DarkMode/LightMode
Light Mode

The Favourite and Roma win big at the 2019 BAFTAs

The Favourite and Roma were the big winners at the 2019 British Academy Film Awards (BAFTAs) on Sunday night (10Feb19).
Period comedy-drama The Favourite, which was the main contender going into the ceremony with 12 nominations, won seven BAFTAs at London’s Royal Albert Hall including Outstanding British Film, Best Actress for Olivia Colman, Best Supporting Actress for Rachel Weisz, Best Original Screenplay as well as costume and production design.
Mexican family drama Roma won the night’s coveted Best Film prize, as well as Best Film Not in the English Language. Alfonso Cuaron also nabbed the accolades for Best Director and Best Cinematography.
Bradley Cooper had five nominations going into the ceremony, and he managed to convert that into one win for Best Original Music for his directorial debut A Star Is Born, which he shares with his co-star Lady Gaga and their collaborator Lukas Nelson.
Other winners included awards favourite Mahershala Ali, who picked up another Best Supporting Actor prize for Green Book; Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, and Kevin Willmott for Best Adapted Screenplay for BlacKkKlansman, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, for Best Animated Film, and Free Solo, for Best Documentary.
Black Panther star Letitia Wright won the BAFTA’s only public-voted prize, the EE Rising Star Award, beating the likes of Barry Keoghan, Jessie Buckley, Lakeith Stanfield and Cynthia Erivo.
The 2019 BAFTAs were hosted by Joanna Lumley.

The full list of winners is:

Best Film: Roma
Outstanding British Film: The Favourite
Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
Best Leading Actor: Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Best Leading Actress: Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Best Supporting Actress: Rachel Weisz – The Favourite
Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali – Green Book
EE Rising Star Award: Letitia Wright
Best Original Screenplay: Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – The Favourite
Best Adapted Screenplay: Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, and Kevin Willmott – BlacKkKlansman
Best Original Music: Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, and Lukas Nelson – A Star Is Born
Best Animated Film: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Best Documentary: Free Solo
Best Film Not in the English Language: Roma
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: Beast
Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
Best Special Visual Effects: Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, and Dan Sudick – Black Panther
Best Production Design: Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton – The Favourite
Best Costume Design: Sandy Powell – The Favourite
Best Makeup and Hair: Nadia Stacey – The Favourite
Best Sound: John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, and John Warhurst – Bohemian Rhapsody
Best Editing: Hank Corwin – Vice
Best Short Film: 73 Cows
Best Short Animation: Roughhouse
BAFTA Fellowship: Thelma Schoonmaker

- Advertisement -