The Taking of Pelham 123 (2009)

Taking of Pelham 123
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Crime, Adaptation, Action, Thriller, Remake, Urban
Keywords heist, hostage, novel, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robert Vuolo Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000013
Joseph Grimaldi Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000012
Bill O'Leary Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000011
Brendon Malone Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Chris Kilduff Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Joseph Sarao Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
D'Dan Walton Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Rebecca Glew Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Tish Johnson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Philip Testa Best Boy Electric Best Boy Electrician 259 15000016
John Erbes Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
John Krause Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
David M. Carr Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 120944 15000002
Kevin W Flynn Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120944 15000001
Sean McCormack Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000028
Kami Asgar Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000027
Richard Ford Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Louis Petraglia Rigging Gaffer Best Boy Rigging Gaffer 120937 15000004
Michael Scarola Grip Construction Grip 365 15000007
Matt Blades Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Thomas J Prate Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
John Whitley Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Charlie Picerni Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Steve Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Jalil Jay Lynch Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Sean Graham Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Mickey Giacomazzi Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Chad Randall Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Erik Stabenau Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Joseph S Alfieri Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Yosef Barbalat Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000002
Henry Antonacchio Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Matthew Taylor Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Frank Ferrara Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Frank Ferrara Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Gary Baxley Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Terra A Grant Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Nick Loren Stunt Double (for Mr Travolta) 120980 19000003
Robert Powell Stunt Double (for Mr Washington) 120980 19000002
Joe Bucaro Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Christopher Cenatiempo Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Clay Cullen Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Mark Chadwick Stunts n/a 240 19000009
John Cenatiempo Stunts n/a 240 19000008
David Giammarco Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000026
Paul Massey Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000025
Larry Cherry Hair Stylist (for Mr Washington) 120799 13000012
Rita Parillo Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Francisco Vazquez Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Yolanda Toussieng Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000009
Todd Kleitsch Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000013
Louise McCarthy Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Lisa J Levine ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Juno J Ellis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Mark Mahoney Wardrobe Tattoo Artist 120823 13000016
Carl Fullerton Makeup Artist (for Mr Washington) 120801 13000015
Martha L Smith Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Peter White Costumer (for Mr Travolta) 120880 13000007
Renee Ehlrich Kalfus Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Vanessa Bendetti Research Researcher 458 12000006
Jack J Cambria Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000005
Anthony Errante Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000004
Gail Fitzgibbons Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Thomas Beall Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Frank Rose Costumer (for Mr Washington) 120880 13000006
Vern Malone Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Winsome McKoy Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Nicholas Korda ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
John Marquis Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Paul Pirola Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000018
Mike Marino Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Amy Kane Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Daniel Pagan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Ken Fischer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Tom Nelson Sound Mixer Production Mixer 230 14000024
Michael Dressel Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Jon Wakeham Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Jonathan Klein Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000014
James Morioka ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000008
Erin Oakley ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Teri E Dorman ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Supervisor 120939 14000006
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting Voice Casting 2515 14000005
Jacob Riehle Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Eryne Prine Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Frank Graziadei Boom Operator n/a 215 14000013
