Movie News

81st Annual Academy Award Nominations and Winners!

By:
Feb 23, 2009 | 8:19am EST

Oscars 2009

Here is the complete list of nominations and winners:

BEST PICTURE

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 

Frost/Nixon

Milk 

The Reader

Slumdog Millionaire -- WINNER!

BEST ACTOR

Richard JenkinsThe Visitor

Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon 

Sean Penn, Milk -- WINNER!

Brad Pitt, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 

Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler

BEST ACTRESS

Anne HathawayRachel Getting Married

Angelina JolieChangeling

Melissa Leo, Frozen River

Meryl StreepDoubt

Kate Winslet, The Reader -- WINNER!

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 

Josh Brolin, Milk

Robert Downey Jr., Tropic Thunder

Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt

Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight -- WINNER!

Michael Shannon, Revolutionary Road

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams, Doubt

Penelope CruzVicky Cristina Barcelona -- WINNER!

Viola Davis, Doubt

Taraji P. Henson, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 

Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler

BEST DIRECTOR

Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire -- WINNER!

Stephen Daldry, The Reader

David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 

Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon 

Gus Van Sant, Milk

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Dustin Lance Black, Milk -- WINNER!

Courtney Hunt, Frozen River

Mike Leigh, Happy-Go-Lucky

Martin McDonagh, In Bruges

Andrew Stanton and Jim ReardonWALL-E

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire -- WINNER!

David Hare, The Reader

Peter Morgan, Frost/Nixon  

Eric Roth, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 

John Patrick Shanley, Doubt

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Bolt

Kung Fu Panda

WALL-E -- WINNER!

BEST FOREIGN FILM 

The Baader Meinhof Complex (Germany)

The Class (France) 

Departures (Japan) -- WINNER!

Revanche (Austria) 

Waltz with Bashir (Israel) 

BEST ART DIRECTION

Changeling

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button -- WINNER!

The Dark Knight

The Duchess

Revolutionary Road

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Changeling

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Dark Knight

The Reader

Slumdog Millionaire -- WINNER!

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Australia

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Duchess -- WINNER!

Milk

Revolutionary Road

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)

Encounters at the End of the World

The Garden

Man on Wire -- WINNER!

Trouble the Water

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

The Conscience of Nhem En

The Final Inch

Smile Pinki

-- WINNER!

The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306

BEST FILM EDITING

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 

The Dark Knight

Frost/Nixon

Milk

Slumdog Millionaire -- WINNER!

BEST MAKEUP

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button -- WINNER!

The Dark Knight

Hellboy II: The Golden Army

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Defiance

Milk

Slumdog Millionaire -- WINNER!

WALL-E

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

"Down to Earth" from WALL-E

"Jai Ho" from Slumdog Millionaire -- WINNER!

"O Saya" from Slumdog Millionaire

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

La Maison de Petits Cubes -- WINNER!

Lavatory: Lovestory

Oktapodi

Presto

This Way Up

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

Auf der Strecke (On the Line)

Manon on the Asphalt

New Boy

The Pig

Spielzeugland (Toyland)

-- WINNER!

BEST SOUND EDITING

The Dark Knight -- WINNER!

Iron Man

Slumdog Millionaire

WALL-E

Wanted

BEST SOUND MIXING

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Dark Knight 

Slumdog Millionaire -- WINNER!

WALL-E

Wanted

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button -- WINNER!

The Dark Knight

Iron Man

More Movie News
 
comments powered by Disqus