARDING IN A FEATURE PRODUCTION

Bob Logan “Puss In Boots” DreamWorks Animation

David Gosman “Rango” Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Gary Graham “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Jeremy Spears “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Josh Hayes “Rango” Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Kris Pearn “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations

Nelson Yokota “Gnomeo and Juliet” Touchstone Pictures

Philip Craven “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Scott Morse “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

VOICE ACTING IN A TELEVISION PRODUCTION

Carlos Alazraqui as Denzel Crocker “Fairly OddParents” Nickelodeon

Dan Harmon as Jekyll “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.

Daran Norris as Cosmo “Fairly OddParents” Nickelodeon

Dee Bradley Baker as Obi-Wan “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.

Diedrich Bader as Batman “Batman: The Brave and the Bold” Warner Bros. Animation

H. Jon Benjamin as Sterling Archer “Archer” FX Productions

Jeff Bennett as Kowalski “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and Technicolor

Jeff B. Davis as Victor Frankenstein “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.

Jessica Walter as Malory Archer “Archer” FX Productions

Judy Greer as Cheryl Tunt “Archer” FX Productions

Logan Grove as Gumball “The Amazing World of Gumball” Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi

Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.

Scott Adsit as the Creature “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.

Tara Strong as Timmy Turner “Fairly OddParents – Operation Dingleberg” Nickelodeon

VOICE ACTING IN A FEATURE PRODUCTION

Ashley Jensen as Bryony “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations

Bill Nighy as Grandsanta “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations

Gary Oldman as Shen “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

James Hong as Mr. Ping “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Jemaine Clement as Nigel “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

Jim Cummings as Featherstone “Gnomeo and Juliet” Touchstone Pictures

Zach Galifianakis as Humpty Alexander Dumpty “Puss In Boots” DreamWorks Animation

WRITING IN A TELEVISION PRODUCTION

Blake Lemons, William Reiss, C.H. Greenblatt, Derek Evanick, Diana Lafyatis, Neil Graf “Disney Fish Hooks – Fish School Musical”

Disney Television AnimationCarolyn Omine “The Simpsons -Treehouse of Horror XXII” – Gracie Films

Dani MIchaeli, Sean Charmatz, Nate Cash, Luke Brookshier, Paul

Tibbitt “SpongeBob SquarePants - Patrick’s Staycation” Nickelodeon

Josh Weinstein “Futurama - All The President’s Heads” The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Kevin Sullivan, Will Schifrin, Ray DeLaurentis “TUFF Puppy Thunder Dog” Nickelodeon

Matt Maiellaro, Dave Willis “Agua Unit Patrol Squad 1 – The Creditor” Williams Street Studios, Adult Swim

Ray DeLaurentis, Will Schifrin “Fairly OddParents “Invasion of the Dads” Nickelodeon

Steve Wermers-Skelton, Kevin Deters “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

WRITING IN A FEATURE PRODUCTION

Andy Riley, Kevin Cecil, Mark Burton, Kathy Greenburg, Emily Cook, Rob Sprackling, John R. Smith, Kelly Asbury, Steve Hamilton “Gnomeo & Juliet” Touchstone Pictures

Brian Kesinger, Kendelle Hoyer, Don Dougherty, Clio Chang, Don Hall, Stephen Anderson “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

John Logan, Gore Verbinski and James Byrkit “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Productions

Sarah Smith, Peter Baynham “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman AnimationsSteve Moffat, Edgar Wright, Joe Cronish “Tintin” Amblin

Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

EDITING IN TELEVISION PRODUCTION

Garret Elkins “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburn Industries, Inc.

Hugo Morales “Kung Fu Panda” Nickelodeon Jason W.A. Tucker “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.

Paul D. Calder “Futurama” The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Ted Machold, Jeff Adams, Doug Tiano, Bob Tomlin “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and Technicolor

EDITING IN A FEATURE PRODUCTION

Clare Knight, A.C.E. “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Craig Wood, A.C.E. “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon

Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Productions

Eric Dapkewicz “Puss In Boots” DreamWorks Animation

Michael Kahn “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Stephen Schaffer, A.C.E. “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – Walt Peregoy, Borge Ring, Robert Searle

June Foray – Art Leonardi

Special Achievement – Depth Analysis

More Movie News
503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 1469258065


Varnish cache server