TV News

60th Annual Primetime Emmy Nominations and Winners

By:
Sep 21, 2008 | 8:51pm EDT

See which of your favorite shows got love from Emmy voters--and which didn't.

Best Comedy:

Curb Your Enthusiasm

Entourage 

The Office 

30 Rock WINNER!

Two and a Half Men

Best Drama: 

Boston Legal 

Damages 

Dexter 

House 

Lost 

Mad Men

WINNER!

Best Actress, Comedy:

Christina ApplegateSamantha Who? 

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, The New Adventures of Old Christine

America FerreraUgly Betty 

Tina Fey30 Rock WINNER!

Mary-Louise Parker, Weeds

Best Actor, Comedy:

Alec Baldwin30 Rock WINNER!

Steve CarellThe Office 

Lee PacePushing Daisies 

Tony ShalhoubMonk 

Charlie SheenTwo and a Half Men 

Best Supporting Actress, Comedy:

Kristin ChenowethPushing Daisies 

Jean SmartSamantha Who? WINNER!

Amy PoehlerSaturday Night Live

Holland TaylorTwo and a Half Men

Vanessa WilliamsUgly Betty 

Best Supporting Actor, Comedy:

Jeremy PivenEntourage WINNER!

Kevin Dillon, Entourage 

Neil Patrick HarrisHow I Met Your Mother 

Rainn WilsonThe Office

Jon CryerTwo and a Half Men 

Best Actress, Drama:

Glenn CloseDamages WINNER!

Sally FieldBrothers & Sisters 

Mariska HargitayLaw & Order: Special Victims Unit 

Holly HunterSaving Grace 

Kyra SedgwickThe Closer 

Best Actor, Drama:

Gabriel ByrneIn Treatment 

Bryan CranstonBreaking Bad WINNER!

Michael C. Hall, Dexter

Jon HammMad Men 

Hugh LaurieHouse 

James Spader, Boston Legal

Best Supporting Actress, Drama:

Candice Bergen, Boston Legal

Rachel GriffithsBrothers & Sisters

Chandra WilsonGrey's Anatomy

Sandra Oh, Grey's Anatomy

Dianne WiestIn Treatment WINNER!

Best Supporting Actor, Drama:

William Shatner, Boston Legal

Ted DansonDamages

Zeljko Ivanek, Damages WINNER!

Michael EmersonLost

John SlatteryMad Men

Reality Competition: 

Amazing Race WINNER!

American Idol

Dancing with the Stars

Project Runway 

Top Chef

Outstanding Reality Program: 

Antiques Roadshow 

Dirty Jobs 

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition

Intervention 

Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List WINNER!

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program:

Ryan SeacrestAmerican Idol

Tom BergeronDancing with the Stars

Howie Mandel, Deal or No Deal

Heidi KlumProject Runway

Jeff Probst, Survivor WINNER!

Outstanding Miniseries:

The Andromeda Strain 

Cranford

John Adams WINNER!

Tin Man

Outstanding Made-for-Television Movie: 

Bernard and Doris

Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale

The Memory Keeper's Daughter  

A Raisin in the Sun 

Recount WINNER!

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie:

Ralph FiennesBernard and Doris

Ricky GervaisExtras: The Extra Special Series Finale

Paul GiamattiJohn Adams WINNER!

Kevin Spacey, Recount

Tom Wilkinson, Recount

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie:

Catherine KeenerAn American Crime

Susan Sarandon, Bernard and Doris

Judi DenchCranford

Laura Linney, John Adams WINNER!

Phylicia RashadA Raisin in the Sun

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

David MorseJohn Adams

Stephen Dillane, John Adams

Tom Wilkinson, John Adams WINNER!

Denis LearyRecount

Bob Balaban, Recount

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

Eileen AtkinsCranford (Masterpiece) WINNER!

Ashley Jensen, Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale

Alfre Woodard, Pictures of Hollis Woods

Audra McDonaldA Raisin in the Sun

Laura DernRecount

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

Jon Stewart, 80th Annual Academy Awards

Stephen ColbertThe Colbert Report

David Letterman, Late Show with David Letterman

Don RicklesMr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project WINNER!

Tina FeySaturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

The Colbert Report 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart WINNER!

Late Show with David Letterman  

Real Time With Bill Maher

Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Entourage 

Flight of the Conchords 

The Office 

Pushing Daisies WINNER!

30 Rock

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series 

Boston Legal

Breaking Bad 

Damages 

House WINNER!

Mad Men

Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program

80th Annual Academy Awards WINNER!

The Colbert Report 

Company (Great Performances)

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart

Saturday Night Live 

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special 

Bernard and Doris 

The Company

Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale 

John Adams 

Recount WINNER!

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Flight of the Conchords

The Office

Pushing Daisies

30 Rock, “Rosemary’s Baby”

30 Rock, “Cooter” WINNER!

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series 

Battlestar Galactica 

Damages

Mad Men, “Smoke Gets In Your Eyes” WINNER!

Mad Men, “The Wheel” 

The Wire

Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program 

The Colbert Report WINNER!

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart 

Late Night With Conan O'Brien

Late Show With David Letterman

Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

Bernard and Doris 

Cranford (Masterpiece)

The Company

Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale 

John Adams WINNER!

Recount

More TV News