DarkMode/LightMode
Light Mode

59th Annual Primetime Emmy Award Nominations

[IMG:R]Outstanding Drama Series

Boston Legal
Grey’s Anatomy
Heroes
House
The Sopranos


Outstanding Comedy Series

Entourage
The Office
30 Rock
Two and a Half Men
Ugly Betty

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

- Advertisement -

James Spader, Boston Legal
Hugh Laurie, House
Denis Leary, Rescue Me
James Gandolfini, The Sopranos
Kiefer Sutherland, 24

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Ricky Gervais, Extras
Tony Shalhoub, Monk
Steve Carell, The Office
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Charlie Sheen, Two and a Half Men

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Sally Field, Brothers & Sisters
Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer
Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Patricia Arquette, Medium
Minnie Driver, The Riches
Edie Falco, The Sopranos

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

- Advertisement -

Felicity Huffman, Desperate Housewives
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, The New Adventures of Old Christine
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
America Ferrera, Ugly Betty
Mary-Louise Parker, Weeds

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

William Shatner, Boston Legal
T.R. Knight, Grey’s Anatomy
Masi Oka, Heroes
Michael Emerson, Lost
Terry O’Quinn, Lost
Michael Imperioli, The Sopranos

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Rachel Griffiths, Brothers & Sisters
Katherine Heigl, Grey’s Anatomy
Chandra Wilson, Grey’s Anatomy
Sandra Oh, Grey’s Anatomy
Aida Turturro, The Sopranos
Lorraine Bracco, The Sopranos

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Kevin Dillon, Entourage
Jeremy Piven, Entourage
Neil Patrick Harris, How I Met Your Mother
Rainn Wilson, The Office
Jon Cryer, Two and a Half Men

- Advertisement -

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Jaime Pressly, My Name Is Earl
Jenna Fischer, The Office
Holland Taylor, Two and a Half Men
Conchata Ferrell, Two and a Half Men
Vanessa Williams, Ugly Betty
Elizabeth Perkins, Weeds
[PAGEBREAK]
[IMG:R]Outstanding Miniseries

Broken Trail
Prime Suspect: The Final Act (Masterpiece Theatre)
The Starter Wife

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
Inside the Twin Towers
Longford
The Ron Clark Story
Why I Wore Lipstick to My Mastectomy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

Robert Duvall, Broken Trail
Tom Selleck, Jesse Stone: Sea Change
Jim Broadbent, Longford
William H. Macy, Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King
Matthew Perry, The Ron Clark Story

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

Queen Latifah, Life Support
Helen Mirren, Prime Suspect: The Final Act (Masterpiece Theatre)
Mary-Louise Parker, The Robber Bride
Debra Messing, The Starter Wife
Gena Rowlands, What If God Were the Sun

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

Thomas Haden Church, Broken Trail
August Schellenberg, Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee
Aidan Quinn, Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
Edward Asner, The Christmas Card
Joe Mantegna, The Starter Wife

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

Greta Scacchi, Broken Trail
Anna Paquin, Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
Samantha Morton, Longford
Judy Davis, The Starter Wife
Toni Collette, Tsunami, The Aftermath

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

The Colbert Report
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Late Night with Conan O’Brien
Late Show with David Letterman
Real Time with Bill Maher

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

Ellen Degeneres, 79th Annual Academy Awards
Stephen Colbert, The Colbert Report
Jon Stewart, The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
David Letterman, Late Show with David Letterman
Tony Bennett, Tony Bennett: An American Classic

Outstanding Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow
Dog Whisperer with Cesar Millan
Extreme Makeover Home Edition
Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List
Penn & Teller: Bullshit!

