U-571 (2000)

U-571
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 56mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Action, Thriller, Period
Keywords suspenseful, WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Surrogates Review
    By:

  • Fascinating fact:
    By: WENN.com Source November 03, 2009 9:00am GMT+0000

    U-571 and PAY IT FORWARD star JON BON JOVI is to be the subject of JAMES LIPTON's indepth U.S. chat show INSIDE THE ACTOR'S STUDIO. The rocker says, "He (Lipton) made us sit there for four hours! He wouldn't stop asking questions. But it worked. I think it's gonna make for an interesting programme."

  • THE COMING BOX OFFICE WEEKEND (MAY 26-29, 2000) AND MEMORIAL DAY HISTORY
    By: Martin Grove March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    Most moviegoers' mission Memorial Day weekend will be to see Paramount's "Mission: Impossible 2." The PG-13-rated action adventure sequel -- known for short as "M:I-2" -- got off to a flying start with its Wednesday opening to $12.5 million at a record-setting 3,653 theaters ($3,422 per theater). "It's a 37% first choice in the tracking," an insider points out, predicting blockbuster business for the long holiday weekend. Looking back, he adds, the original "Mission" was a 27% first choic

  • Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines Review
    By:

    Arnold Schwarzenegger is definitely back, and in a year of exaggeratedly slick actioners with over the top stunts, Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines is a welcome throwback to entertaining popcorn pics. Director Jonathan Mostow's well-executed visuals are used to complement a compelling story rather than overshadow it

  • Final Destination 2 Review
    By:

    A slasher movie whose villain is such an unseen, certain and, well, deadly, force as Death is more intriguing than any Gen Y serial killer franchise of late. Although this highly entertaining gorefest is not without its flaws, Final Destination 2 will have an effect on you--whether it makes you laugh or get sick.

  • By the Numbers: July 19
    By: Robert Sims July 19, 2002 10:03am GMT+0000

    The box office predictions for the weekend beginning July 19: Harrison Ford, Liam Neeson, K-19: The Widowmaker, Stuart Little 2, David Arquette, Eight Legged Freaks, Tom Hanks, Sam Mendes, Road to Perdition, Reign of Fire, Rob Bowman, Steve Irwin, The Crocodile Hunter; Collison Course, Jamie Lee Curtis, Halloween: Resurrection, Will Smith, Tommy Lee Jones, Barry Sonnenfeld, Men in Black II, Lil' Bow Wow, Like Mike, The Powerpuff Girls Movies, Mr. Deeds, Adam Sandler, Hey Arnold! The Movie. Lilo

  • K-19: The Widowmaker Review
    By:

    Even though seeing Harrison Ford play a Russian may be hard for some fans, K-19: The Widowmaker delivers enough action-packed drama to make it into the submarine movie log book.

  • Box office analysis: April 14
    By: Martin Grove April 14, 2002 8:39am GMT+0000

    Box office analysis: April 14 Changing Lanes Frailty The Sweetest Thing Panic Room Ice Age The Rookie

  • By the Numbers: April 12
    By: Robert Sims April 11, 2002 3:27pm GMT+0000

    The box office preview of the weekend beginning April 12 Ben Affleck Samuel L. Jackson Roger Mitchell Changing Lanes Cameron Diaz The Sweetest Thing Bill Paxton Frailty Best New Friend Human Nature Charlie Kaufman Tim Robbins Tim Allen Rene Russo Big Trouble Barry Sonnenfeld Ashley Judd Morgan Freeman High Crimes Tara Reid National Lampoon's Van Wilder Jodie Foster David Fincher Panic Room Robin Williams Danny DeVito Death to Smoochy Clockstoppers Jonathan Frakes Dennis Quaid The Rookie

  • By the Numbers: Feb. 15
    By: Robert Sims February 14, 2002 5:37pm GMT+0000

    The box office preview of the weekend beginning Feb. 15 Denzel Washington Nick Cassevetes John Q Bruce Willis Colin Farrell Hart's War Britney Spears Crossroads Retunr to Never Land Super Troopers Arnold Schwarzenegger Collateral Damage Rollerball John McTiernan Chris Klein Norman Jewison Big Fat Liar Frankie Muniz The Count of Monte Cristo Kevin Reynolds Mandy Moore A Walk to Remember I Am Sam Sean Penn Kung Pow: Enter the Fist The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Peter