Seto Tuncboyaciyan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Rupert Nadeau Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Wilson Rivas Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Nathan McGuinness Visual Effects Supervisor Senior Visual Effects Supervisor(Asylum) 249 23000001
Christopher Sylvester Assistant (for Mr Travolta) 120820 25000011
Rick Weaver II Assistant (for Mr Washington) 120820 25000010
Rita F Pearson Assistant (for Mr Washington) 120820 25000009
Lacy Boughn Assistant (for Mr Tisch) 120820 25000008
Breta Bas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Jordan Benaderet Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Perry Mateson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Connor Driscoll Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Cristal Calderoni Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Patrick Bevilacqua Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Ashley Hillis Assistant (for Mr. Black and Mr. Blumenthal) 120820 25000007
Jason Simmonds Assistant (for Mr Waldman) 120820 25000006
Joseph Badalucco Jr. Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
James Mazzola Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
David Schanker Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
James Lee Background Painter Texture Artist(Asylum) 121029 23000047
Jason Sterman Assistant (to Mr. Scott) 120820 25000001
Jenna Block Assistant (for Mr. Black and Mr. Blumenthal) 120820 25000002
Amy Allen Assistant (for Mr Waldman) 120820 25000005
Steve Robbins Assistant (for Mr Scott) 120820 25000004
Tom Moran Assistant Executive Assistant(for Mr. Scott) 120820 25000003
Robert Muia Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Bridget Opfer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Kathy Fellegara Medic n/a 120966 25000034
Richard Fellegara Medic n/a 120966 25000033
Honor Maxfield Production Secretary n/a 367 25000032
Daniel Dougherty Production Secretary n/a 367 25000031
Al Cerullo Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000035
Jose Tejada Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000036
Julie Kuehndorf Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Joaquim Almeria Trainer (for Mr Travolta) 121109 26000002
Jake Ryan Weaver Security (for Mr Travolta) 120951 26000001
Alexander Witt Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000030
Theodore A Brown Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000029
Cathleen McFadyen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Robert A Lopez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Heather Verbeke Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Joseph Perron-Kozar Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Joseph Mulica Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Paolo Passas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Robert Buckman Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000028
Mike Hyde Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000027
Peyton 'Buck' Rodgers Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
John Hart Background Painter Texture Artist(Asylum) 121029 23000046
Scott Krehbiel Digital Effects Artist Tracking(Asylum) 120960 23000045
John Stifanich Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000016
Greg Morell Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000015
Devin Maggio Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000014
Carmen Campolo Jr. Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000013
Ray Wilkerson Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000017
Larry Zelenay Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000018
Elissa Bello Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope/Paint Supervisor(Asylum) 121082 23000022
Yuichiro Yamashita Animation Director Lighting TD(Asylum) 740 23000021
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000020
Mark Hawker Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000019
Frank Spiziri Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Asylum) 419 23000012
Wilfred Caban Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000011
CY Yoon Visual Effects Producer Producer(Skip Film) 243 23000005
Kimberly Jacobs Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Skip Film) 243 23000004
John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Marc Varisco Visual Effects Supervisor (Asylum) 249 23000002
Erik G Rogers Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Company 3) 243 23000006
Kathy Chasen-Hay Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Asylum) 243 23000007
Kosta Saric Visual Effects Editor (Asylum) 614 23000010
Jose Marra Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000009
Andy Foster Visual Effects Producer (Asylum) 243 23000008
Zac Chowdhury Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Asylum) 121082 23000023
Midori Otsubo Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Asylum) 121082 23000024
Valy Lungoccia Digital Effects Artist Lead Paint Artist(Asylum) 120960 23000039
David Parker Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist(Asylum) 120960 23000038
Todd Hemsley Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist(Asylum) 120960 23000037
John L Weckworth Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist(Asylum) 120960 23000036
Jason Bidwell Digital Effects Artist Paint Artist(Asylum) 120960 23000040
Junko Abe Schugardt Digital Effects Artist Paint Artist(Asylum) 120960 23000041
Tom Stanton Digital Effects Artist Tracking(Asylum) 120960 23000044
Michael Lori Digital Effects Artist Tracking(Asylum) 120960 23000043
Eddie Offerman Digital Effects Artist Tracking(Asylum) 120960 23000042
Joe Ken Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist(Asylum) 120960 23000035
Steve Maungman Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist(Asylum) 120960 23000034
Shahen Jordan Matte Painter (Asylum) 120959 23000028
Tim Clark Matte Painter Matte Painting and Texture Supervisor(Asylum) 120959 23000027
