TV News

61st Primetime Emmy Awards: Winners

By:
Sep 20, 2009 | 6:02pm EDT

Best Drama Series: 

Big Love 

Breaking Bad 

Damages 

Dexter 

House 

Lost 

Mad Men WINNER!

Best Comedy Series: 

Entourage 

Family Guy 

Flight of the Conchords 

How I Met Your Mother 

The Office 

30 Rock WINNER!

Weeds

Best Lead Actor in a Drama:

Bryan CranstonBreaking Bad WINNER!

Michael C. Hall, Dexter

Hugh Laurie, House 

Gabriel ByrneIn Treatment 

Jon Hamm, Mad Men 

Simon BakerThe Mentalist 

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama:

William Shatner, Boston Legal

Christian Clemenson, Boston Legal

Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad

William Hurt, Damages

Michael Emerson, Lost WINNER!

John Slattery, Mad Men

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy:

Jemaine Clement, Flight of the Conchords 

Tony ShalhoubMonk 

Steve Carell, The Office 

Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock WINNER!

Charlie SheenTwo and a Half Men 

Jim ParsonsThe Big Bang Theory 

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy:

Tracy Morgan, 30 Rock

Jack McBrayer, 30 Rock

Kevin Dillon, Entourage

Neil Patrick Harris, How I Met Your Mother

Rainn Wilson, The Office

Jon Cryer, Two and a Half Men WINNER!

Best Lead Actress in a Drama:

Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: SVU

Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer

Glenn Close, Damages WINNER!

Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men

Sally Field, Brothers and Sisters

Holly Hunter, Saving Grace

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama:

Cherry Jones, 24 WINNER!

Rose Byrne, Damages

Sandra Oh, Grey's Anatomy

Chandra Wilson, Grey's Anatomy

Dianne Wiest, In Treatment

Hope Davis, In Treatment

Best Lead Actress in a Comedy:

Julia Louis-DreyfusThe New Adventures of Old Christine 

Christina ApplegateSamantha Who? 

Sarah SilvermanThe Sarah Silverman Program 

Tina Fey, 30 Rock 

Toni ColletteThe United States of Tara WINNER!

Mary-Louise Parker, Weeds

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy:

Jane Krakowski, 30 Rock

Kristin Chenoweth, Pushing Daisies WINNER!

Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live

Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live

Vanessa Williams, Ugly Betty

Elizabeth Perkins, Weeds

Reality-Competition Program: 

The Amazing Race WINNER!

American Idol 

Dancing with the Stars 

Project Runway

Top Chef

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program:

Ryan Seacrest, American Idol

Tom Bergeron, Dancing with the Stars

Heidi Klum, Project Runway

Jeff Probst, Survivor WINNER!

Phil Keoghan, The Amazing Race

Padma Lakshmi/Tom Colicchio, Top Chef

Made-for-TV Movie:

Grey Gardens WINNER!

Into the Storm

Prayers for Bobby

Taking Chance

Coco Chanel

Outstanding Miniseries:

Generation Kill 

Little Dorrit WINNER!

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series:

Late Show With David Letterman

Real Time With Bill Maher

Saturday Night Live

The Colbert Report

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart WINNER!

More TV News
 
comments powered by Disqus