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Matthew McConaughey Actor Lieutenant Tyler 1 1000001
Bill Paxton Actor Captain Dahlgren 1 1000002
Harvey Keitel Actor Chief Klough 1 1000003
Jon Bon Jovi Actor Lieutenant Emmett 1 1000004
David Keith Actor Marine Major Coonan 1 1000005
Thomas Kretschmann Actor Wassner 1 1000006
Jake Weber Actor Lieutenant Hirsch 1 1000007
Jack Noseworthy Actor Wentz 1 1000008
Thomas Guiry Actor Trigger 1 1000009
Will Estes Actor Rabbit 1 1000010
T Carson Actor Eddie 1 1000011
Erik Palladino Actor Mazzola 1 1000012
Dave Power Actor Tank 1 1000013
Derk Cheetwod Actor Griggs 1 1000014
Matthew Settle Actor Larson 1 1000015
Rebecca Tilney Actor Mrs Dahlgren 1 1000016
Carolyna De Laurentiis Actor Prudence Dahlgren 1 1000017
Dina De Laurentiis Actor Louise Dahlgren 1 1000018
Burnell Tucker Actor Admiral Duke 1 1000019
Rob Allyn Actor Ensign 1 1000020
Carsten Voigt Actor German Chief 1 1000021
Gunther Wuerger Actor Kohl 1 1000022
Oliver Stokowski Actor German E-Chief 1 1000023
Arnd Klawitter Actor German Hydrophone Operator 1 1000024
Kai Maurer Actor German Planesman 1 1000025
Robert Lahoda Actor German Engineer 1 1000026
Peter Stark Actor German Lookout 1 1000027
Erich Redman Actor German Bosun 1 1000028
Sergeant Evans Actor Marine Sergeant 1 1000029
Robin Askwith Actor British Seaman 1 1000030
Jasper Wood Actor Petty Officer 1 1000031
Martin Glade Actor Gunner Officer 1 1000032
Oliver Osthus Actor Depth Charge Officer 1 1000033
Corporal Falconer Actor Other Sergeant 1 1000034
Corporal Mathews Actor Other Sergeant 1 1000035
Valentina Adreatini Actor Mrs Larson 1 1000036
Jonathan Mostow Director n/a 2 2000001
James Arnett Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Dino de Laurentiis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Martha De Laurentiis Producer n/a 3 3000002
Hal Lieberman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jonathan Mostow Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Sam Montgomery Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
David Ayer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Jonathan Mostow From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Stefano Spadoni Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mario Francini Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
T Pash Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Roberta Shintani Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Lucio Trentini Line Producer n/a 161 5000005
Juan Rodero Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Alberto Mangiante Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Inti Carboni Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000008
Luca Lachin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Yozo Tokuda Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Pascal Vaguelsy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Teresa Kelly Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Cheryl Starbuck Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Hilde Odelga Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Rita Galea Production Coordinator (Malta) 162 5000016
Norma Mascia Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Giampiero Pelusi DGA Trainee director trainee 120878 5000018
Harry Julian Assistant Production Coordinator assistant marine coordinator(marine unit) 192 5000019
Hilary Julian Assistant Production Coordinator assistant marine coordinator(marine unit) 192 5000020
Oliver Wood Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rexford Metz Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Mario Bagnato Director of Photography (special effects) 120780 6000003
Daniele Mussaccesi Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Gian Majorana Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Fabio Zamarion Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Aldo Chessari Camera Operator (special effects) 239 6000007
Marcello Salaca Camera camera technician 120798 6000008
Alfonso Vicari Camera camera technician(special effects) 120798 6000009
Maurizio Cremisini Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(special effects) 120849 6000010
Michele Bergstrom Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000011
Matteo Ortolani Video Assist/Playback video assist(special effects) 120899 6000012
Mario Tursi Photography still photographer 120835 6000013
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Antonello Emidi Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000015
Giuseppe Falcone Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000016
Francesco Pintore Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000017
Francesco di Giacomo Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000018
Peter Bergland Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000019
Wayne Wahrman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brian Jennings Editor background editor 172 7000002
Giorgio Conti Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000003
Liberata Zocchi Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000004
Gordon Antell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Karen Dimmig Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Richard Marvin Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dennis Sands Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000002