Greg Stuhl Modelmaker Modeling(Asylum) 120919 23000026
Stephanie Ide Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Asylum) 121082 23000025
Mark Pollard Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000029
Mariko Ishihara Graphic Designer Lead Designer(Skip Film) 120860 23000030
John Stewart Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist(Asylum) 120960 23000033
Alison Laventhol Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist(Asylum) 120960 23000032
Andy Barrios Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist(Asylum) 120960 23000031
Joe Jackson Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
James Nuciforo Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Robert A Perry Actor Motorman 1 1000061
Kenneth Natal Actor Motorman 1 1000060
Sammy Miraglia Actor Motorman 1 1000059
Mike Mihm Actor ESU Desk Officer 1 1000058
Tony Scott Director n/a 2 2000001
Todd Black Producer n/a 3 3000001
Barry Waldman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Tony Scott Producer n/a 3 3000004
Steve Tisch Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jason Blumenthal Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jonathan Rau Actor Federal Reserve Supervisor 1 1000057
Billy Devlin Actor ESU Guy 1 1000056
John Keiser Actor MTA Worker 1 1000050
Patrick J Dalton Actor MTA Worker 1 1000049
Daniel Stewart Sherman Actor ESU Lieutenant Staley 1 1000048
Nick Loren Actor Tunnel Commander 1 1000047
Adrian Martinez Actor Cabbie 1 1000051
Jordan Gelber Actor Commuter 1 1000052
Jason Cerbone Actor ESU Guy 1 1000055
Joe Forbrich Actor ESU Guy 1 1000054
Rose DelCastillo Actor Reporter 1 1000053
Michael Costigan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Ryan Kavanaugh Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Derek Wimble Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
John Wildermuth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Maggie Murphy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Trevor Waterson Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
John G Scotti Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Kali Rashad Harrison Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Mike Kriaris Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
David Ray Martin Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Janice Polley Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Barry Waldman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000003
Lyn Pinezich Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
John Wildermuth Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Don Ferrarone Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Anson Downes Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000009
Linda Favila Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
Richard Baratta Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Brian Helgeland Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000002
Richard Baratta Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Peter Stone Source Material (from original screeplay: "The Taking of Pelham One Two Three") 120786 4000004
Morton Freedgood Source Material (from novel: "The Taking of Pelham One Two Three") 120786 4000003
Laurie Cole Actor Reporter at 42nd Street & Vanderbilt 1 1000046
Steve Routman Actor Heckler 1 1000045
Paul Thornton Actor Mason Rosenthal 1 1000016
J Bernard Calloway Actor Officer Moran/ NYPD Liaison 1 1000015
John Lavelle Actor Team Member (NYPD) 1 1000014
Alex Kaluzhsky Actor George 1 1000013
Jason Butler Harner Actor Mr Thomas 1 1000017
Luis Guzman Actor Phil Ramos 1 1000018
Tonye Patano Actor Regina (Conductor) 1 1000022
Katherine Sigismund Actor Mom 1 1000021
Robert Vataj Actor Emri 1 1000020
Victor Gojcaj Actor Bashkin 1 1000019
Jake Richard Siciliano Actor 8 Year Old Boy 1 1000012
Brian Haley Actor Police Captain Hill (MTA) 1 1000011
Frank Wood Actor Police Commissioner Sterman 1 1000005
John Turturro Actor Camonetti 1 1000004
James Gandolfini Actor Mayor 1 1000003
John Travolta Actor Ryder 1 1000002
John Benjamin Hickey Actor Deputy Mayor LaSalle 1 1000006
Michael Rispoli Actor John Johnson 1 1000007
Gbenga Akinnagbe Actor Wallace 1 1000010
Ramon Rodriguez Actor Delgado 1 1000009
Gary Basaraba Actor Jerry Pollard (Motorman) 1 1000008
Aunjanue Ellis Actor Therese (Garber's Wife) 1 1000023
Anthony Annarumma Actor 'Q' Train Motorman 1 1000024
Lee Shepherd Actor Dr Weiss 1 1000039
Ty Jones Actor Sniper 1 1000038
Deak Evgenikos Actor ESU Two 1 1000037
Sean Nelson Actor ESU One 1 1000036
Mike Houston Actor Money Car Driver 1 1000040
Rene Ifrah Actor Money Car Shotgun 1 1000041
Peter Bucosi Actor SUV Driver 1 1000044
Chance Kelly Actor ESU Captain 1 1000043
Maria Bartiromo Actor Financial Reporter 1 1000042
Reuben Jackson Actor Reporter at MTA 1 1000035
Zach Poole Actor LaSalle's Aide 1 1000034
Saidah Ekulona Actor Dispatcher One 1 1000028
Bobby Bojorklund Actor Maintenance Worker 1 1000027
Glen Tortorella Actor Maintenance Worker 1 1000026
Victor Cruz Actor Maintainer Three 1 1000025
Jasmin M. Taverez Actor Puerto Rican Girl 1 1000029
Alice Kremelberg Actor George's Girlfriend 1 1000030
Chip Brookes Actor Zealous Aide 1 1000033
Todd Susman Actor Supervisor 1 1000032
Sean Meehan Actor Undercover Cop 1 1000031
Julie Pitkanen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
John De Simone Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Maynard James Keenan Song ("Counting Bodies Like Sheep To The Rhythm Of The War Drums") 120859 8000020
William Hanford Lee Jr. Song ("Funklab Bass Problem") 120859 8000019
George Clinton Song ("99 Problems") 120859 8000018
Alphonso Henderson Song ("99 Problems") 120859 8000017
Billy Howerdel Song ("Counting Bodies Like Sheep To The Rhythm Of The War Drums") 120859 8000021
Michael Baiardi Song Performer ("99 Problems") 120788 8000022
Mountain Song Performer ("99 Problems") 120788 8000026
