Movie News

63rd Annual Golden Globe Winner's List

By:
Jan 16, 2006 | 5:58pm EST

Here's your complete list of the 63rd Annual Golden Globes nominations and winners.

FILM

Best Motion Picture--Drama 

Brokeback Mountain Winner!

The Constant Gardener

Good Night, and Good Luck

A History of Violence

Match Point

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture--Drama

Maria Bello, A History of Violence

Felicity HuffmanTransamerica Winner!

Gwyneth PaltrowProof

Charlize Theron, North Country

Ziyi Zhang, Memoirs of a Geisha

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture--Drama

Russell Crowe, Cinderella Man

Philip Seymour HoffmanCapote Winner!

Terrence Howard, Hustle & Flow

Heath LedgerBrokeback Mountain

David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck

Best Motion Picture--Musical or Comedy

Mrs. Henderson Presents

Pride & Prejudice

The Producers

The Squid and the Whale

Walk The Line Winner!

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture--Musical or Comedy

Judi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents

Keira Knightley, Pride & Prejudice

Laura Linney, The Squid and the Whale

Sarah Jessica Parker, The Family Stone

Reese Witherspoon, Walk The Line Winner!

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture--Musical or Comedy

Pierce Brosnan, The Matador

Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale

Johnny Depp, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Nathan Lane, The Producers

Cillian Murphy, Breakfast on Pluto

Joaquin Phoenix, Walk The Line Winner!

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Scarlett Johansson, Match Point

Shirley MacLaine, In Her Shoes

Frances McDormand, North Country

Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener Winner!

Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

George ClooneySyriana Winner!

Matt DillonCrash

Will Ferrell, The Producers

Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man

Bob Hoskins, Mrs. Henderson Presents

Best Director--Motion Picture

Woody Allen, Match Point

George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck

Peter Jackson, King Kong

Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain Winner!

Fernando Meirelles, The Constant Gardener

Steven SpielbergMunich

Best Foreign Language Film

Kung Fu Hustle (China) 

Master of the Crimson Armor aka The Promise (China)

Merry Christmas (Joyeux Noel) (France)

Paradise Now (Palestine) Winner!

Tsotsi (South Africa)

Best Screenplay--Motion Picture

Woody Allen, Match Point

George Clooney & Grant Heslov, Good Night, and Good Luck

Paul Haggis & Bobby MorescoCrash

Tony Kushner & Eric RothMunich

Larry McMurty & Diana Ossana, Brokeback Mountain Winner!

Best Original Score--Motion Picture

Alexandre DesplatSyriana

James Newton Howard, King Kong

Gustavo Santaolalla, Brokeback Mountain

Harry Gregson-Williams, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

John Williams, Memoirs of a Geisha Winner!

Best Original Song--Motion Picture

“A Love That Will Never Grow Old,” Brokeback Mountain Winner!

“Christmas in Love,” Christmas in Love

“There’s Nothing Like a Show on Broadway,” The Producers

“Travelin’ Thru,” Transamerica

“Wunderkind,” The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

TELEVISION

Best Television Series--Drama

Commander in Chief (ABC)

Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)

Lost (ABC) Winner!

Prison Break (Fox)

Rome (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series--Drama

Patricia Arquette, Medium

Glenn Close, The Shield

Geena Davis, Commander in Chief Winner!

Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer

Polly Walker, Rome

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series--Drama

Patrick Dempsey, Grey’s Anatomy

Matthew Fox, Lost

Hugh Laurie, House Winner!

Wentworth Miller, Prison Break

Kiefer Sutherland, 24

Best Television Series--Musical or Comedy

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)

Desperate Housewives (ABC) Winner!

Entourage (HBO)

Everybody Hates Chris (UPN)

My Name is Earl (NBC)

Weeds (Showtime)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series--Musical or Comedy

Marcia Cross, Desperate Housewives

Teri Hatcher, Desperate Housewives

Felicity Huffman, Desperate Housewives

Eva Longoria, Desperate Housewives

Mary-Louise Parker, Weeds Winner!

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series--Musical or Comedy

Zach Braff, Scrubs

Steve Carell, The Office Winner!

Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm

Jason Lee, My Name is Earl

Charlie Sheen, Two and a Half Men

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Empire Falls (HBO) Winner!

Into the West (TNT)

Lackawanna Blues (HBO)

Sleeper Cell (Showtime)

Viva Blackpool (BBC America)

Warm Springs (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Halle Berry, Their Eyes Were Watching God

Kelly MacDonald, The Girl in the Café

S. Epatha Merkerson, Lackawanna Blues Winner!

Cynthia Nixon, Warm Springs

Mira Sorvino, Human Trafficking

Best Performance by an Actor In a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Kenneth Branagh, Warm Springs

Ed Harris, Empire Falls

Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Elvis Winner!

Bill Nighy, The Girl in the Café

Donald Sutherland, Human Trafficking

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Candice Bergen, Boston Legal

Camryn Manheim, Elvis

Sandra Oh, Grey’s Anatomy Winner!

Elizabeth Perkins, Weeds

Joanne Woodward, Empire Falls

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Naveen Andrews, Lost

Paul Newman, Empire Falls Winner!

Jeremy Piven, Entourage

Randy Quaid, Elvis

Donald Sutherland, Commander in Chief

More Movie News