DarkMode/LightMode
Light Mode

The 58th Annual Primetime Emmy Winners and Nominations


Outstanding Comedy Series
Arrested Development
Curb Your Enthusiasm
WINNER!The Office
Scrubs
Two and a Half Men

Outstanding Drama Series
Grey’s Anatomy
House, M.D.
The Sopranos
WINNER!24
The West Wing

- Advertisement -

Outstanding Made for Television Movie
Flight 93
The Flight That Fought Back
WINNER!The Girl in the Café
Mrs. Harris
Yesterday

Outstanding Miniseries
Bleak House
WINNER!Elizabeth I
Into the West
Sleeper Cell

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Steve Carell, The Office
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Kevin James, The King of Queens
WINNER!Tony Shalhoub, Monk
Charlie Sheen, Two and a Half Men

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Krause, Six Feet Under
Denis Leary, Rescue Me
Christopher Meloni, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Martin Sheen, The West Wing
WINNER!Kiefer Sutherland, 24

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
WINNER!Andre Braugher, Thief
Charles Dance, Bleak House
Ben Kingsley, Mrs. Harris
Donald Sutherland, Human Trafficking
Jon Voight, Pope John Paul II

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Stockard Channing, Out of Practice
Jane Kaczmarek, Malcolm in the Middle
Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback
WINNER!Julia Louis-Dreyfus, The New Adventures of Old Christine
Debra Messing, Will & Grace

- Advertisement -

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Frances Conroy, Six Feet Under
Geena Davis, Commander in Chief
WINNER!Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Allison Janney, The West Wing
Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
Gillian Anderson, Bleak House
Kathy Bates, Ambulance Girl
Annette Bening, Mrs. Harris
Judy Davis, A Little Thing Called Murder
WINNER!Helen Mirren, Elizabeth I

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Will Arnett, Arrested Development
Bryan Cranston, Malcolm in the Middle
Jon Cryer, Two and a Half Men
Sean Hayes, Will & Grace
WINNER!Jeremy Piven, Entourage

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
WINNER!Alan Alda, The West Wing
Michael Imperioli, The Sopranos
Gregory Itzin, 24
Oliver Platt, Huff
William Shatner, Boston Legal

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
Robert Carlyle, Human Trafficking
Clifton Collins Jr., Thief
Hugh Dancy, Elizabeth I
WINNER!Jeremy Irons, Elizabeth I
Denis Lawson, Bleak House

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Cheryl Hines, Curb Your Enthusiasm
WINNER!Megan Mullally, Will & Grace
Elizabeth Perkins, Weeds
Jaime Pressly, My Name Is Earl
Alfre Woodard, Desperate Housewives

- Advertisement -

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Candice Bergen, Boston Legal
WINNER!Blythe Danner, Huff
Sandra Oh, Grey’s Anatomy
Jean Smart, 24
Chandra Wilson, Grey’s Anatomy

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
Ellen Burstyn, Mrs. Harris
Shirley Jones, Hidden Places
Cloris Leachman, Mrs. Harris
WINNER!Kelly MacDonald, The Girl in the Café
Alfre Woodard, The Water Is Wide

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
The Colbert Report
WINNER!The Daily Show
Late Night with Conan O’Brien
Late Show with David Letterman
Real Time with Bill Maher

Outstanding Reality Competition Program
WINNER!The Amazing Race
American Idol
Dancing with the Stars
Project Runway
Survivor

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special
The 78th Annual Academy Awards
Bill Maher: I’m Swiss
George Carlin: Life Is Worth Losing
Paul McCartney Live in St. Petersburg
WINNER!Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

Outstanding Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow
The Dog Whisperer
WINNER!Extreme Makeover: Home Edition
Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List
Penn & Teller: Bullshit!

Outstanding Animated Program (Less Than One Hour)
Camp Lazlo
Family Guy
Foster’s Home, Imaginary Friends
WINNER!The Simpsons
South Park

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Patrick Stewart, Extras
Ben Stiller, Extras
Martin Sheen, Two and a Half Men
Alec Baldwin, Will & Grace
WINNER!Leslie Jordan, Will & Grace

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Michael J. Fox, Boston Legal
WINNER!Christian Clemenson, Boston Legal
James Woods, ER
Kyle Chandler, Grey’s Anatomy
Henry Ian Cusick, Lost

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Shirley Knight, Desperate Housewives
Kate Winslet, Extras
WINNER!Cloris Leachman, Malcolm in the Middle
Laurie Metcalf, Monk
Blythe Danner, Will & Grace

[PAGEBREAK]


Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Kate Burton, Grey’s Anatomy
Christina Ricci, Grey’s Anatomy
Swoosie Kurtz, Huff
WINNER!Patricia Clarkson, Six Feet Under
Joanna Cassidy, Six Feet Under