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race
American Idol
Dancing With The Stars
Project Runway
Top Chef

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special

The Comedy Central Roast of William Shatner
The Kennedy Center Honors: A National Celebration of the Performing Arts
Lewis Black: Red, White & Screwed
Tony Bennett: An American Classic
A Tribute to James Taylor (Great Performances)
Wanda Sykes: Sick and Tired

Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour)

Avatar: The Last Airbender
Robot Chicken
The Simpsons
South Park
SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Martin Landau, Entourage 
Ian McKellen, Extras
Stanley Tucci, Monk
Giovanni Ribisi, My Name Is Earl
Beau Bridges, My Name Is Earl

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Christian Clemenson, Boston Legal
Forest Whitaker, ER
David Morse, House
Tim Daly, The Sopranos
John Goodman, Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip 
Eli Wallach, Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Dixie Carter, Desperate Housewives
Laurie Metcalf, Desperate Housewives
Elaine Stritch, 30 Rock
Judith Light, Ugly Betty
Salma Hayek, Ugly Betty

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Kate Burton, Grey’s Anatomy
Elizabeth Reaser, Grey’s Anatomy
Marcia Gay Harden, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Leslie Caron, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Jean Smart, 24
[PAGEBREAK]
[IMG:R]Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming One Hour or More)

Good Wilt Hunting (Foster’s Home For Imaginary Friends)
Hellboy Animated: Sword Of Storms
Secrets of the Deep
Where’s Lazlo? (Camp Lazlo)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

The Class
How I Met Your Mother

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series

Deadwood
Heroes
Rome
Shark
The Tudors
Ugly Betty

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries, or Movie

Broken Trail
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee
Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)
Return to Halloweentown
The Starter Wife

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety, Music or Nonfiction Programming

79th Annual Academy Awards
Cirque Du Soleil: Corteo
Desperate Crossing: The Untold Story of the Mayflower
Engineering An Empire
Hell’s Kitchen
MADtv
Tony Bennett: An American Classic

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Desperate Housewives
Entourage
30 Rock
Ugly Betty
Weeds

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Brothers & Sisters
Friday Night Lights
Grey’s Anatomy
Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip
The Tudors

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

Broken Trail
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee
Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)
The Path To 9/11
The Ron Clark Story
The Starter Wife

Outstanding Choreography

Dancing with the Stars
So You Think You Can Dance: “Ramalama (Bang Bang)”
So You Think You Can Dance: “Calling You”
Tony Bennett: An American Classic

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

According to Jim
Rules of Engagement
Two and a Half Men

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Deadwood
Rome
The Sopranos
Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie

Broken Trail
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)
The Path to 9/11
The Valley of Light (Hallmark Hall of Fame Presentation)

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming

Deadliest Catch
Meerkat Manor
Planet Earth
This American Life: God’s Close-Up
When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts

Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming

The Amazing Race
Dirty Jobs
Intervention
Project Runway
Top Chef

Outstanding Costumes for a Series

Deadwood
Desperate Housewives
Rome
The Tudors
Ugly Betty

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

Broken Trail
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)
Longford
The Starter Wife

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Entourage
Extras
The Office
Scrubs
30 Rock
Ugly Betty

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Battlestar Galactica
Boston Legal
Friday Night Lights
Heroes
Lost
The Sopranos
Studio 60 on the Sunset

Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program

American Idol
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Saturday Night Live
Tony Bennett: An American Classic

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

Broken Trail
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)
Prime Suspect: The Final Act (Masterpiece Theatre)
Tsunami, The Aftermath

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

Ghosts of Abu Ghraib
Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed
Thin
This American Life: God’s Close-Up
When The Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

Dexter
Heroes
Lost

The Sopranos “The Second Coming”
The Sopranos “Soprano Home Movies”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

My Name Is Earl “The Trial”
My Name Is Earl “Guess Who’s Coming Out of Joy”
The Office
Weeds “Mrs. Botwin’s Neighborhood”
Weeds “Crush Girl Love Panic”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie

Broken Trail
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)
Life Support
The Path To 9/11
The Starter Wife

