Movie News

2010 PGA Awards Nominations Announced

By:
Jan 05, 2010 | 5:31am EST

Source: PGA

The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced today the ten nominations for the Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures category that will advance in the voting process for the 21st Annual PGA Awards, which will take place on Sunday, January 24th at the Hollywood Palladium.

The nominated films and programs are listed below in alphabetical order by category, along with producers. The producers' names listed for each nominated production are listed in alphabetical order and are not necessarily the proper order of credits:

Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Avatar

Producers: James Cameron, Jon Landau

District 9

Producers: Carolynne Cunningham, Peter Jackson

An Education

Producers: Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey 

The Hurt Locker

Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

Inglourious Basterds

Producer: Lawrence Bender 

Invictus

Producers: Clint Eastwood, Rob Lorenz, Lori McCreary , Mace Neufeld

Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire

Producers: Lee Daniels, Gary Magness, Sarah Siegel-Magness

Star Trek

Producers: J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof

Up

Producer: Jonas Rivera

Up in the Air

Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

PGA Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

9

Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination. 

Coraline

Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination. 

Fantastic Mr. Fox

Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination. 

The Princess and the Frog

Producer: Peter Del Vecho

Up

Producer: Jonas Rivera

PGA Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures: 

Burma VJ

Producer: Lise Lense-Moller 

The Cove

Producers: Paula DuPre Pesman, Fisher Stevens

Sergio

Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination. 

Soundtrack for a Revolution

Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television*:

"Georgia O'Keeffe"

Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

"Grey Gardens"

Producers: David Coatsworth, Lucy Donnelly, Rachael Horovitz, Michael Sucsy

"Little Dorrit"

Producers: Lisa Osborne, Anne Pivcevic

"Prayers for Bobby"

Producers: Stanley M. Brooks, Damian Ganczewski, David Permut, Daniel Sladek, Chris Taaffe

"The Prisoner"

Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

"Taking Chance"

Producers: Lori Keith Douglas, Ross Katz, Brad Krevoy, Cathy Wischner-Sola

*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini series. The eligibility period for this category was January 1, 2009 through December 31, 2009.

More Movie News
 
comments powered by Disqus