Leah Remini and Queer Eye among Creative Arts Emmy Awards night one winners

LeahRemini_CreativeArtsEmmys
WENN.com

Leah Remini, Queer Eye, and HBO documentary The Apollo were the big winners on the first night of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards on Monday (September 14, 2020).

Actress Remini’s Scientology And The Aftermath docu-series picked up top honors in the Outstanding Hosted Non-Fiction Series of Special category, while hit makeover show Queer Eye took home the Outstanding Structured Reality Program prize.

The Apollo was named Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special, while there were multiple wins for CNN film Apollo 11 and Netflix reality series Cheer, and the legendary Sir David Attenborough added to his haul of accolades by landing the Outstanding Narration trophy for Seven Worlds, One Planet – Antarctica.

The 2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards will be held digitally every night this week until Thursday, with the 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards taking place on Sunday.

The full list of night one winners is:

OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
Queer Eye

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM
Greg Whiteley (Cheer)

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL
The Apollo

OUTSTANDING HOSTED NONFICTION SERIES OR SPECIAL
Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A STRUCTURED REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM
Jamie Martin, Michael Roha, Paul Cross, Michael Deis, Ryan Mallick (RuPaul’s Drag Race)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
Todd Douglas Miller (Apollo 11)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR AN UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
Arielle Kilker, David Nordstrom, Kate Hackett, Daniel McDonald, Mark Morgan, Sharon Weaver, Ted Woerner (Cheer)

OUTSTANDING NARRATOR
David Attenborough (Seven Worlds, One Planet – Antarctica)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION PROGRAM
Steven Bognar & Julia Reichert (American Factory)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
Mark Lewis (Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A REALITY PROGRAM
Michael Cheeseman, Danny Day, Dwayne Fowler (Life Below Zero – The New World)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
Muhammed Khair Al Shami, Ammar Suleiman, Mohammed Eyad (The Cave)

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM
Goloka Bolte & Ethan Petersen (RuPaul’s Drag Race)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A DOCUMENTARY SERIES OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
Laura Karpman (Why We Hate – Tools & Tactics)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
Eric Milano (Apollo 11)

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
Eric Milano (Apollo 11)

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES
National Geographic Presents Cosmos: Creating Possible Worlds

SIMILAR ARTICLES