503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 1570570066


Varnish cache server

Movie News

The 83rd Annual Academy Awards Nominations!

By:
Jan 25, 2011 | 4:00am EST

Though most of 2010 proved to be a breeding ground for bad cinema, the last month of the year brought us beautiful and bad-ass films like Black Swan, The Fighter, True Grit and The King's Speech - breathtaking pieces of art that nearly redeemed the rest of the fiscal year of follies. Today, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences officially announced their nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards ceremony and many of the late-bloomers were honored along with the very best of the year. Read on below for the full list of nominees and be sure to catch the 83rd Academy Awards live from the Kodak Theater in Hollywood on February 27th!!!

The King's SpeechBEST PICTURE

Black Swan

The Fighter

The Social Network

The King's Speech

Toy Story 3

Inception

True Grit

The Kids Are All Right

127 Hours

Winter's Bone

BEST ACTOR

Colin Firth, The King's Speech

Javier Bardem, Biutiful

Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network

James Franco, 127 Hours

Jeff Bridges, True Grit

Black SwanBEST ACTRESS

Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole

Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone

Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right

BEST DIRECTION

David Fincher, The Social Network

The Coen Brothers, True Grit

Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan

David O. Russell, The Fighter

Tom Hooper, The King's Speech

Christian Bale in 'The Fighter'BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christian Bale, The Fighter

John Hawkes, Winter's Bone

Jeremy Renner, The Town

Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right

Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Melissa Leo, The Fighter

Amy Adams, The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech

Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit

Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

InceptionBEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Another Year, Mike Leigh

The Fighter Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;

Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson

Inception, Christopher Nolan

The Kids Are All Right, Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg

The King's Speech, David Seidler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

127 Hours by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy

The Social Network by Aaron Sorkin

Toy Story 3 by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich

True Grit by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Winter's Bone by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Toy Story 3BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Toy Story 3

How To Train Your Dragon

The Illusionist

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Biutiful

DogTooth

In A Better World

Outside The Law

Incendies

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Exit through the Gift Shop

Gasland

Inside Job

Restrepo

Waste Land

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Killing in the Name

Poster Girl

Strangers No More

Sun Come Up

The Warriors of Qiugang

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

The Confession

The Crush

God of Love

Na Wewe

Wish 143

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Day & Night

The Gruffalo

Let's Pollute

The Lost Thing

Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

127 HoursBEST ORIGINAL SCORE

How to Train Your Dragon, John Powell

Inception, Hans Zimmer

The King's Speech, Alexandre Desplat

127 Hours, A.R. Rahman

The Social Network, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Coming Home, from Country Strong Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

I See the Light, from Tangled Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater

If I Rise, from 127 Hours Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong

We Belong Together, from Toy Story 3 Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

True GritBEST SOUND EDITING

Inception, Richard King

Toy Story 3, Tom Myers and Michael Silvers

Tron: Legacy, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

True Grit, Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey

Unstoppable, Mark P. Stoeckinger

BEST SOUND MIXING

Inception, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick

The King's Speech, Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley

Salt, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin

The Social Network, Ren Klyce, David Parker Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten

True Grit, Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

BEST ART DIRECTION

Alice in Wonderland

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

Inception

The King's Speech

True Grit

the king's speechBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Black Swan, Matthew Libatique

Inception, Wally Pfister

The King's Speech, Danny Cohen

The Social Network, Jeff Cronenweth

True Grit, Roger Deakins

BEST MAKEUP

Barney's Version, Adrien Morot

The Way Back, Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

The Wolfman, Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Alice in WonderlandBEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alice in Wonderland, Colleen Atwood

I Am Love, Antonella Cannarozzi

The King's Speech, Jenny Beavan

The Tempest, Sandy Powell

True Grit, Mary Zophres

BEST FILM EDITING

Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan

Pamela Martin, The Fighter

Tariq Anwarr, The King's Speech

Jon Harris, 127 Hours

Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter, The Social Network

Iron Man 2BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Alice in Wonderland Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi

Hereafter, Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell

Inception, Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

Iron Man 2, Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

More Movie News
503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 1570570066


Varnish cache server