Julian Bratolyubov Music music copyist 120781 8000003
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000004
Daryl Kell Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Richard Marvin Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Ken Thorne Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Brad Dechter Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Pete Anthony Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Bruce Babcock Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Franz Lehar Song ("Dein ist mein Ganzes Herz") 120859 8000011
Oscar Hammerstein Song ("Lover Come Back to Me") 120859 8000012
Sigmund Romberg Song ("Lover Come Back to Me") 120859 8000013
Richard Rodgers Song ("My Heart Stood Still") 120859 8000014
Lorenz Hart Song ("My Heart Stood Still") 120859 8000015
Benny Goodman Song Performer ("Dein ist mein Ganzes Herz") 120788 8000016
William Skinner Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Goetz Weidner Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Robert Gould Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Cinzia Sleiter Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Robert Woodruff Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Marco Trentini Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Maria Barbasso Art Director n/a 183 9000007
Joseph Scriberras Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Rudoph Said Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Souruduibe Stafrace Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Roderick DeBattista Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
Gina Cranham Set Designer n/a 202 9000012
Eric Sundahl Set Designer n/a 202 9000013
Greg Hooper Set Designer n/a 202 9000014
Joseph Pacelli Set Designer n/a 202 9000015
Alessandro Santucci Set Designer n/a 202 9000016
Giulia Crugnola Set Designer n/a 202 9000017
Daniela Giovannoni Set Designer n/a 202 9000018
Richard Skinner Set Designer n/a 202 9000019
Karen Wilson Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000020
Eric Ramsey Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000021
Roberto Magagnini Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000022
Eric Ramirez Lead Person n/a 120957 9000023
Letizia Santucci Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000024
Armando Savoia Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000025
Eva Eastman Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000026
Dean Wolcott Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000027
Lucio Di Comenico Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000028
Annick Biltresse Art Department Coordinator (Rome) 195 9000029
Irene Mifsud-Bonnici Art Department Coordinator (Malta) 195 9000030
Galliano Donati Art Department sculptor 120843 9000031
Carol Lewis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kate Dowd Casting (Europe) 179 10000002
Gail Stevens Casting (Europe) 179 10000003
Shaila Rubin Casting (Italy) 179 10000004
Sabrina Canale Casting cast assistant 179 10000005
Rebecca Booth Casting cast assistant 179 10000006
Alessandra Tozzi Casting cast assistant 179 10000007
Connie Hill Casting cast assistant 179 10000008
Luisa Bonello Casting cast assistant 179 10000009
Sara Kay Casting Associate n/a 160 10000010
Ross Baxter Extras Casting casting extras(Malta) 120851 10000011
Graziella Camenzuli Extras Casting Assistant assistant casting extras 120970 10000012
Stuart Boros Executive (Dino De Laurentiis Communications) 120806 11000001
Kevin Misher Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Deborah Johnson Production Executive n/a 118216 11000003
Danny Dade Supervisor tank supervisor(marine unit) 120845 11000004
Charles Vella Supervisor dive supervisor(marine unit) 120845 11000005
Manuel Borg Supervisor dive supervisor(marine unit) 120845 11000006
Doctor Kahn Consultant cryptologic consultant 120784 12000001
Vice Hannifin Technical Advisor (USN/Retired) 537 12000002
Controammiraglio Angelino Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Captain Till Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000004
Lieutenant Balme Technical Advisor (Royal Navy) 537 12000005
Kapitan Krug Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000006
Kathleen Trentini Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000007
Donna Berwick Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Claudio Manzi Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
April Ferry Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Augusto Grassi Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Askia Jacob Costumes costumer to Matthew McConaughey 120828 13000005
Maurizio Torti Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Angela Beale Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Roberta Pontiggia Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Jayme Bednarczyk Costumes costumer 120828 13000009
Enzo Cera Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000010
Francesca De Simone Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000011
Giancarlo DeLeonardis Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Frances Mathias Hair Stylist hairstylist to Matthew McConaughey 120799 13000013
Elisabetta De Leonardis Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Mauro Tamagnini Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000015
