Movie News

67th Annual Golden Globes: The Nominees Are...

By:
Dec 15, 2009 | 3:53am EST

Justin TimberlakeJohn Krasinski and Diane Kruger woke up very early on Tuesday (or pulled all-nighters) to announce the nominations for the 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards. Check out the list below to see who and what were honored (or snubbed), and tune in for the ceremony on Jan. 17 (8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT on NBC) to see who wins.

Click here for the TV nominations!

Best Motion Picture – Drama: 

Avatar 

The Hurt Locker 

Inglorious Basterds 

Precious 

Up in the Air

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama:

Emily BluntThe Young Victoria

Sandra BullockThe Blind Side

Helen MirrenThe Last Station

Carey MulliganAn Education

Gabourey Sidibe, Precious

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama:

Jeff BridgesCrazy Heart

George Clooney, Up in the Air

Colin FirthA Single Man

Morgan FreemanInvictus

Tobey MaguireBrothers

Best Motion Picture -- Musical or Comedy: 

(500) Days of Summer 

The Hangover 

It's Complicated 

Julie & Julia 

Nine

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture -- Musical or Comedy:

Sandra Bullock, The Proposal

Marion Cotillard, Nine

Julia RobertsDuplicity

Meryl Streep, It’s Complicated

Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture -- Musical or Comedy:

Matt DamonThe Informant

Daniel Day-Lewis, Nine

Robert Downey Jr.Sherlock Holmes

Joseph Gordon-Levitt, (500) Days of Summer

Michael StuhlbargA Serious Man

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture:

Mo'Nique, Precious

Julianne Moore, A Single Man

Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air

Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air

Penelope Cruz, Nine

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture:

Matt Damon, Invictus

Stanley TucciThe Lovely Bones

Christopher Plummer, The Last Station

Christoph Waltz, Inglorious Basterds

Best Animated Feature Film: 

Coraline 

Fantastic Mr. Fox 

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 

The Princess and the Frog

Up

Best Foreign Language Film: 

Baaria 

Broken Embraces

The Maid

A Prophet 

The White Ribbon

Best Director -- Motion Picture:

Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker

James Cameron, Avatar

Clint Eastwood, Invictus

Jason Reitman, Up in the Air

Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

Best Screenplay -- Motion Picture: 

Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell, District 9

Mark Boal, The Hurt Locker

Nancy Meyers, It’s Complicated 

Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air

Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

Click here to see the complete list of nominees, including TV.

More Movie News
 
comments powered by Disqus