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series

American Idol
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Dancing with the Stars
How I Met Your Mother
Two and a Half Men

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Special (Single or Multi-Camera)

79th Annual Academy Awards
Cirque Du Soleil: Corteo
Lewis Black: Red, White & Screwed
Tony Bennett: An American
A Tribute to James Taylor (Great Performances)

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming

AFI’s 100 Years….100 Cheers: America’s Most Inspiring Movies
Deadliest Catch: The Unforgiving Sea
Ghosts of Abu Ghraib
Meerkat Manor
Planet Earth
When The Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts

Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming

The Amazing Race
American Idol
Extreme Makeover Home Edition
Project Runway
Survivor

[PAGEBREAK]
[IMG:R]Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series

Dancing with the Stars
Deadwood
Desperate Housewives
Rome
Ugly Betty

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

79th Annual Academy Awards
Broken Trail
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee
Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for VMC Programming

79th Annual Academy Awards
American Idol
Dancing with the Stars
49th Annual Grammy Awards
Late Night with Conan O’Brien

Outstanding Main Title Design

Dexter
Hu$tle
The Lost Room
The Path To 9/11
Standoff
Ugly Betty

Outstanding Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic)

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Dancing with the Stars
Deadwood
MADtv
Rome

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Broken Trail
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
Desperate Crossing: The Untold Story of the Mayflower
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King
The Starter Wife

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Grey’s Anatomy
House
MADtv
Nip/Tuck

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Ghost Whisperer
Kidnapped
Planet Earth
Rome
24

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Boffo! Tinseltown’s Bombs and Blockbusters
Broken Trail
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
The Librarian: Return to King Solomon’s Mines
Longford
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King
The Path To 9/11

Outstanding Music Direction

79th Annual Academy Awards
Dancing with the Stars
Scrubs • My Musical
The 60th Annual Tony Awards (2006)

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

Family Guy
MADtv
Saturday Night Live

Scrubs: “My Musical” – Song Title: “Everything Comes Down to Poo”
Scrubs: “My Musical” – Song Title: “Guy Love”

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Dexter
Hu$tle
On The Lot
30 Rock
The Tudors

Outstanding Special Class Program

79th Annual Academy Awards
The 64th Golden Globe Awards
Jerry Seinfeld: The Comedy Award
Prince Super Bowl XLI Halftime Show
The 60th Annual Tony Awards (2006)

Outstanding Children’s Program

Hannah Montana
Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Private Worlds: Kids and Autism
The Suite Life of Zack & Cody
That’s So Raven
When Parents Are Deployed

Outstanding Nonfiction Special

AFI’s 100 Years….100 Cheers: America’s Most Inspiring Movies
Blood Diamonds
Brando
Ghosts of Abu Ghraib
Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed

Outstanding Nonfiction Series

American Masters
Biography
Deadliest Catch
Inside The Actors Studio
Planet Earth

Exceptional Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking

Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple (American Experience)
A Lion in the House (Independent Lens)
When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming

American Masters: Andy Warhol: A Documentary Film
Penn & Teller: Bullshit!
Planet Earth
Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed
This American Life: God’s Close-Up

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

Battlestar Galactica
CSI: Miami
ER
Lost
Smallville
24

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

Broken Trail
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
The Librarian: Return to King Solomon’s Mines
The Path To 9/11
Tsunami, The Aftermath

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

The Amazing Race
American Masters: Atlantic Records–The House That Ahmet Built
Ghosts of Abu Ghraib
Planet Earth
When The Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (one-hour)

Boston Legal
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Deadwood
Heroes
The Sopranos
24

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie

Broken Trail
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee
Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)
Krakatoa: Volcano Of Destruction
The Lost Room • The Key And The Clock (Night 1)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (half-hour) and Animation

Entourage
My Name Is Earl
The Office
Scrubs
30 Rock

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special

79th Annual Academy Awards
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
49th Annual Grammy