Paola Genovese Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000016
Luigi Rochetti Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Maurizio Silvi Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Vincenzo Mastrantonio Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Eloisa De Laurentiis Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000020
Renato Francola Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000021
Francesco Nardi Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000022
Giampietro Grassi Tailor master tailor 120990 13000023
Vittorio Torrieri Tailor n/a 120990 13000024
Maura Bellini Wardrobe dressmaker 120823 13000025
Scott Schmidt ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Val Kuklowsky ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Petra Back ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Michele Perrone ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
David Horner ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Brian Jennings Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Cindy Hinkleman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Donald Banks Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Adriano Di Lorenzo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Andrea Dallimonti Boom Operator boom man 215 14000010
Edward Steidele Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Jerry Trent Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Miguel Rivera Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Donald Sylvester Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Gary Coppola Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Sean Keegan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Chris Trent Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Brion Paccassi Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000018
Frank Fleming Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000019
Jon Johnson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Bruce Stubblefield Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Miguel Rivera Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Robert Troy Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Miguel Rivera Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000024
Keith Bilderbeck Sound Effects sound effects design & editing 120868 14000025
Angelo Palazzo Sound Effects sound effects design & editing 120868 14000026
Tim Gedemer Sound Effects sound effects design & editing 120868 14000027
Charles Maynes Sound Effects sound effects design & editing 120868 14000028
Charles Maynes Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000029
Sandy Gendler Sound Effects sound effects design & editing 120868 14000030
Keith Bilderbeck Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000031
Tanya Yarbrough Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000032
Ivan Sharrock Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000033
Steve Maslow Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000034
Gregg Landaker Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000035
Rick Kline Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000036
Roberto Petrozzi Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000037
Michael Travers Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Bruno Colanzi Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Claudio Fabbriani Key Grip (special effects) 263 15000003
Marcello Negretti Grip n/a 365 15000004
Fulvio Sergianni Grip n/a 365 15000005
Giampaolo Bagala Grip n/a 365 15000006
Umberto Dessena Grip n/a 365 15000007
Roberto Pecci Grip n/a 365 15000008
Flaviano Ricci Grip n/a 365 15000009
Roberto DiAmanti Grip n/a 365 15000010
Tiziano Nardoni Grip n/a 365 15000011
Eneide Spaccatini Grip n/a 365 15000012
Paolo Bovi Grip n/a 365 15000013
James Crawford Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Antonio Gasbarrini Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Maurizio Matania Gaffer (special effects) 268 15000016
Umberto Bramucci Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Sami Novelli Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Marcello Perricone Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Francesco Quattrone Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Alessandro Rossi Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Charlie Newbould Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Laurence Chircop Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Alfred Chircop Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Giuseppe Bertucci Electrician n/a 450 15000025
Valter Romoli Electrician n/a 450 15000026
Marco Rossi Electrician n/a 450 15000027
Valerio Borgia Electrician n/a 450 15000028
Cristian Caporale Electrician n/a 450 15000029
Fabrizio Amendola Electrician n/a 450 15000030
Franco Caporale Electrician n/a 450 15000031
Sacha Ippoliti Crane Grip Technocrane assistant 121043 15000032
Doriano Torriero Best Boy n/a 120885 15000033
Alberico Novelli Best Boy n/a 120885 15000034
Michael Smith Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Luigi Riitano Accountant location accountant 120802 16000002