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program
WINNER!Barry Manilow, Barry Manilow: Music and Passion
Stephen Colbert, The Colbert Report
Craig Ferguson, The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson
David Letterman, Late Show with David Letterman
Hugh Jackman, The 59th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming One Hour Or More)
WINNER!Before the Dinosaurs
Escape from Cluster Prime

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series
WINNER!How I Met Your Mother
Stacked
Will & Grace

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
Desperate Housewives
House
Nip/Tuck
WINNER!Rome
Six Feet Under

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries, or Movie
Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)
WINNER!Elizabeth I
The Girl in the Café
Into the West
Stephen King’s Desperation

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety, Music Program, or Special
WINNER!78th Annual Academy Awards
American Idol
Dancing with the Stars
MADtv
Rome: Engineering An Empire

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
The Comeback
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Desperate Housewives
Entourage
WINNER!My Name Is Earl
Weeds

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Big Love
Boston Legal
WINNER!Grey’s Anatomy
House
Lost

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
WINNER!Elizabeth I
The Girl in the Café
High School Musical
Into the West
Mrs. Harris

Outstanding Choreography
Dancing with the Stars: Episode #208 (Dance: Jive)
Dancing with the Stars: Episode #204 (Dance: Paso Doble)
Dancing with the Stars: Episode #208 (Dance: Freestyle)
WINNER!High School Musical
Malcolm in the Middle
The Suite Life of Zack and Cody

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
According To Jim
WINNER!How I Met Your Mother
The New Adventures of Old Christine
Reba
Two and a Half Men

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
WINNER!CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Everybody Hates Chris
Lost
The Sopranos
24

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie
WINNER!Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)
Four Minutes
Into the West (“Dreams and Schemes”)
Into the West (“Wheel to the Stars”)
Mrs. Harris
Sleeper Cell

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming – Single-Camera Productions
All Aboard! Rosie’s Family Cruise
WINNER!Baghdad ER
Children of Beslan
I Have Tourette’s But Tourette’s Doesn’t Have Me
Rome: Engineering An Empire

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming – Multi-Camera Productions
WINNER!The Amazing Race
The Apprentice
Deadliest Catch
Project Runway
Survivor

Outstanding Commercial
Clydesdale American Dream (Budweiser)
Concert (Ameriquest)
WINNER!Required Reading (Hallmark)
WINNER!Stick (FedEx)

Outstanding Costumes for a Series
Battlestar Galactica
Desperate Housewives
Everybody Hates Chris
WINNER!Rome
The Sopranos

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)
WINNER!Elizabeth I
Into the West
Mrs. Harris
Once Upon A Mattress

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
The Comeback
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Entourage (“Oh, Mandy”)
Entourage (“Sundance Kids”)
WINNER!My Name Is Earl
Weeds

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Big Love
Lost
Six Feet Under
The Sopranos (“Members Only”)
The Sopranos (“Join The Club”)
WINNER!24
The West Wing

Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
WINNER!78th Annual Academy Awards
American Idol
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)
WINNER!Elizabeth I
Flight 93
The Girl in the Café
High School Musical
Mrs. Harris

[PAGEBREAK]


Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming
All Aboard! Rosie’s Family Cruise
American Masters: John Ford/John Wayne: The Filmmaker and the Legend
American Masters: Bob Dylan: No Direction Home
WINNER!Baghdad ER
Children of Beslan

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Boston Legal
Lost (“One of Them”)
Lost (“Live Together, Die Alone [Part 1 & 2]”)
WINNER!24 (“7:00 AM – 8:00 AM”)
24 (“9:00 AM – 10:00 AM”)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Arrested Development
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Desperate Housewives
WINNER!My Name Is Earl
The Office (“Christmas Party”)
The Office (“Booze Cruise”)
Weeds

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie
WINNER!Elizabeth I, Part I
Elizabeth I, Part II
Flight 93
The Girl in the Cafe
The Ten Commandments

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series
Late Night with Conan O’Brien
Late Show with David Letterman
That ‘70s Show
WINNER!Two and a Half Men
Will & Grace

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Special (Single or Multi-Camera)
78th Annual Academy Awards
Bill Maher: I’m Swiss
A Concert for Hurricane Relief
Dance in America: Swan Lake with American Ballet Theatre (Great Performances)
WINNER!The Kennedy Center Honors
The XX Olympic Winter Games

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Small team entries–Primarily single-camera productions)
AFI’s 100 Years… 100 Movie Quotes
American Masters: John Ford/John Wayne: The Filmmaker and the Legend
American Masters: Bob Dylan: No Direction Home
Baghdad ER
Penn & Teller: Bullshit!
WINNER!Rome: Engineering An Empire

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Large team entries–Primarily multi-camera productions)
WINNER!The Amazing Race
American Idol
Project Runway
Survivor (“Starvation & Lun