Movie News

Independent Spirit Awards Nominations Announced

By:
Nov 29, 2011 | 7:22am EST

50/50It's a big day for indie film appreciation. First, last night's 21st Annual Gotham Independent Film Awards recipients were revealed (you can read the list of winners and nominees here). And now, we can cast our judgments and make our predictions about the announcements for the 27th Annual Independent Spirit Awards nominations.

2011 was no slouch when it comes to the release of some quality independent cinema, and the Spirit Awards are paying tribute to that with its diverse list of nominees. On the list, we have comedy, drama, action, romance...and, for the first time in quite a while, a silent film. Check out the list of nominees below, and start your deliberations on the "Who Should Win" vs. "Who Will Win" battle—that's the bread-and-butter of awards season, after all.

27th ANNUAL INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS NOMINEES

BEST PICTURE
50/50

The Artist 

Beginners

The Descendants

Drive

Take Shelter

BEST DIRECTOR

Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)

Mike Mills (Beginners)

Jeff Nichols (Take Shelter)

Alexander Payne (The Descendants)

Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive)

BEST FIRST FEATURE

Mike Cahill, Another Earth 

Patrick Wang, In the Family 

J.C Chandor, Margin Call

Sean Durkin, Martha Marcy May Marlene

Robert Pickering, Natural Selection

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Lauren Ambrose (Think of Me)

Rachael Harris (Natural Selection)

Adepero Oduye (Pariah)

Elizabeth Olson (Martha Marcy May Marlene)

Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn)

BEST MALE LEAD

Demian Bichir (A Better Life)

Jean Dujardin (The Artist)

Ryan Gosling (Drive)

Woody Harrelson (Rampart)

Michael Shannon (Take Shelter)

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Jessica Chastain (Take Shelter)

Anjelica Huston (50/50)

Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs)

Harmony Santana (Gun Hill Road)

Shailene Woodley (The Departed)

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Albert Brooks (Drive)

John Hawkes (Martha Marcy May Marlene)

Christopher Plummer (Beginners)

John C. Reilly (Cedar Rapids)

Corey Stoll (Midnight in Paris)

BEST SCREENPLAY

The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius)

Beginners (Mike Mills)

The Descendants (Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash)

Footnote (Joseph Cedar)

Win Win (Tom McCarthy)

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Mike Cahill & Brit Marling, Another Earth

J.C. Chandor, Margin Call

Patrick deWitt, Terri

Phil Johnston, Cedar Rapids

Will Reiser, 50/50

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Joel Hodge (Bellflower)

Benjamin Kasulke (The Off Hours)

Darius Khondji (Midnight in Paris)

Guillaume Schiffman (The Artist)

Jeffrey Waldron (The Dynamiter)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

An African Election

Bill Cunningham New York

The Interrupters

The Redemption of General Butt Naked

We Were Here

Spirit Awards

More Movie News
 
comments powered by Disqus