Linda Bowen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Mary Mahdavi Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Filomena Pietragalla Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Daniele Tiberi Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Anna Cenciarelli Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Antonella Villanti Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Dennis Mahoney Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Gary Nixon Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000010
Leontine Snell Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Christina Nudi Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000002
Gillian Johnson Business Affairs Fury & Grace studio manager 120792 18000001
Pat Romano Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Seth Arnett Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Mark Norby Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000003
Franco Fabietti Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Fernando Valento Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Luigi Ferraioli Catering caterer(marine unit) 120954 22000001
Peter Donen Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Allen Hall Special Effects Supervisor (special effects) 545 23000002
Richard Helmer Special Effects Supervisor (special effects) 545 23000003
David Dwiggins Visual Effects visual effects producer(special effects) 419 23000004
Robert Bonillas Visual Effects model maker(special effects) 419 23000005
Rick Holman Visual Effects model maker(special effects) 419 23000006
Kenneth Quilicot Visual Effects model maker(special effects) 419 23000007
Ron Peake Visual Effects model maker(special effects) 419 23000008
Gilbert Correa Visual Effects model maker(special effects) 419 23000009
John Ramsey Visual Effects model maker(special effects) 419 23000010
Jaime Manca Di Villahermosa Visual Effects model maker(special effects) 419 23000011
Gary Karas Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000012
Ted Ross Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000013
Matthew Hall Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000014
Edwin Escobar Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000015
Roberto Espinoza Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000016
Danilo Bollettini Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000017
Maurizio Corridori Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000018
Daniel Acon Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000019
Mario Cassar Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000020
Claudio Savassi Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000021
Duilio Olmi Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000022
Gino De Rossi Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000023
Gelso Vecchi Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000024
Massimo Cardajoli Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000025
Dante Precetti Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000026
Franco Ragusa Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000027
Alberto Minelli Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000028
Mike Edmonson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000029
Mike Reedy Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000030
Jan Aaris Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000031
Douglas Ziegler Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000032
Al Broussard Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000033
Marc Banich Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000034
Gary Bierend Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000035
Mario Cassar Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000036
Marco Rossiello Special Effects Assistant (special effects) 514 23000037
Henric Nieminen Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(special effects) 120917 23000038
Joe Montenegro Effects Assistant assistant special effects supervisor(special effects) 120922 23000039
Antonio Corridori Effects Assistant assistant special effects supervisor(special effects) 120922 23000040
Gemma Sirol Effects Assistant visual effects assistant(special effects) 120922 23000041
Jennifer Nelson Effects Assistant visual effects assistant(special effects) 120922 23000042
Gianmarco Maglione Graphics n/a 120826 23000043
Gaetano Avvisato Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000001
Alfred Caruana Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000002
Dennis Parrish Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Antonio Fraulo Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Antonio Murer Propman n/a 120887 24000005
Peter Duerst Propman n/a 120887 24000006
Sebastiano Murer Propman n/a 120887 24000007
Alfred Caruana Propman n/a 120887 24000008
Guiseppe Carrozza Props prop maker 120817 24000009
Roberto Carrozza Props prop maker 120817 24000010
Shirley Delovich Assistant (to Dino De Laurentiis & Martha De Laurentiis) 120820 25000001
Christopher Jones Assistant (to Dino De Laurentiis & Martha De Laurentiis) 120820 25000002
Hector Freeman Assistant (to Dino De Laurentiis & Martha De Laurentiis) 120820 25000003
Elvira LaMastra Assistant (to Dino De Laurentiis & Martha De Laurentiis) 120820 25000004
Annie Rhodes Assistant (to Jonathan Mostow) 120820 25000005
Dresden Shumaker Assistant (to Jonathan Mostow) 120820 25000006
Paul Brehme Assistant (to Jonathan Mostow) 120820 25000007
Mark Gustawes Assistant (to Matthew McConaughey) 120820 25000008
