Movie News

78th Annual Academy Award Winner's List

By:
Mar 05, 2006 | 6:28pm EST

Best Picture

Brokeback Mountain

Capote 

Crash  Winner!

Good Night, and Good Luck

Munich 

Best Actor

Philip Seymour HoffmanCapote Winner!

Terrence Howard, Hustle & Flow

Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain

Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line

David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck

Best Actress

Judi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents

Felicity HuffmanTransamerica

Keira Knightley, Pride and Prejudice

Charlize Theron, North Country

Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line Winner!

Best Supporting Actor

George ClooneySyriana Winner!

Matt Dillon, Crash

Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man

Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain

William Hurt, A History of Violence

Best Supporting Actress

Amy AdamsJunebug

Catherine KeenerCapote

Frances McDormand, North Country

Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener Winner!

Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain

Best Director

George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck

Paul HaggisCrash

Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain Winner!

Bennett MillerCapote

Steven SpielbergMunich

Animated Film

Howl's Moving Castle

Tim Burton's Corpse Bride

Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit Winner!

Foreign Language

Don't Tell (Italy)

Joyeux Noel (France)

Paradise Now (Palestine)

Sophie Scholl (Germany)

Tsotsi Winner!(South Africa)

Original Screenplay

Crash Winner!

Good Night, and Good Luck

Match Point

The Squid and the Whale

Syriana

Adapted Screenplay

Brokeback Mountain Winner!

Capote

The Constant Gardener

A History of Violence

Munich

Art Direction

Good Night, and Good Luck

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

King Kong

Memoirs of a Geisha Winner!

Pride & Prejudice

Cinematography

Batman Begins

Brokeback Mountain

Good Night, and Good Luck

Memoirs of a Geisha Winner!

The New World

Costume Design

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Memoirs of a Geisha Winner!

Mrs. Henderson Presents

Pride & Prejudice

Walk the Line

Documentary Feature

Darwin's Nightmare

Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room

March of the Penguins Winner!

Murderball

Street Fight

Documentary Short Subject

The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club

God Sleeps in Rwanda

The Mushroom Club

A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin Winner!

Editing

Cinderella Man

The Constant Gardener

Crash Winner!

Munich 

Walk the Line

Makeup

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Winner!

Cinderella Man

Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith

Original Score

Brokeback Mountain Winner!

The Constant Gardener

Memoirs of a Geisha

Munich

Pride & Prejudice

Original Song

"In the Deep" from Crash

"It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp" from Hustle & Flow Winner!

"Travelin' Thru" from Transamerica

Animated Short Film

Badgered

The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation Winner!

The Mysterious Geographic Exploration of Jasper Morello

9

One Man Band

Live Action Short Film

Ausreisser (The Runaway)

Cashback

The Last Farm

Our Time Is Up

Six Shooter Winner!

Sound Editing

King Kong Winner!

Memoirs of a Geisha

War of the Worlds

Sound Mixing

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

King Kong Winner!

Memoirs of a Geisha

Walk the Line

War of the Worlds

Visual Effects

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

King Kong Winner!

War of the Worlds

More Movie News
 
comments powered by Disqus