Best Picture
Crash Winner!
Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote Winner!
Terrence Howard, Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line
David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck
Best Actress
Judi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents
Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
Keira Knightley, Pride and Prejudice
Charlize Theron, North Country
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line Winner!
Best Supporting Actor
George Clooney, Syriana Winner!
Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain
William Hurt, A History of Violence
Best Supporting Actress
Frances McDormand, North Country
Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener Winner!
Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
Best Director
George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain Winner!
Animated Film
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit Winner!
Foreign Language
Don’t Tell (Italy)
Joyeux Noel (France)
Paradise Now (Palestine)
Sophie Scholl (Germany)
Tsotsi Winner!(South Africa)
Original Screenplay
Crash Winner!
Adapted Screenplay
Brokeback Mountain Winner!
Art Direction
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Memoirs of a Geisha Winner!
Cinematography
Memoirs of a Geisha Winner!
Costume Design
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Memoirs of a Geisha Winner!
Documentary Feature
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
March of the Penguins Winner!
Documentary Short Subject
The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club
God Sleeps in Rwanda
The Mushroom Club
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin Winner!
Editing
Crash Winner!
Makeup
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Winner!
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith
Original Score
Brokeback Mountain Winner!
Original Song
“In the Deep” from Crash
“It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp” from Hustle & Flow Winner!
“Travelin’ Thru” from Transamerica
Animated Short Film
Badgered
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation Winner!
The Mysterious Geographic Exploration of Jasper Morello
9
One Man Band
Live Action Short Film
Ausreisser (The Runaway)
Cashback
The Last Farm
Our Time Is Up
Six Shooter Winner!
Sound Editing
King Kong Winner!
Sound Mixing
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
King Kong Winner!
Visual Effects
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
King Kong Winner!