Kenneth Scicluna Production Assistant (special efffects) 275 25000009
Christian Dwiggins Production Assistant (special effects) 275 25000010
Kenneth Cassar Production Assistant (special effects) 275 25000011
Mauro Stefanucci Transportation Manager (marine unit) 121030 25000012
Edmondo Amati Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000013
Tulio Massini Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000014
Lawrence Grech Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000015
Alfonso Flores Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000016
Francesco Pavolini Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Sabina Lepri Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Alessandro Luciano Production production illustrator 120824 25000019
Robert Branham Production production illustrator 120824 25000020
Carla Ferroni Production production liaison 120824 25000021
Franca Tasso Production production liaison 120824 25000022
Astrid Gotuzzo Production production liaison 120824 25000023
Michael Lichtenegger Production production liaison 120824 25000024
Ezio Canesso Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000025
Monica Amadori Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000026
Marco Sacerdoti Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Stefano Falivene Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Peter Adamietz Other Technocrane operator 120795 26000003
Alberto Grassi Other genny operator 120795 26000004
Sergio Verdecchia Other genny operator 120795 26000005
Alfredo Iannone Other genny operator 120795 26000006
Felice Lattes Other crowd marshall 120795 26000007
Amanda Xuereb Other production secretary 120795 26000008
Carlo Maggi Other lead plasterer 120795 26000009
Bryan Marinoff Other head painter 120795 26000010
Marcello Turco Other head painter 120795 26000011
Domenico Mancino Other head blacksmith 120795 26000012
Claudio Pacifico Other Italian coordinator 120795 26000013
Dirk Vahle Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000014
Massimo Cristofanelli Other weapons man(special effects) 120795 26000015
Ermanno Lubich Other loader(special effects) 120795 26000016
Vito Consoli Other painter(special effects) 120795 26000017
J Merrill Other technician(marine unit) 120795 26000018
J Merrill Other key set diver(special effects) 120795 26000019
Harry Julian Other Marine Supervisor(marine unit) 120795 26000020
Nick Spetsiotis Other marine administrator(marine unit) 120795 26000021
Bill Glesne Other marine administrator(marine unit) 120795 26000022
Diane Law Other marine administrator(marine unit) 120795 26000023
Sharon Julian Other marine administrator(marine unit) 120795 26000024
Dave Ellin Other submarine captain(marine unit) 120795 26000025
Brian Bradley Other submarine captain(marine unit) 120795 26000026
Joe Donaldson Other submarine engineer(marine unit) 120795 26000027
Simon Primrose Other submarine engineer(marine unit) 120795 26000028
Al Perry Other water safety/diver(marine unit) 120795 26000029
Tai Hereora Other rigger(marine unit) 120795 26000030
Michael Douglas Other logistics(marine unit) 120795 26000031
Danny Bailey Other Zodiac captain(marine unit) 120795 26000032
Mitchell Kramer Other Zodiac captain(marine unit) 120795 26000033
Jeff Partin Other Zodiac captain(marine unit) 120795 26000034
Doug Valenzuela Other Zodiac captain(marine unit) 120795 26000035
Karina Hickman Other Zodiac captain(marine unit) 120795 26000036
Lisa Burnside Other Zodiac captain(marine unit) 120795 26000037
Erskine Vella Other diver(marine unit) 120795 26000038
Sinclair Vella Other diver(marine unit) 120795 26000039
Mark Aquilina Other diver(marine unit) 120795 26000040
Patrick Camilleri Other diver(marine unit) 120795 26000041
Charlie Kirby Other deckhand(marine unit) 120795 26000042
Lawrence Barbara Other shipwright(marine unit) 120795 26000043
Katryna Samut-Tagliaferro Other transport captain(marine unit/Malta) 120795 26000044
Doctor Silvestri Other company doctor(marine unit) 120795 26000045
Jacqueline Murphy Other unit nurse(marine unit) 120795 26000046
John Chaney Security security to Matthew McConaughey 120951 26000047
John Kerr Other marine engineer/electrical (marine unit) 120795 26000048
Gianfranco De Rosa Manager set manager 120827 28000001
Marco Albertini Manager set manager 120827 28000002
Gianluca Nardulli Publicity assistant unit publicist 120789 29000001
Cid Swank Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
April 1942: Hitler's U-Boats are wreaking havoc in the Atlantic and destroying Allied shipping up and down the United States' East coast. Unable to crack the U-Boat radio codes, the U.S. struggles blindly against the German onslaught -- that is until the crew aboard the S-33, a vintage World War I submarine, is assigned a dangerous mission that, if successful, will have the power to turn the tide of battle permanently. Led by Commander Mike Dahlgren and Lt. Andrew Tyler, the S-33 crew is ordered to capture Enigma, the German's top-secret coding device. To bait the Germans, the S-33 is rigged to resemble a stranded Nazi U-Boat. If all goes according to plan, the crew will take the Germans as prisoners and steal Enigma -- if the plan fails, nine U.S. soldiers will be trapped in a submarine in the middle of hostile, enemy waters with little or no chance of survival.