Movie News

2013 Oscar Nominations: See the Full List of Nominees Here!

By:
Jan 10, 2013 | 2:47am EST

Oscars_2013Back651x113.jpg

 

 

 

oscar nominations

While the Golden Globes may be the best party in town, there's no denying that the Academy Awards ceremony is the biggest event in Hollywood. And on Thursday morning, Seth MacFarlane and Emma Stone announced the 2013 Oscar nominations, celebrating the greatest works and performances on screen from the past year. Lincoln leads the pack with 12 nods, while Life of Pi followed right behind with 11 nominations. But other greats are also in the running.

 

 

Check out the list of the nominees for the 85th annual Academy Awards below.

 

 

The 2013 Academy Award Nominations:

 

 

Best Picture:

 

Beasts of Southern Wild

 

Silver Linings Playbook

 

Zero Dark Thirty

 

Lincoln

 

Les Miserables

 

Life of Pi

 

Amour

 

Django Unchained

 

Argo

 

 

Best Actor:

 

Daniel Day Lewis, Lincoln

 

Denzel Washington, Flight

 

Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables

 

Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

 

Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

 

 

Best Actress:

 

Naomi Watts, The Impossible

 

Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

 

Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

 

Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

 

Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

 

 

Best Supporting Actor:

 

Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

 

Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

 

Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook

 

Alan Arkin, Argo

 

Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

 

 

Best Supporting Actress:

 

Sally Field, Lincoln

 

Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

 

Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook

 

Helen Hunt, The Sessions

 

Amy Adams, The Master

 

 

Read: Oscar Nominees 101: Everything You Need to Know About the Stars and Their Movies

 

 

Best Director:

 

David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

 

Ang Lee, Life of Pi

 

Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

 

Michael Haneke, Amour

 

Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

 

 

Best Writing, Original Screenplay:

 

Flight, Written by John Gatins

 

Zero Dark Thirty, Written by Mark Boal

 

Django Unchained, Written by Quintin Tarantino

 

Amour, Written by Michael Haneke

 

Moonrise Kingdom, Written by West Anderson & Roman Coppola

 

 

Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay:

 

Beasts of the Southern Wild, Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin

 

Argo, Written by Chris Terrio

 

Lincoln, Written by Tony Kushner

 

Silver Linings Playbook, Written by David O. Russell

 

Life of Pi, Written by David Magee

 

 

Best Animated Feature:

 

Frankenweenie

 

The Pirates! Band of Misfits

 

Wreck It Ralph

 

ParaNorman

 

Brave

 

 

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year:

 

Amour, Austria

 

No, Chile

 

War Witch, Canada

 

A Royal Affair, Denmark

 

Kon-Tiki, Norway

 

 

Read: Kathryn Bigelow and Ben Affleck Lead This Year's Oscar Snubs. Who Else Was Ignored?

 

 

Best Original Score:

 

Anna Karenina, Dario Marianelli

 

Argo, Alexandre Desplat

 

Life of Pi, Mychael Danna

 

Lincoln, John Williams

 

Skyfall, Thomas Newman

 

 

Best Original Song:

 

"Before My Time," Chasing Ice, Music and Lyric from J. Ralph

 

"Pi Lullaby," Life of Pi, Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri

 

"Suddenly," Les Miserables, Music by Claude-Michel Schonberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boubill

 

"Everybody Needs a Best Friend," Ted, Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane

 

"Skyfall," Skyfall, Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

 

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography:

 

Anna Karenina, Seamus McGarvey

 

Django Unchained, Robert Richardson

 

Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda

 

Lincoln, Janusz Kaminski

 

Skyfall, Roger Deakins

 

 

Best Achievement in Costume Design:

 

Anna Karenina, Jacqueline Durran

 

Les Miserables, Paco Delgado

 

Lincoln, Joanna Johnston

 

Mirror Mirror, Eiko Ishioka

 

Snow White and the Huntsman, Colleen Atwood

 

 

Best Documentary Feature:

 

5 Broken Cameras, Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

 

The Gatekeepers

 

How to Survive a Plague

 

The Invisible War

 

Searching for Sugar Man

 

 

Best Documentary Short:

 

Inocente, Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

 

Kings Point, Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider

 

Mondays at Racine, Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan

 

Open Heart, Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern

 

Redemption, Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

 

 

Best Achievement in Film Editing:

 

Argo, William Goldenberg

 

Life of Pi, Tim Squyres

 

Lincoln, Michael Kahn

 

Silver Linings Playbook, Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers

 

Zero Dark Thirty, Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

 

 

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling:

 

Hitchcock, Howard Berger, Peter Montagna, and Martin Samuel

 

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, and Tami Lane

 

Les Miserables, Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

 

 

Best Production Design:

 

Anna Karenina, Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)

 

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration)

 

Les Miserables, Eve Stewart (Production Design); Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Design)

 

Life of Pi, David Gropman (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)

 

Lincoln, Rick Carter (Production Design); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration)

 

 

Best Animated Short Film:

 

Adam and Dog, Minkyu Lee

 

Fresh Guacamole, PES

 

Head over Heels, Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly

 

Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare," David Silverman

 

Paperman, John Kahrs

 

 

Best Live Action Short Film:

 

Asad, Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura

 

Buzkashi Boys, Sam French and Ariel Nasr

 

Curfew, Shawn Christensen

 

Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schadow), Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele

 

Henry, Yan England

 

 

Best Achievement in Sound Editing:

 

Argo, Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn

 

Django Unchained, Wylie Stateman

 

Life of Pi, Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

 

Skyfall, Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

 

Zero Dark Thirty, Paul N.J. Ottosson

 

 

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing:

 

Argo, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, and Jose Antonio Garcia

 

Les Miserables, Andy Nelson, Mark Peterson, and Simon Hayes

 

Life of Pi, Rob Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin

 

Lincoln, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, and Ronald Judkins

 

Skyfall, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, and Stuart Wilson

 

 

Best Achievement in Visual Effects:

 

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and R. Christopher White

 

Life of Pi, Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

 

Marvel's The Avengers, Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick

 

Prometheus, Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

 

Snow White and the Huntsman, Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

 

 

Make sure to check out our predictions piece to see how our call-outs measured up. And watch the live stream of the nominations announcement below!

 

 

 

 

Follow Lindsey on Twitter @LDiMat.

 

 

[Photo Credit: Albert Watson/©A.M.P.A.S.]

 

 

More:

 

Oscars 2013: Let's Predict the Nominations (and Call the Upsets)

 

'Lincoln' Tops BAFTA Nominations — Say Hello to the Oscar Frontrunner

 

Next Up, Oscars? Spielberg, Affleck Crack the Directors Guild's 2013 Nominations

 

From Our Partners:

 

fox

Megan Fox’s 12 Hottest Moments (Moviefone)

 

 

 

 

texas

Ryan Gosling’s ‘Airbrushed’ Abs: Plus 19 More Reasons We Love the Actor (Moviefone)

More Movie News