Jay-Z Song Performer ("99 Problems") 120788 8000025
Papalee Song Performer ("Funklab Bass Problem") 120788 8000024
A Perfect Circle Song Performer ("Counting Bodies Like Sheep To The Rhythm Of The War Drums") 120788 8000023
Ice-T Song ("99 Problems") 120859 8000016
Billy Squier Song ("99 Problems") 120859 8000015
Martin Tillman Soloist n/a 121021 8000009
Heitor Pereira Soloist n/a 121021 8000008
Malcolm Luker Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000007
Harry Gregson-Williams Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Hugh Marsh Soloist n/a 121021 8000010
Leslie Weinstein Song ("99 Problems") 120859 8000011
Felix Pappalardi Song ("99 Problems") 120859 8000014
Norman Landsburg Song ("99 Problems") 120859 8000013
Johnny Ventura Song ("99 Problems") 120859 8000012
Billy Squier Song Performer ("99 Problems") 120788 8000027
Chris Seagers Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Julie Schubert Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Denise Chamian Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Sha-Sha Shiau Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Nithya Shrinivasan Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Toby Guidry Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Billy Dowd Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Neville Shulman Consultant Special Consultant(to Mr Scott) 120784 12000001
Matt Tolmach Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Elizabeth Cantillon Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Emily Beck Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Edward "Tuna" Cotugno Dresser On-Set Dresser 120967 9000011
Richard Buoen Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Miguel Lopez-Castillo Art Director n/a 183 9000004
David Swayze Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Regina Graves Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Elizabeth Linn Scenic Artist Scenic Charge 745 9000006
Hannah Price Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000007
Pete Shevlin Dresser On-Set Dresser 120967 9000010
Christopher DeTitta Leadman n/a 433 9000009
Lauren Doner Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000008
Ladd McIntosh Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000005
Richard Whitfield Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Eric Swanek Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Tony Nagy Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Peter Reniers Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Mark Schmidt Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Edwin A Effrein Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
Antonio Ponti Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000011
Steven D Search Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000015
Greg Finkel Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000014
Joseph Metzger Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000013
Michael Cambria Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000012
Craig Haagensen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
John Skotchdopole Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Ulises Rodriguez Noa Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Monica Barraza Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Michelle Boylan DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000016
Peter I Sabat Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Nils Widboom Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Jeffrey Brown Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Duane Manwiller Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Alexander Witt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Tobias Schliessler Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Angelo Digiacomo Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000016
Vincent Parker Video Playback Computer Graphics for Playback 505 6000017
Joseph C Bond IV Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Alex Romano On-Line Editor (Company 3) 120811 7000002
Chris Lebenzon Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Burton Aerial Director of Photography n/a 121063 6000029
Christine Kim Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Ulysses Guidotti Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000005
Meri Gavin Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Stephanie Lowry Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Booker White Music Arranger Copyist 121019 8000001
Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist Executive Producer/Colorist(Company 3) 120920 6000028
Chris Kieffer Film Lab 24 Frame Operative Supervisor 120850 6000027
Sean Binns Projectionist Video/Graphics Projectionist 121104 6000021
Matthew Alexander Video Computer and Video Associate 120800 6000020
Nils Johnson Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000019
Darren Ryan Video Playback 24 Frame Video Playback 505 6000018
Blake Hopkins Projectionist Video/Graphics Projectionist 121104 6000022
Stephen S Vaughan Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000023
Rick Whitfield Film Lab 24 Frame Supervising Engineer 120850 6000026
Andrew Peck Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000025
Rico Torres Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000024
Denzel Washington Actor Walter Garber 1 1000001
Synopsis
New York City subway dispatcher Walter Garber's ordinary day is thrown into chaos by an audacious crime: the hijacking of a subway train. Ryder, the criminal mastermind and leader of the highly-armed gang of four threatens to execute the train's passengers unless a large ransom is paid within one hour. As the tension mounts beneath his feet, Garber employs his vast knowledge of the subway system in a battle to outwit the gang and save the hostages. But there's one riddle Garber can't solve: even if the thieves get the money, how can they possibly escape?